Doğum sonrası destek ölçeğinin türk toplumuna uyarlanması
Adaptation of the postpartum support questionnaire into turkish society
- Tez No: 224694
- Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ. BİRSEN SAYDAM KARACA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Nursing, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Doğum Sonrası Destek Ölçeği, Sosyal Destek, Geçerlik ? Güvenirlik, The Postpartum Support Questionnaire, Social Support, Validity-Reliability
- Yıl: 2007
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 144
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, annelerin doğum sonrası ihtiyacı ve aldığı desteği tespit etmek amacıyla Longsdon (1996) tarafından geliştirilen Doğum Sonrası Destek Ölçeği'ni (DSDÖ) Türk toplumuna uyarlayarak, geçerlilik ve güvenirlik çalışmasını yapmaktır. Metadolojik olarak planlanan araştırma, Mart-Haziran 2007 tarihleri arasında Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi ve İzmir Tepecik Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'nde yapılmıştır. Araştırmaya sağlıklı bebeğe sahip; doğum sonu 4?8. haftada, 15?49 yaş arasında, sağlıklı 170 kadın alınmıştır. Veri toplama aracı olarak, kaınların bazı sosyo-demografik, gebelik ve diğer özelliklerini tanımlan soru forumu yanı sıra ?Doğum Sonrası Destek Ölçeği? ve Eker (1995) tarafından da Türk Toplumuna uyarlanarak geçerlik-güvenirliği yapılmış olan ?Çok Boyutlu Algılanan Sosyal Destek Ölçeği? kullanılmıştır. Ölçeğin Cronbach Alpha değerleri İhtiyacın Önemi boyutunda .88, Alınan Destek boyutunda .95 olarak bulunmuş ve tüm ölçeğin alt gruplarının Crohnbach Alpha katsayılarının .72 ve .95 arasında değişim gösterdiği belirlenmiştir. Sonuç olarak; Doğum Sonrası Destek Ölçeği Türk Toplumunda geçerli ve güvenirli olarak tanımlanabilir. DSDÖ; ebe, hemşire ve diğer sağlık çalışanları tarafından yeni doğum yapmış annelerde ihtiyaç ve alınan desteği belirlemek amacıyla kullanılabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Postpartum Support Questionnaire is an instrument that measures social support that is provided to a woman after the birth of her baby. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to prove the reliability and validity of the Postpartum Support Questionnaire (PSQ) (Longsdon, 1996) among Turkish women by adapting it into Turkish society. The study which had been methodologically planned was conducted between March and June 2007 in Ege University Faculty of Medicine and İzmir Tepecik Investigation & Application Hospital. The sample for the research was carried out during 4-8th weeks postpartum on 170 women of 15-49 years old who have a healthy baby (one without neurologic, genetic and congenital anomalies) and have graduated from elementary school. In order to provide homogeneity, women were matched according to their age group, education level, gravidity counts and last methods of delivery. The Postpartum Support Questionnaire which determined the socioeconomic characteristic and other variables of the women and ?Multi-dimensionally Perceived Social Support Scale? whose validity and reliability in Turkish Society have been proven by Eker (1995) were utilized as data gathering tools. Average age group and average birth counts of women who have joined the study of adapting The Postpartum Support Questionnaire into Turkish society were calculated as X =26.90±4.30 and as X =1.95±0.81. It was concluded that %29.4 of women have attained information about postpartum care from health professionals in a rate of %16.5. In the reliability study for The Postpartum Support Questionnaire first the item total score correlation was examined; it was determined that all items (N=34) remained from the original tool. Cronbach Alpha scores of the total instrument were .88 for importance and .95 for support and ranged from .72 to .95 for categories of the total instrument. The scale and subscales showed an acceptable level of internal consistency. As a result, The Postpartum Support Questionnaire can be defined as valid and reliable in Turkish Society. Midwives, nurses and other health professionals may utilize the PSQ to assess needs and support for new mothers. Establishing the factors that determine the need and assessing social support after childbirth in our country will enable women to receive holistic treatments and postpartum adaptation.