A pre-enactment model for measuring process quality
Uygulama öncesi süreç kalitesinin ölçülmesi için bir model
- Tez No: 180817
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ONUR DEMİRÖRS
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Bilimleri-Bilgisayar ve Kontrol, Computer Engineering and Computer Science and Control
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Süreç kalitesi, kalite öznitelikleri, bilgi sistemleri etkisi, yazılımkalite karakteristikleri.v, Process quality, quality attributes, Information Systems (IS) effects
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Enformatik Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilişim Sistemleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 176
Özet
ÖZUYGULAMA ÖNCESİ SÜREÇ KALİTESİNİNÖLÇÜLMESİ İÇİN BİR MODELGüceğlioğlu, A.SelçukDoktora, Bilişim Sistemleri BölümüTez Yöneticisi: Doç.Dr. Onur DemirörsHaziran 2006, 160 sayfaSüreç ölçüm çalışmalarının çoğu zaman ve maliyet tabanlı modeller ile ilişkilidir.Kalite diğer bir klasik görünüş olmasına rağmen, literatürde yaygın olarak kullanılansüreç kalitesini ölçen modeller bulunmamaktadır. Tez kapsamında, kalite hakkındatamamlayıcı bilgiler sağlamak amacıyla bir süreç kalite ölçüm modeliningeliştirilmesi seçilmiş ve süreç karakteristikleri ile ilgili çalışmalar araştırılmıştır.Buna ek olarak, süreç ile yazılım arasındaki benzerliklerden yararlanarak, yazılımkalite çalışmaları incelenmiştir. Yapılan araştırmalar ışığında, ISO/IEC 9126 YazılımÜrün Kalite Modeli temelinde bir model geliştirilmiştir. Model içerisinde, bazı kaliteöznitelikleri süreç karekteristiklerine göre yeniden tanımlanmıştır. Ayrıca, yalnızcasürece özgü yeni özniteliler geliştirilmiştir. Bir durum çalışması gerçekleştirilmiş vesonuçları uygulanabilirlik, anlaşılabilirlik ve uygunluk farklı bakış açılarına göretartışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
DirectorI certify that this thesis satisfies all the requirements as a thesis for the degree ofDoctor of Philosophy.Assoc.Prof.Dr. Yasemin YARDIMCIHead of the DepartmentThis is to certify that we have read this thesis and that in our opinion it is fullyadequate, in scope and quality, as a thesis for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy.Assoc.Prof.Dr. Onur DEMİRÖRSSupervisorExamining Committee MembersProf. Dr. Semih BİLGEN (METU, EEE)Assoc. Prof. Dr. Onur DEMİRÖRS (METU, IS)Assoc. Prof. Dr. Zeynep ONAY (METU, BA)Prof. Dr. Ünal YARIMAĞAN (ÖSYM)Dr. Altan KOÇYİĞİT (METU, IS)I hereby declare that all information in this document has been obtained andpresented in accordance with academic rules and ethical conduct. I also declarethat, as required by these rules and conduct, I have fully cited and referencedall material and results that are not original to this wok.Name and Surname: A.Selçuk GüceğlioğluSignature:iiiABSTRACTA PRE-ENACTMENT MODEL FOR MEASURINGPROCESS QUALITYGüceğlioğlu, A.SelçukPh.D., Department of Information SystemsSupervisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Onur DemirörsJune 2006, 160 pagesMost of the process measurement studies are related with time and cost basedmodels. Although quality is the other conventional aspect, there are no widely usedmodels for measuring the process quality in the literature. In order to providecomplementary information about the quality, a process quality measurement modelhas been chosen to be developed and the studies about process characteristics havebeen searched in the scope of the thesis. Moreover, by utilizing the similaritiesbetween process and software, the studies in software quality have been investigated.In the light of the researches, a model is built on the basis of ISO/IEC 9126 SoftwareProduct Quality Model. Some of the quality attributes are redefined in the modelaccording to the process characteristics. In addition, new attributes unique only to theprocess are developed. A case study is performed and its results discussed fromdifferent perspectives of applicability, understandability and suitability.