Bir mesane tümör markeri olan nükleer matriks protein 22'yi etkileyen faktörler
We aimed to investigated the parameters that effect on NMP22 (nuclear matrix protein 22) test values in this study
  1. Tez No: 163158
  2. Yazar: MEHMET GÜLÜM
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. AYHAN VERİT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Üroloji, Urology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: NMP22, Mesane kanseri, Dışlama kriterleri VII, NMP22, Bladder cancer, Exclusion criteria VIII
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
ÖZET Bu çalışmamızda NMP22 (Nükleer Matriks Protein 22) testini etkileyen faktörleri araştırdık. Kanser çok önemli bir sağlık problemidir. Mesane kanseri en sık rastlanılan kanserlerden biridir.Mesane kanserinin erken teşhisi cerrahi tedavinin ve lokal tedavilerin başarısının artmasını sağlar. Yüzeyel olarak erkenden tespit edilmiş mesane kanserli birçok hasta daha fazla agresif cerrahi tedaviye ihtiyaç bırakmadan tedavi edilebilirler. Son on yılda, mesane kanserinde yeterli spesifite ve sensitiviteye sahip idrarda bakılabilen bir tümör markeri bulmak için peş peşe çalışmalar görülmektedir. NMP22 mesane kanserinin tespitinde en sık kullanılan markerlerinden biridir. Bu markerle ilgili esas problem yanlış pozitifliklere bağlı olarak düşük pozitif prediktif değerleri ve düşük sensitiviteleridir. Hematüri ve pyüri ile ilişkili bazı klinik durumlarda yanlış pozitiflikler sıktır. Mesane kanserlerinin %85 prezentasyon bulgusunun hematüri olduğu düşünülürse bu durum oldukça ciddidir. Öyleyse biz ya varolan testlerin tanı güçlerini arttırmaya çalışacağız ya da yenilerim bulacağız. Bu çalışmamızda NMP22 testinin tanı gücünü artırmak amacıyla 175 hasta 5 gruba ayrılarak NMP22 test üzerindeki etkileri araştırıldı. Sonuç olarak, yalancı pozitifliğe neden olan faktörleri dikkate almanın, NMP22 testinin klinik faydasını ve test spesifitesini arttırdığını bulduk. NMP22 test sonuçlarını değerlendirirken benign inflamatuar veya infeksiyöz durumlar (sistit, prostatit, hematüri, pyüri ve pozitif idrar kültür pozitifliği varlığı gibi) renal veya mesane taşlan, yabancı cisim varlığı, barsak kullanılarak yapılan ürolojik cerrahiler, diğer genitoüriner tümörler ve enstrümentasyon mutlaka araştırılmasını öneriyoruz.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY We aimed to investigated the parameters that effect on NMP22 (Nuclear Matrix Protein 22) test values in this study. Cancer is very important public health problem. Bladder cancer is one of the most common malignancies occuring worldwide. The early diagnosis of bladder cancer allows for effective local treatment and optimizes the success of surgical therapy, if it is detected early, most patients with superficial bladder cancer can be treated without the need for more aggressive surgical therapies. Efforts have consequently been made during the last decade to find a marker in urine for bladder cancer with sufficient specificity and sensitivity. The NMP22 is one of the most common marker in using detection of bladder cancer. The NMP22 nuclear matrix protein test kit is specific for nuclear matrix protein in voided urine. The problem with these markers is their low sensitivity and low positive predictive value due to false-positive results. False-positive results of the NMP22 test are commonly in some clinical categories that are usually associated with hematuria and pyuria. This problem is especially serious in bladder cancer since 85% of patients present with hematuria. Given these shortcomings, we will have either to try to increase the diagnostic value of the existing tests or to develop new tests to replace them. In this our study, we separated 175 patients to five groups for to investigated the parameters that effect on NMP22 test values. Finally, we found that the exclusion of the categories resulting false-positive results were increase the specificity and enhance the clinical usefulness of NMP22. We suggested that it must be inquired that benign inflammatory or infectious conditions (such as cystitis, prostatitis, presence of hematuria, pyuria and positive urinary culture), renal or bladder calculi, recent history of a foreign body in the urinary tract, bowel interposition segment, another genitourinary cancer or an instrumented urinary sample, while NMP22 test values have been evaluated.