Fototerapi uygulalan hiperbilirübinemili yenidoğanlarda fototerapiye maruz kalma süresi ile genotoksisite arasındaki ilişki
Relationship between exposure time to phototherapy and genotoxicity in newborns with hyperbilirubinemia undergoing phototherapy.
  1. Tez No: 225962
  2. Yazar: HASAN KAHVECİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYHAN TAŞTEKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: newborn, phototherapy, genotoxicity, sister chromatid exchange
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 58
Özet
Fototerapi yenidoğan sarılığının tedavisinde yıllardır yaygın bir şekilde kullanılmaktadır. Fototerapi lambalarının yaydığı görünür ışığın bakteri ve memeli hücrelerinin genetik materyaline hasar verdiği in vitro çalışmalarda gösterilmiştir. Literatürde, fototerapinin yenidoğanlarda genotoksik etkilerini inceleyen çelişkili sonuçları olan az sayıda in vivo çalışma mevcuttur. Biz bu çalışmada, fototerapi alan sarılıklı yenidoğanlarda fototerapiye maruz kalma süresi ile genotoksisite arasındaki ilişkiyi araştırmayı amaçladık.Bu çalışma Şubat 2007 ile Mayıs 2007 tarihleri arasında Atatürk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Yenidoğan Ünitesinde yapıldı. Çalışmaya fototerapi için yatırılan toplam 22 sarılıklı term bebek (15 erkek, 7 kız) alındı. Fototerapi öncesinde ve tedavinin 24., 48., 72. ve 96. saatlerinde alınan kan örneklerinde Kardeş Kromatid Değişimi sıklığı çalışıldı. Ortalama Kardeş Kromatid Değişimi sıklığı fototerapi öncesi 6,20 ± 0,57 ve tedavinin 24., 48., 72. ve 96. saatlerinde sırasıyla 6,20 ± 0,57; 7,75 ± 0,40; 8,16 ± 0,47; 8.50 ± 0,40; 9,36 ± 0,55 olarak tespit edildi. Fototerapiye uygulaması sırasında Kardeş Kromatid Değişimi sıklığı her gün, bir önceki güne göre anlamlı derecede yüksek bulundu (p değerleri sırayla, 24-0.
Özet (Çeviri)
Relationship between Exposure Time to Phototherapy and Genotoxicity in Newborns with Hyperbilirubinemia Undergoing Phototherapy.Phototherapy has been used widely in the treatment of neonatal jaundice for many years. It was shown in in vitro studies that visible light emitted by phototherapy lambs damage genetic material of bacteria and mammalian cells. In the literature, there are a few in vivo studies with conflicting results that investigate genotoxic effects of phototherapy in newborns. In this study, we aimed to investigate the relationship between genotoxicity and exposure time of phototherapy in jaundiced newborns undergoing phototherapy.The present study was conducted at Neonatal Unit, Medical Faculty, Atatürk University from February to May 2007. A total of 22 full-term jaundiced infants (15 males, 7 females) hospitalized for phototherapy were included in the study. Sister chromatid exchange frequency was measured on the blood samples obtained before phototherapy and at the 24th, 48th, 72nd and 96th hours of treatmentMean sister chromatid exchange frequency was found to be 6.20 ± 0.57 before phototherapy and 7.75 ± 0.40, 8.16 ± 0.47, 8.50 ± 0.40, 9.36 ± 0.55 on the 24th, 48th, 72nd and 96th hours of the treatment, respectively. In the course of phototherapy, sister chromatid exchange frequency was found to be significantly high on each day compared to the day before (all p values < 0.01).Since the present study demonstrates a constant increase in sister chromatid exchange frequency depending on the phototherapy duration, it should be considered in jaundiced newborns only if an indication for phototherapy is present and should be avoided unnecessary phototherapy use.