Aksiler lenf nodu diseksiyonu yapılmış olan hastalarda postoperatif dönemde oluşabilecek kas denervasyonunun değerlendirilmesi
Evalution of muscle denervation in patients who have undergone axillary lymph node dissection
- Tez No: 175208
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BÜLENT ALIÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Aksiler lenf nodu diseksiyonu, M. latissimus dorsi, M. pectoralis major, M. serratus anterior, Denervasyon 48, Axillary lymph node dissection, M. latissimus dorsi, M. pectoralis major, M. serratus anterior, Denervation. 50
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 57
Özet
6. ÖZET Aksiler Lenf Nodu Diseksiyonu Yapılmış Olan Hastalarda Postoperatîf Dönemde Oluşabilecek Kas Denervasyonun Değerlendirilmesi Amaç. Aksiler lenf nodu diseksiyonu ameliyatlarında n.thoracicus longus (NTL), n. thoracodorsalis (NT), n. pectoralis medialis (NPM), n. pectoralis lateralis (NPL) ya da n. intercostobrachialis (Nl) korunan vakalarda diseksiyon ve ekartman gibi fiziksel travmalar nedeniyle innerve ettikleri m. serratus anterior (MSA), m. latissimus dorsi (MLD) veya m. pectoralis major (MPM)'da anatomic veya fonksyonel sorunlara yol açıp açmadığını araştırmak. Materyal ve Metod. Kliniğimizde unilateral aksiler lenf nodu diseksiyonu geçirmiş ve postoperatîf rutin kontrol amacıyla kliniğimize başvuran 50 hastaya, ameliyat edilmemiş kontralateral bölge ile karşılaştırılarak kas fonksiyonları kontrol edildi, bilateral aksiler bölge ve proksimal kolun sensitif muayenesi yapıldı, bilateral MSA, MLD, MPM içerecek şeklinde Bilgisayarlı Tomografi (BT) çekilerek kas kalınlık ölçümleri yapıldı. Bulgular. Fizik muayenede tüm hastaların öpere olan ve öpere olmayan tarafın MLD ve MPM fonksiyonların intakt olduğu görüldü. Aksiler ter testi tüm hastaların öpere olan ve öpere olmayan tarafta positif (normal) olduğu görüldü. Sensitif muayenede öpere olmayan tarafta tüm hastalar için normal olduğu görülürken, öpere olan tarafta %64 hastada farklı derecelerde hipoestezi olduğu görüldü. BT'de yapılan kas kalınlık ölçümlerde öpere tarafın kas kalınlıkarı öpere olmayan tarafın MLD, MPM ve MSA kas kalınlıklarına göre anlamlı bir azalma olduğu görüldü (p< 0.01). Postop 6-17. ayda görülen %68.4 hipoestezi oranı postop £30. ayda azalmasına rağmen (%46.7), bu azalma anlamlı olmadığı görüldü (p> 0.05). 47Sonuç. Aksila lenf nod diseksiyonu sonrasında m. serratus anterior, m. latissimus dorsi ve m. pectoralis major kaslarda fonksiyonel olarak herhangi bir değişiklik yaratmadiği halde, tomografik olarak anlamlı miktarlarda atrofiye yol açmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
7. SUMMARY Evaluation Of Muscle Denervation In Patients Who Have Undergone Axillary Lymph Node Dissection Aim. To determine whether any anatomic or functional deficits occur in the lattisimus dorsi (MLD), serratus anterior (MSA) and pectoralis major (MPM) muscles as a result of physical trauma; including cauterization, dissection or traction to the thoracodorsal (NT), long thoracic (NTL), medial (NPM) and lateral pectoral (NPL) nerves and the intercostobrachial nerve (Nl) after preserving the aforementioned nerves during operations involving axillary lymph node dissection (ALND) such as the modified radical mastectomy. Material and Method. 50 patients who had previously undergone unilateral axillary lymph node dissection in our clinic and had come for their routine check-ups were included in the study. With the patient's unoperated contralateral side regarded as the normal control, the latissimus dorsi, pectoralis major and serratus anterior muscles were physical examined for signs of atrophy and also their functions were evaluated, we couldn't examine serratus anterior function. The axilla and the arm were also examined for evidence of loss of sensation or dysesthesia. An axial computed tomography scan (CT) showing the bilateral MLD, MSA and MPM was taken and the thickness of these muscles on both the operated and unoperated sides were measured. Results. On physical examination the functions of MLD and MPM were found to be intact and no sign of atrophy was found. Axilla sweat test performed on either side was normal. As was expected on the unoperated side, there was no loss of senstaion or dysesthesia in the axilla or inner side of the upper arm while on the operated side 32 (64%) of the patients showed 49varying degrees of hypoesthesia. The CT measurements of muscle thickness revealed a statistically significant decrease in the MLD, MSA and MPM muscle thickness on the operated side compared to the MLD, MSA and MPM muscle thickness on the unoperated side (p< 0.01). Although the 68.4% hypoesthesia rate found in the group of patients examined 6-17 months postoperatively reduced to 46.7% in the group examined 30 months or more postoperatively, this reduction was not found to be statistically significant (p> 0.05). Conclusion. We conclude that even after preserving the NT, NTL, NPM, NPL and Nl during ALND; although physical examination does not reveal any evidence of atrophy or loss of function of the MLD, MSA and MPM, it can be shown on CT that a significant degree of MLD, MSA and MPM atrophy occurs due to physical trauma such as dissection and traction to the aforementioned nerves during the operation. Also, although the postoperative hypoesthesia rate reduced with time, this reduction is not statistically significant.