Türkiye-Avrupa Birliği ilişkileri bağlamında azınlıkların durumu
Minority issue in the context of European Union-Turkey relationships
- Tez No: 205402
- Danışmanlar: PROF. SEMRA AYTUĞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sosyoloji, Uluslararası İlişkiler, Sociology, International Relations
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Avrupa Birliği'nde Azınlıklar, Türkiye'de Azınlıklar, Avrupa Birliği Hukukunda Azınlıklar, Türk Hukukunda Azınlıklar
- Yıl: 2006
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Avrupa Birliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 135
Özet
ÖZETYüksek Lisans TeziTürkiye-Avrupa Birliği İlişkileri Bağlamında Azınlıkların DurumuMüjde GÖRGÜLÜDokuz Eylül ÜniversitesiSosyal Bilimleri EnstitüsüAvrupa Birliği Anabilim DalıAvrupa Birliği Tezli Yüksek Lisans ProgramıUluslararası ilişkilerde önemli bir sorun teşkil eden azınlıklar konusu,1990'lardan itibaren salt bir ekonomik topluluk olmaktan sıyrılıp siyasi bütünleşmehedefleyen Avrupa Birliği'nin de gündemini meşgul etmektedir. Birçok uluslararasıkuruluş tarafından standart bir tanım çerçevesinde ele alınarak, somut düzenlemelerleçözümlenmeye çalışılan ?azınlıklar konusu?, uluslar üstü arenada net bir tanım veuygulamadan uzak kalmış, dolayısıyla hukuki ve siyasi yaptırımlar ülkelerin kendi içmevzuatlarındaki tercihlerine kalmıştır.Birlik bazında da uluslar üstü seviyede düzenlemeler yapılmaya çalışılmış, AB 15ülkeleri kendi iç mevzuatlarını değiştirmeye yanaşmadığı için, azınlıkların ortak birtanımda toplanması ve haklarının korunmasına yönelik düzenlemelerden ziyade ?hertürlü ayrımcılığın önlenmesi? ve ?Avrupa vatandaşlığı? temaları doğrultusunda eşitlikilkeleri benimsenmiştir. Bu noktada eleştiri toplayan husus kendi içinde gereklikonsensusa varamayan Birliğin, yeni üye ve aday ülkelere katılım aşamasındaKopenhag Kriterleri çerçevesinde ön koşul olarak azınlık haklarının korunmasıkaidesini dayatıyor olmasıdır.Bu çalışmada azınlıkların uluslararası arenada ve Avrupa Birliği çapındamuğlak tanım ve haklarını, hukuki dayanak, uygulama ve üye ülke örnekleri iledesteklerken Türkiye'nin adaylık sürecinde içinden geçtiği reform sürecinde azınlıklarayönelik getirilen haklar, Osmanlıdan günümüze Türkiye Cumhuriyeti'nde azınlıktanımlamaları ve haklarını karşılaştırmalı ve tanımlayıcı bir yöntemle ele almaktır.Çalışmanın temel argümanı Birliğin geçmişten bugüne azınlıklar konusunda ortak birtanım ve koruyucu hareket planı kabul ettiremezken, genel olarak tüm aday ülkelerdenözel olarak ise Türkiye'den istediği yaptırımların birbirini destekler açılımlarolmadığıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTMaster Degree with ThesissMinority Issue In The Context of European Union-Turkey RelationshipsMüjde GÖRGÜLÜDokuz Eylul UniversityInstitute Of Social SciencesDepartment of ManagementThe issue of minorities which has always been a crucial problem in the context ofinternational relations is also one of the main concerns of the European Union especiallyafter 1990?s when Union aggreed to be a political union besides an economic one.Despite the fact that the majority of international organisations is in the aim to identifythe minority problem and define a generally accepted solution in the supra-nationallevel , there is neither a clear-cut definiton of the term of the ?minority?, nor aninternationally standardised legal basis has been determined yet.The same situation exists in the EU?s member states and the constitution basis,where no shift achieved from state basis to supranational level in terms of legal andpractical basis as the EU 15 countries do not enjoy accepting the norms that is set aspre-conditions for candidate countries under the heading of Copenhagen Criterias. Inthe period following the enlargement process and the discussions of the EuropeanConstitution just arrived a solution, it is quite dificult to talk about a well-definedattitude concerning the issue of minorities within the context of European integration.Additionally last years show increasing intolerence towards minorities from differentethnic groups in member states.With using descriptive and comparative approach the main purpose of the studyis to draw attention to the ambiguity within both in the context of the European Unionand the member states, while arguing the fact that altough the Union can not set well-defined norms and protective solutions for the minority groups in its body, very strictpre-conditions supposed for generally all candidate countries but all in one for Turkey.ABSTRACTMaster Degree with ThesissMinority Issue In The Context of European Union-Turkey RelationshipsMüjde GÖRGÜLÜDokuz Eylul UniversityInstitute Of Social SciencesDepartment of ManagementThe issue of minorities which has always been a crucial problem in the context ofinternational relations is also one of the main concerns of the European Union especiallyafter 1990?s when Union aggreed to be a political union besides an economic one.Despite the fact that the majority of international organisations is in the aim to identifythe minority problem and define a generally accepted solution in the supra-nationallevel , there is neither a clear-cut definiton of the term of the ?minority?, nor aninternationally standardised legal basis has been determined yet.The same situation exists in the EU?s member states and the constitution basis,where no shift achieved from state basis to supranational level in terms of legal andpractical basis as the EU 15 countries do not enjoy accepting the norms that is set aspre-conditions for candidate countries under the heading of Copenhagen Criterias. Inthe period following the enlargement process and the discussions of the EuropeanConstitution just arrived a solution, it is quite dificult to talk about a well-definedattitude concerning the issue of minorities within the context of European integration.Additionally last years show increasing intolerence towards minorities from differentethnic groups in member states.With using descriptive and comparative approach the main purpose of the studyis to draw attention to the ambiguity within both in the context of the European Unionand the member states, while arguing the fact that altough the Union can not set well-defined norms and protective solutions for the minority groups in its body, very strictpre-conditions supposed for generally all candidate countries but all in one for Turkey.Key Word:1. Minorities in EU2. Minorities in Turkey3. Minority Issue in EU Law4. Minority Issue in Turkey Law