Tıpta uzmanlık öğrencileri ve 6. sınıf tıp öğrencilerinin EHEC (Enterohemorajik Escherichia Coli) enfeksiyonu hakkındaki bilgi durumlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the knowledge level of fellows and sixth year medical students about EHEC infection
  1. Tez No: 301526
  2. Yazar: İSMAİL HAKKI HOROZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAKAN LEBLEBİCİOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Klinik Bakteriyoloji ve Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları, Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: EHEC, media, knowledge, infection
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
AMAÇ: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesinde çalışan tıpta uzmanlık öğrencileri (asistan) ve 6. sınıf tıp öğrencilerinin (intern) EHEC enfeksiyonu hakkındaki bilgi durumlarının irdelenmesi, bu bilgiye nasıl ulaştıklarının ve medyada yer alan EHEC ve diğer enfeksiyon hastalıkları hakkında yer alan haber ve bilgileri nasıl değerlendirdiklerinin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır.GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Kesitsel tipte planlanan çalışmamız Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezinde (OMÜ SUVAM) yapılmıştır. Merkezde çalışan 410 asistandan 200'ü (%49) ve eğitim gören 113 internden 80'i (%71), 1-31 Aralık 2011 tarihleri arasında, dağıtılan 23 sorudan oluşan anket formlarını doldurmak suretiyle çalışmamızda yer almıştır. Ankette yer alan bilgi soruları, alanında uzman üç enfeksiyon hastalıkları ve klinik mikrobiyoloji uzmanı öğretim üyesi tarafından toplam 100 puan üzerinden puanlandırılmış, 70 ve üzerinde puan alanlar bilgi düzeyi açısından yeterli kabul edilmiştir. Elde edilen veriler SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) v. 15.0 istatistik analiz programı kullanılarak değerlendirilmiştir. Karşılaştırmalı istatistiklerde kategorik olan verilerde ki-kare (x2) testi, normal dağılış göstermeyen verilerde parametrik olmayan testlerden Mann-Whitney U testi, normal dağılış gösterenlerde parametrik testlerden tek yönlü varyans analizi (One Way ANOVA) kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
PURPOSE: This study aimed to evaluate the knowledge level of fellows and sixth year medical students about EHEC infection in Ondokuz Mayıs University, Faculty of Medicine. We also intended to investigate the sources of this knowledge and to evaluate their opinions about news and informations about EHEC and other infectious diseases in media.MATERIAL AND METHOD: This study was designed as a cross-sectional study and performed in Ondokuz Mayıs University Health Practice and Research Center (OMÜ SUVAM). Two hundred of 410 (49 %) fellows and 80 of 113 (71 %) sixth year medical students working in this center participated our study by responding the questionnaire consisted of 23 multiple-choice or short answer questions between 1st and 31st December 2011. The knowledge questions in the questionnaire assessed by three experts in the field who are academic faculty member and specailists of Infectious Diseases and Clinical Microbiology. These questions were evaluated over 100 and the participants who got 70 and over assumed have sufficient knowledge. Statistical analyses were performed using SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) version 15.0 software. For categorical data, chi-square (x2) analyses were performed. The Mann-Whitney U test was used to compare data between the two groups when the data were in a non-normal distribution. One Way ANOVA were used to evaluate normally distributed continuous data. P < 0.05 was considered statistically significant.RESULTS: We found that total points of fellows and students are not statistically different (p=0.174). Although there was no significant difference found between average points of clinical sciences and other two sciences, the difference between surgical and basic medical sciences found statistically different (p=0.027). Fourty five percent of the participants was found statistically sufficient about EHEC infection.Antibiotics which are not recommended in EHEC infection, such as metronidazole which even could?nt be used against E. coli, are the mostly preferred by the participants. This result reveals a situation that does not comply with the principles of rational antibiotic usage. It was seen that the participants often use the books for preparation ?Examination for Specialty in Medicine? (TUS) as an impotant source of medical knowledge. 94.3 percent (264) of all participants stated that they use internet to reach actual medical information. Furthermore, 61.4 % of partcipants (172) use internet mostly as a source of recent medical knowledge. 92.5 percent of the participants indicated that they do not trust medical informations in media. The participants also stated that this reports are usually for personal benefits and that would lead people to panic. Only a small fraction of the participants thinks these reports and informations are favorable and useful.CONCLUSION: As a conclusion, physicians must have the optimum approach to life-threatening infections which cause outbreak and should make the correct choice of antibiotics which is important for both the patient's health and to avoid unnecessary use of antibiotics. Moreover, collaboration of the media and health professionals, and sharing knowledge and experiences are important to inform community completely and accurately by health news. Especially, in case of pandemic or epidemic, to provide a healthy crisis management, an integrated communications network should be established between health authorities and the media, unverified information should not be published by the journalists and reporters, correct and sufficient information must be performed, instead of leading society to panic.