The effects of hands-on activity enriched instruction on sixth grade students' achievement and attitudes towards science
Basit araçlarla hazırlanan etkinliklerle zenginleştirilmiş yaparak öğrenme yönteminin altıncı sınıf öğrencilerinin fen bilgisi başarısına ve fen bilgisi dersine olan tutumlarına etkisi
- Tez No: 166859
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. JALE ÇAKIROĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Duyu organları, Fen Bilgisi Başarısı, Basit araçlarla hazırlanan etkinlikler, Sense organs, Science achievement, Hands-on activities, Attitudes toward science v
- Yıl: 2005
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Matematik Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 133
Özet
zenginleştirilmiş yaparak öğrenme yöntemini nasıl uygulayacağı hakkında bilgilendirildi. Fen Bilgisi Başatı Testi ve Fen Bilgisi Tutum Ölçeği her iki gruba, iki farklı öğretim yönteminin etkisini karşılaştırmak için ön test ve üç haftalık bir uygulama sonunda da son test olarak uygulandı. Son test sonuçları MANCOVA istatistiksel tekniği kullanılarak analiz edildi. İstatistiksel sonuçlar, basit araçlarla hazırlanan etkinliklerle zenginleştirilmiş yaparak öğrenme yönteminin geleneksel öğrenme yöntemine göre fen bilgisi başarısı açısından daha etkili olduğunu ama öğrencilerin fen bilgisi dersine yönelik tutumları açısından deney ve control grupları arasında anlamlı bir fark bulunamadığım gösterdi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE EFFECTS OF HANDS-ON ACTIVITY ENRICHED INSTRUCTION ON SIXTH GRADE STUDENTS' ACHIEVEMENT AND ATTITUDES TOWARDS SCffiNCE TÜRK, Özlem M.Sc., Department of Secondary Science and Mathematics Education Supervisor: Assist. Prof. Dr. Jale Çakıroğlu May2005, HSpages This study aimed to investigate the effectiveness of hands-on activity enriched instruction on sixth grade students' achievement (on sense organs) and attitudes tovvards science. in this study, Science Achievement Test and Science Attitude Scale were used to assess students' achievement on sense organs and students' attitudes towards science, respectively. Also, hands-on activities about sense organs were prepared. This study was conducted with 2 teachers and 4 classes and total of 140 sixth grade students in the public elementary schools at Keçiören district of Ankara in the fail semester of 2002-2003 academic years. Öne class of each teacher was assigned as experimental group and treated with hands-on activity enriched instruction and other class was assigned as control group and treated with traditional instruction. At the beginning of the study, both teachers were trained for how to implement hands-on activity enriched instruction in the classrooms. The Science Achievement Test and ivThe Science Attitude Scale were applied twice as pre-test and after three week treatment period as a post-test to both experimental and control groups to assess and compare the effectiveness of two different types of teaching utilized in science course. The data obtained from the administration of post-test were analyzed by statistical techniques of Multivariate Analyses of Covariance (MANCOVA). The statistical result indicates that hands-on activity enriched instruction was more effective than traditional instruction. However, the statistical results failed to show a signifîcant difference between the experimental and control groups attitudes toward science.