Karpal tünel sendromu tedavisinde lazer ve ultrasonun etkinliği, tanıda ve tedavinin takibinde termografinin değeri
The efficacy of laser and ultrasound therapies on carpal tunnel syndrome, value of thermography in diagnosis and treatment follow up
  1. Tez No: 164656
  2. Yazar: ÖZLEM TÜKENMEZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. SİRANUŞ KOKİNO
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Karpal tünel sendromu, lazer, ultrason, termografi 62, Carpal tunnel syndrome, laser, ultrasound, thermography 64
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
ÖZET Karpal tünel sendromu median sinirin el bileğinde karpal tünel içerisinden geçerken bası altında kalması sonucu oluşur. El ve kolda ağrı, uyuşukluk ve güçsüzlükle karakterize bir hastalıktır. En sık görülen periferik tuzak nöropatisidir. Tanıda öykü ve fizik muayeneye yardımcı olarak elektrofızyolojik teknikler kullanılır. Hastalar ciddi duyusal ya da motor kayıp ya da ciddi elektrodiyagnostik anormallik mevcut değilse öncelikle aktivite ve iş modifikasyonları, istirahat splintleri. ilaç tedavileri, lokal kortikosteroid enjeksiyonu, fizik tedavi ajanları gibi konservatif yöntemlerle tedavi edilir. Infrared termografi lokal vücut sıcaklığını ölçen bir cihaz olup hastalıkların tanısı ve tedavi takibinde kullanılır. Çalışmamızda karpal tünel sendromımda lazer ve ultrason tedavisinin etkinliğini, tanıda ve tedavi takibinde termografınin değerini araştırdık. Çalışmaya alman 40 hasta rasgele iki gruba ayrıldı. Bir gruba 5 J/cm dozunda lazer tedavisi diğer gruba 1 W/cm, 1/5 kesikli ultrason tedavisi 15 seans uygulandı. Ayrıca 20 normal kişiye termografi çekildi. Tüm hastaiar tedavi öncesi, sonrası ve tedavi sonrası 1. ayda VAS, BAS ve termografi ile, tedavi öncesi ve sonrası elektrofızyolojik olarak değerlendirildi. Karpal tünel sendromu tedavisinde lazer ve ultrason tedavisi ile klinik bulgularda benzer düzeyde anlamlı iyileşme gözlendi. Elektrofızyolojik değerlendirmede her iki tedavi de duyusal distal latans, duyusal amplitüd, duyusal ileti hızı ve motor distal latans üzerine etkiliyken motor amplitüd ve ileti hızı üzerine etkisizdi. 61Termografi ile kontrol grubunun %40'mda anormallik gözlenirken, karpal tünel sendromulu hastaların %85'inde termografi anormaldi. Tedavi ile anlamlı değişiklik gösteren tek bölge dorsal ulnar bölge idi. Sonuç olarak, hem lazer tedavisi hem de ultrason tedavisi karpal tünel sendromunun konservatif tedavisinde klinik ve clektrofızyolojik olarak etkilidir. Çalışmanın sonuçları, termografinin karpal tünel sendromu tanısında ve takibinde yardımcı olabileceğini ancak tek başına yeterli olmadığını düşündürmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE EFFICACY OF LASER AND ULTRASOUND THERAPIES ON CARPAL TUNNEL SYNDROME, VALUE OF THERMOGRAPHY IN DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT FOLLOW UP SUMMARY Carpal tunnel syndrome occurs due to compression of median nerve while it is passing through carpal tunnel and is characterised by pain, numbness and weakness of hands and forehands. Carpal tunnel syndrome is one of the most common peripheral entrapment syndromes. Electrophysiologic tests are used to reach diagnosis in addition to history and physical examination. The patients who don't have a severe sensory or motor deficit or severe electrodiagnostic abnormality are treated primarly by conservative methods. These methods include activity and work modification, splinting, drug treatments, local corticosteroid injections and certain modalities of physical therapy. Infrared thermography is a kind of device which is used for diagnosis and treatment follow up of some disorders through measuring local body temperature In our study, we investigated the efficacy of two conservative treatment methods, laser and ultrasound therapies on carpal tunnel syndrome, and also the importance of thermography on diagnosis and treatment follow up. Forty patients who had CTS were randomly divided to 2 groups. One group received ultrasound therapy and the other group received laser therapy. Ultrasound treatment (1 63W/crn2, pulsed 1/5) and laser therapy (5 J/cm2) were applied to carpal tunnel for 15 daily treatment sessions. Also thermographic evaluation was performed on 20 normal subjects. All patients were evaluated before treatment, after treatment and one month after the treatment by visual analogue scale, Boston Questionnaire scale and thermography. We also evaluated all patients electrophysiologically before and after treatment. We observed that laser and ultrasound theraphies led to significant improvment of clinical signs. Both treatments were effective similarly on the same level. Those two treatments were found to be electrophysiolgically effective on distal sensory latency, sensory amplitude, sensory conduction velocity, distal motor latency however not effective on motor amplitude and motor conduction velocity. In thermographic evaluation we found out that 40% of control group and 85% of carpal tunnel syndrome patients were found abnormal. The only area which was significantly affected by treatments was dorsal ulnar region. In conclusion conservative management of carpal tunnel syndrome, by laser and ultrasound treatment are both effective clinically and electrophysiologically. The thermography might be helpful in the diagnosis and treatment follow up of carpal tunnel syndrome however it does not seem to be sufficient alone.