Gebelik diyabeti erken gebelik haftalarında saptanabilir mi?
Can we detect gestational diabetes in early gestational ages?
  1. Tez No: 224755
  2. Yazar: HÜLYA ALADAĞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYŞE KAFKASLI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Gestational diabetes, pregnancy, first trimester, oral glucose tolerance test
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı 50 gram GTT'nin birinci ve ikinci trimesterde uygulanarak; gebelik diyabeti olgularının belirlenip belirlenemeyeceğinin tespit edilmesidir.Gereç ve Yöntem: Kliniğimize başvuran 18-47 yaşları arasındaki gebelere rutin antenatal tarama testi olarak 50 gram glikoz tarama testi (GTT) yapıldı. Kan şekeri değeri >140 mg/dl olanlara daha sonra 100 gr glikozla OGTT yapılarak, başlangıçta, 1., 2. ve 3. saatdeki venöz kan şekeri değerleri incelendi. Tespit edilen değerler Carpenter ve Coustan kriterlerine göre (95mg/dL, 180mg/dL, 155mg/dL ve 140mg/dL) değerlendirilerek iki ya da daha fazla yüksek değer olanlar gebelik diyabeti (GDM) olarak kabul edildi. Tek bir değer normalden yüksek ve 100 gr OGTT sonucu normal ise AGCT olarak kabul edildi. Hastalara 50 gr GTT 11-14, 16-18 ve 24-28. haftalarda uygulandı. 11-14. haftada kan şekeri değeri >140 mg/dl üzerinde olanlara 100 gr glikozla OGTT yapıldı, 140 mg/dl bulunanlara 100 gr glikozla OGTT yapıldı. Kan şekeri 140 mg/dl bulunanlara 100 gr glikozla OGTT yapıldı.Bulgular: Çalışmaya alınan 210 olgunun 12'sinde (%5,7) GDM, ve 79'unda (%86.8) AGCT tespit edildi. GDM tespit edilen olguların %33,3'ü (4/12) birinci trimesterde yapılan 50 gr GTT ile tespit edilirken, olguların %50'si ikinci (6/12) ve %16,6'sı (2/12) üçüncü trimesterde (24-28. haftalarda) yapılan 50 gr GTT ile tespit edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: The objective of this study is determine gestational diabetes mellitus with 50 gr glucose tolerance test during first and second trimester of the pregnancy.Material and Methods: The subjects were 210 pregnant women who came to our hospital. Fifty-gram oral glucose challenge screening was conducted among 210 pregnant women at the time of their first antenatal visit.Women without abnormal results underwent another test at 16-18 and 24-28 weeks? gestation. Patients with gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) and abnormal glucose tolerance test (AGCT) in early pregnancy were compared with those who had a normal glucose tolerance at the time of this test.Results: Of the 210 subjects, 12 (%5,7) tested positive for GDM and 79 (%86.8) AGCT. Of those 12 patients, four (%33,3) were diagnosed with GDM in the first trimester, six (%50) in the second trimester and two (%16,6) third trimester. This finding suggests the importance of screening for glucose intolerance in the early pregnancy. There were statistical significant differences age, body mass index (BMI) and fasting blood glucose between GDM, AGCT and normal person (p0.05)Conclusions: In total 12 women were found to have gestational diabetes mellitus (%5,7). Four had the disorder diagnosed during 11-14. week of pregnancy (%33,3 of women with gestational diabetes and %1.9 of all pregnant women) and the other 8 (%66,6 women with gestational diabetes and %3,8 of all pregnant women) had normal glucose tolerance results during early pregnancy but had diabetes develop second and third trimester.Women with an early diagnosis of gestational diabetes represent a high-risk subgroup. Despite appropriate treatment and care, women with diabetes that was recognized early had a worse prognosis than did those with diabetes diagnosed later, and we suggest that these women represent a subgroup of high risk within the population of women with gestational diabetes. It is likely that early intervention to improve glucose homeostasis avoided some complications commonly related to pregestational diabetes.Further studies are needed to clarify whether early screening should be done among all pregnant women or only among those with high risk of development of diabetes during pregnancy.