Dorothy Heathcote'un yaratıcı drama yaklaşımları
Dorothy Heathcote's creative drama approachments
  1. Tez No: 300713
  2. Yazar: ZEKİ ÖZEN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ÖMER ADIGÜZEL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Yaratıcı Drama, Dorothy Heathcote, Karmaşa içindeki insan, Uzman Mantosu, Rolün Yuvarlanması, Komisyon Çalışması, Creative Drama, Dorothy Heathcote, Man in a mess, Mantle of the Expert, Rolling Role, Commission
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Yaratıcı Drama Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 168
Özet
Bu çalışmada yaratıcı drama alanının dünyadaki öncülerinden olan Dorothy Heathcote'un yaratıcı drama alanına sunmuş olduğu özgün yaklaşımlarının incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Nitel araştırma yöntemlerinden anlatıya dayalı biyografik çalışma türünde gerçekleştirilen araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak yarı yapılandırılmış görüşme, doküman inceleme ve gözlem notları kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada Dorothy Heathcote yaklaşımını incelemek üzere araştırmacı tarafından görüşme soruları hazırlanmış ve hazırlanan görüşme soruları iki farklı alan uzmanı tarafından değerlendirilerek geliştirilmiştir. Çalışmada veri toplama aracı olarak araştırmacı tarafından 13 sorudan oluşan bir görüşme formu hazırlanmış, 3 farklı atölye oturumu gözlemlenmiş ve 40 farklı doküman incelenmiştir. Araştırmaya ilişkin elde edilen veriler deşifre edilmiş video ve ses kayıtları İngilizce'den Türkçe `ye çevirilmiş, verilerin çözümlenmesinde içerik analizinden yararlanılmıştır. Bu araştırmadan elde edilen bulgular, Dorothy Heathcote'un yaratıcı drama alanına sunmuş olduğu ve uygulama açısından kimi benzerlikler gösteren dört farklı yaklaşımının, öğrencileri toplumsal duyarlılık açısından bilinçlendirdiğini ve bu modellerin uygulanması ile okul ortamında öğrenilen bilgilerin öğrenciler tarafından gerçek yaşamla bağlantısının daha kolay kurulabildiğini göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study is to search the contrubiton of Dorothy Heathcote?s unique approachment?s which were developed by her for the field of drama in education. Heathcote is one of the most important pioneer?s in the world for the field of drama in education.In this study, narrative-biographical study, which is a type of method for making qualitative research,. was used by the researcher. Semi-structured interview, documents survey and observation notes were used for data collection by the researcher for this study. For composing the data collection devices, thirteen questions interview form was prepared, three different workshops were observed and the observations were noted and forty different documents were scanned by the researcher. The thirteen interview questions which were prepared by the researcher for investigation of Dorothy Heathcote?s approachments, were examined and developed by two other experts in the field before the interview. The twenty-two of scanned documents were written by Dorothy Heathcote, the other eighteen documents were written about her by the other experts and researchers in the field. For analysing the datas, the researcher primarily dechipered the voice and the camera records. Then, the researcher translated the dechipered voice and camera records with the other written documents from English to Turkish. While analysing datas, the research used the design of content analysis.Findings of this study point out that the four different approchments which were developed and presented by Dorothy Heathcote to the drama in education field, are has some differences in the application process. On the other hand, the findings point out that this approachments are useful for building up social sensitivity and consciousness. The other and the last findings of the study point out that the Heathcote?s approacments are providing the opportunity of making an easier connection between the knowledge and the real life.