Çoklu zeka kuramı destekli kubaşık öğrenme yönteminin ilköğretim dördüncü sınıf öğrencilerinin matematik dersindeki akademik başarılarına ve kalıcılığa etkisi
The effects of cooperative learning method supported by multiple intelligence theory on elementary school fourth grade students? academic achievement and retention toward mathematics course
  1. Tez No: 217095
  2. Yazar: DİLEK IŞIK KARAGÖZ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. KAMURAN GÖZÜBATIK TARIM
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Academic achievement, mutliple intelligence theory, cooperative learning, mathematics teaching
  7. Yıl: 2007
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sınıf Öğretmenliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 153
Özet
Bu deneysel çalışmada; çoklu zeka destekli kubaşık öğrenme yönteminin ilköğretim dördüncü sınıf öğrencilerinin matematik dersindeki akademik başarılarına ve kalıcılığa etkisi olup olmadığı araştırılmıştır.Bu çalışma, 2005-2006 öğretim yılının birinci yarıyılında Adana İli Seyhan İlçesindeki bir resmi ilköğretim okulunda yapılmıştır. Araştırma, iki deney ve iki kontrol grubunda bulunan toplam 150 öğrenci üzerinde yürütülmüştür. Çalışma, 16 haftalık bir süreci kapsamıştır. Araştırmanın, 1. deney grubunu, bir önceki dönem (2004 - 2005 öğretim yılının ikinci yarısında) toplam 9 hafta boyunca, matematik derslerini araştırmacı tarafından çoklu zeka destekli kubaşık öğrenme yöntemine göre işleyen grup oluşturmuştur. 2. deney ve kontrol grupları rasgele belirlenmiştir. Dersler, deney grubunda çoklu zeka kuramı destekli kubaşık öğrenme yöntemine göre, kontrol gruplarında ise 2005-2006 Matematik öğretim programı doğrultusunda yapılan öğretime göre işlenmiştir. Akademik başarıyı ölçmek için, veri toplama aracı olarak, araştırmacılar tarafından geliştirilmiş bir "Matematik Başarı Testi? kullanılmıştır. Bu test araştırmanın başında öntest, sonunda sontest, bitiminden dört hafta sonra kalıcılık testi olarak uygulanmıştır. Ayrıca öğrencileri daha iyi tanımak ve zeka alanlarını belirlemek üzere kişisel bilgiler formu ve Teele Çoklu Zeka Alanları Belirleme Ölçeği (2000) uygulanmıştır. Bunlara ek olarak Teele Çoklu Zeka Alanları Belirleme Ölçeği ve kişisel bilgiler formu, deney gruplarında kubaşık kümeleri oluşturmak içinde kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada, Matematik başarı testinden elde edilen verilerin analizi SPSS paket programından yararlanılarak yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In the present experimental study, to compare the effects of cooperative learning method supported by mutliple intelligence theory (CLMI) on elementary school fourth grade students? academic achievement and retention toward mathematics course were investigated.The study, which lasted sixteen consecutive weeks, was conducted at a public elemetary school in the district of Seyhan ? Adana in 2005 ? 2006 academic year. The participants of the study were 150 students that they were divided in two experimental and two control groups. The group which was taught by using CLMI in the preceding academic year (2004 ? 2005 academic year) was choosen as the first experimental groups. The other experimental and two control groups were selected randomly among three classes of the school. For the purpose of this study, on both of experimental groups cooperative learning method supported by mutliple intelligence theory (CLMI) was used as the method of instruction whereas the control groups were instructured utilizing the traditional teacher oriented method. ?Mathematics Achievement Test (MAT)?, ?Teele Inventory for Multiple Intelligences (TIMI)? and ?Personal Information Form (PIF)? were used as the measurement instruments of the study. MAT was administered as pretest, posttest and retention test to the experimental and control groups. Furthermore, prior to the study TIMI and PIF (for getting personal information about students) were administered to all the participants. They also were used in order to constitute the cooperative learning teams in the experimental groups. In this research, the data obtained by achivement test was analysed by using statistical techniques of covariance analysis. At the end of instraction, ?Semi Structured Interview Form? was used for getting opinions about CLMI intractional teaching. Qualitative analysis were used to analyze the data collected from the interwies.Finding indicated that CLMI has a more significant effect on academic achievement than the traditional teacher oriented method. As a result of pairwise comparisons, the first experimental group which was taught by using CLMI in the preceding academic year was found to have the best effect on mathematics achievement. Yet, regarding to retention scores, CLMI has not significant effect on retention. Analysis of interview data were revealed that, students felt that this instraction is much more benefical than