An analysis on job satisfaction levels of Turkish educational and industrial administrators
Türk eğitim ve endüstri yöneticilerinin iş doyumu düzeylerinin analizi
  1. Tez No: 21668
  2. Yazar: AYŞE ALTAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. M. RUHİ KÖSE
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Job Satisfaction, Industrial and Educational Administrators, Administrative Position, Educational Attainment Level, Professional Education, Monthly Salary. Science Code t 222.03.03
  7. Yıl: 1992
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 121
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı Türk Yöneticilerinin, çalışmakta oldukları kurumun çeşidine (eğitim yada endüstri), idari konumlarına, eğitim düzeylerine, idari formasyonlarına ve aylık kazançlarına bağlı olarak iş doyumu düzeyleri arasındaki farklılığın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olup olmadığını araştırmaktır. Araştırmanın örnekl emini Ankara'da bulunan 26 liseden seçilmiş 143 eğitim yöneticisi ve Türkiye'nin çeşitli endüstri kurumlarından seçilmiş 85 endüstri yöneticisi oluşturdu. Eğitim yöneticilerinin anketi araştırmacının kendisi tarafından uygulandı. Endüstri yöneticilerinin anketi ise Milli Prodüktivite Merkezi Jnde yapılan seminerler süresince toplanıldı. Anova bağımlı değişkene sahip varyasyon ile bağımsız değişkene sahip varyasyon arasındaki farkın önemini ortaya çıkarmak amacıyla kullanılmıştır. viAraştırma bulguları, endüstrideki yöneticilerin hem genel iş doyum düzeylerinin hem de kendini gerçekleştirme, kişilerarası ilişkiler ve ekonomik kazançlar gibi iş doyumunun alt boyutlarındaki düzeylerinin eğitim yöneticilerinden anlamlı olarak daha yüksek çıktığını gösterdi. Ayrıca, gerek endüstri, gerekse eğitim yöneticilerinin, idari konumlarına (müdür-müdür yardımcısı), eğitim düzeylerine, mesleki eğitim formasyonlarına ve işlerinden sağladıkları aylık ortalama gelire göre iş doyumlarında önemli farklılıklar gözlenmiştir. Analizler, bu farklılıkların istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğunu gösterm iştir. Anahtar Kelimeler? İş Doyumu, Endüstri ve Eğitim Yöneticileri, İdari Konum, Eğitim Düzeyi, Mesleki Eğitim Formasyonu, Aylık Gelir. Bilim Kodu: 222.03.01 vii
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the variation in job satisfaction levels of Turkish administrators, depending on the type of organization in which they were employed, their administrative position, educational attainment level, professional education and monthly salary. The sample consisted of two groups 143 educational administrators who were selected from 26 lycees in Ankara, and 85 industrial administrators selected from five private industrial organizations located in İzmit, Bilecik, İstanbul, İzmir and Ankara metropolitan regions of Turkey. A questionnaire was utilized for collecting the data. While collecting the required data for the questionnaire applied to educational administrators, the researcher personally utilized from the school settings. The data required from the industrial administrators were collected during an in- 111service training seminar by the National Productivity Center in Ankara. Anova was used in order to test the significance of the difference between the variation with dependent variable and the one with independent variabel. Analysis of data has revealed that there was a significant difference between general job satisfaction levels of educational and industrial administrators in terms of self -actulaziation, interpersonal relations, and economic benefits. The main effect of administrative position on job satisfaction seemed to be significant. The job satisfaction levels of directors were significantly higher than those of assistant directors. The main effect of educational attainment level on job satisfaction also seemed to be significant. The job satisfaction levels of administrators with higher educational attainment level appeared to be significantly higher than those of administrators with lower educational attaintment level. The main effect of professional education on job satisfaction seemed to be significant as well. The job satisfaction levels of administrators who had professional education were significantly higher than those of administrators who didn't have professional education. ivThe main effect of monthly salary on job satisfaction seemed to be significant.