Desfluranın antioksidan etkinliğinin propofol ile karşılaştırılması
Comparing the antioxidant effect of desflurane with propofol
  1. Tez No: 192213
  2. Yazar: FUNDA YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. BERİT GÖKÇE CEYLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Desflurane, Propofol, Antioxidant, and Vitamine E.93
  7. Yıl: 2006
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 110
Özet
ÖZETÇalışma Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Anesteziyoloji veReanimasyon AD'da, Fakülte Etik Kurul izni alınarak, elektif cerrahi planlanan, ASAI-II sınıfına giren, 19-55 yaşları arasındaki 30 erişkin hasta üzerinde gerçekleştirildi.Bu çalışmada desfluranın antioksidan etkisini propofolle karşılaştırmayı amaçladık.Hastalar randomize olarak iki eşit gruba ayrıldı. Grup D (n:15) olgularadesfluran uygulanırken, Grup P (n:15) olgulara propofol infüzyonu uygulandı.Antioksidan etkinin değerlendirilmesi amacıyla eritrosit GSH, MDA, SOD ve serumE vitamini düzeyleri çalışıldı.Desfluran uygulanan grupta perioperatif eritrosit MDA düzeylerinde kontroldeğerine göre perioperatif ve postoperatif dönemde artış, propofol grubunda iseperioperatif dönemde kontrol değeri ile karşılaştırıldığında azalma saptandı. Her ikigrupta da perioperatif ve postoperatif dönemdeki eritrosit SOD düzeyleri kontroldeğerleri ile karşılaştırıldığında artış saptandı. Eritrosit GSH düzeyleri kontroldeğerleri ile karşılaştırıldığında her iki grupta perioperatif ve postoperatif dönemdeanlamlı fark bulunmadı.Desfluranın serum E vitamini ile olan etkileşimini propofollekarşılaştırdığımızda anlamlı farklılık tespit ettik.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARYThis study had been performed in Suleyman Demirel University MedicalFaculty Anesthesiology and Reanimation Department with 30 adult patientsscheduled for elective surgery with ages ranging from 19 years to 55 years, ASA I orII Physical Status., In this study we aimed to compare the antioxidant activity ofdesflurane with propofol.After the approval of Ethics Board of Faculty patients randomised into twogroups. While desfluran had been administered to cases in Group D (n=15), Group P(n=15) patients had received propofol by infusion method. In order to evaluate theantioxidant activity, erythrocyte GSH, MDA, SOD and serum Vitamin Econcentrations had been studied.In Desfluran group both peri and postoperative erythrocyte MDA levelsincreased compared to control values; In propofol group, a perioperative decrease inMDA levels had been seen according to controls. When compared with controlvalues, each of two groups had showed a decrease in erythrocyte SOD levels duringboth post and perioperative period. In comparison with control values of erythrocyteGSH levels, there had been no significant difference between two groups during periand postoperative period.When the interaction of serum Vitamin E levels and desfluran had beencompared with propofol, significant difference had been found. In desfluran group,there had been a significant decrease in serum Vitamin E levels during perioperativeperiod in comparison with controls (p< 0.001). In Group P, no statistically significantserum Vitamin E level difference had been detected during peri and postoperativeperiod in comparison with controls. Serum Vitamin E levels evaluated at all 3 timeintervals were similar. As a result; we concluded that desfluran inhalation hadproduced oxidative stress. Moreover, by decreasing Vitamin E levels which providea crucial antioxidant defence, desfluran had caused difficulties against breakthroughof the oxidant stress chain. Finally, our results indicate that exposing to propofoldecreases lipid peroxidation and improves antioxidant defence.