Koruma ve güvenlik görevlilerinin kişisel hijyen ile ilgili bilgi ve uygulamaları üzerine bir araştırma
A study on personal hygiene knowledge and pratice of security guards
  1. Tez No: 190388
  2. Yazar: ZEYNEP URKAY YÜREKTEN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. IŞIL ŞİMŞEK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ev Ekonomisi, Kamu Yönetimi, Home Economics, Public Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Personal Hygiene, Security Guards
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Gelişimi ve Ev Yönetimi Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Aile Ekonomisi ve Beslenme Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, koruma ve güvenlik görevlisi personelin kişisel hijyenile ilgili bilgi ve uygulamalarını saptamaktır. Araştırmada personelin kişisel hijyenuygulamaları, kişisel hijyen ile ilgili bilgi düzeyleri, cinsiyetin, eğitim durumunun vemedeni durumun kişisel hijyen ile ilgili bilgi ve uygulamalarına etkileri ve personelinkişisel hijyen ile ilgili bilgilerinin uygulamalarını etkileyip etkilemediğiaraştırılmıştır. Araştırma; Gazi Üniversitesi'nin Ankara'daki birimlerinde görevyapan 159 koruma ve güvenlik görevlisi personel üzerinde yapılmıştır. Veri toplamaaracı olarak araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan anket formu kullanılmıştır. Verilerindeğerlendirilmesinde SPSS 10.0 for Windows (Statistical Program for SocialSciences for Windows) bilgisayar programından yararlanılmış, ki kare testiuygulanmış ve sayı (f), yüzde (%) dağılımları verilmiştir.Araştırma sonucuna göre; kadınların eğitim durumu daha yüksektir. Personelinçoğunluğu kişisel hijyen uygulamalarını alışkanlık olarak yapmakta, bilgilerine göreuygulamamaktadır. Personelin yarısı kişisel hijyen ile ilgili konularda bilgi almakistemektedir. Kadınların büyük çoğunluğu bilgilerini uygulamakta ve kişisel hijyenile ilgili bilgilerini daha çok aktarabilmektedir. Kişisel hijyen konusunda kadınlardaha fazla bilgi sahibi olmak istemektedir. Personelin banyo yapma sıklığı sağlıklıbir deri için beklenen bir düzeydedir. Personelin çok azı işyerinde havlubulundurmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose of this study is to define personal hygiene knowledge and practice ofsecurity guards. Personal hygiene practices, knowledge levels on personal hygiene,effects of sex, education and marital status on personal hygiene knowledge andpractices, effects of knowledge on personal hygiene practices have been studied.Study has been carried out on 159 security guards working in Gazi University unitsin Ankara. Questionnaire prepared by researcher has been used in order to collectdata. In the evaluation of data, SPSS 10.0 for Windows (Statistical Program forSocial Sciences for Windows) program utilized and Chi-Square test has beenapplied; numbers, percentages and Chi-Square test values have been given for result.The result of the study has shown that females are more educated. Practice ofpersonnel on personal hygiene is mostly dependent on their habitual, not dependenton their knowledge about this subject. Half of personnel want to have intention oftraining about personal hygiene. Most of females practice their knowledge and teachthe subjects they have known to their parents. Females want to have more knowledgeabout personal hygiene. Frequency of having bath of personnel is at expected level.Few personnel have towels in their business offices. Females brush their teeth morefrequently and more regularly (two times in a day) than males (p < 0.001). Inaddition, education level has more significant effect on to brush teeth (p < 0.05).Most of personnel practices correctly to peri-anal hygiene. But females are morecareful about this subject (p < 0.05). Females change their undershirts and socksmore frequently then males. Common usage of objects like bath glands, bath towels,bathrobes, hand and face towels and slippers is shown mostly at males. Personnelhave insufficient knowledge about ear hygiene, frequency of changing toothbrushand eye hygiene subjects. Personal hygiene practices of face, eye, ear, foot andcutting of fingernail are directly related to hygiene knowledge (p < 0.001). Althoughpersonnel know the frequencies of dentist examination, changing toothbrush,brushing teeth, they do not practice their knowledge.It is found out that education and marital status have not significant effect onpractice of personal hygiene because of being over standard education level. But sexhas significant effect on this subject.