Müzik terapisinin hemodiyaliz hastalarının algıladıkları stresörler ve anksiyete düzeyleri üzerine etkisi
The effects of music therapy on stressors perceived by hemodialysis patients and their anxiety levels
- Tez No: 319039
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHTAP TAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Algılanan Stresörler, Anksiyete, Hemşirelik, Müzik Terapisi, Anxiety, Music Therapy, Nursing, Perceived Stressors
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
Amaç: Araştırma müzik terapisinin hemodiyaliz hastalarının algadıkları stresörler ve anksiyete düzeyleri üzerine etkisini belirlemek amacıyla ön test - son test kontrol gruplu deneysel olarak gerçekleştirildi.Materyal ve Metot: Araştırmanın verileri; Şubat- Mart aylarında Atatürk Üniversitesi Yakutiye Araştırma Hastanesi ve Bölge Eğitim Uygulama ve Araştırma Hastanesi ?Hemodiyaliz Ünitelerinde? toplandı.Araştırmanın evrenini Atatürk Üniversitesi Yakutiye Araştırma Hastanesi ve Bölge Eğitim Uygulama ve Araştırma Hastanesi ?Hemodiyaliz Ünitelerinde? diyalize giren toplam 134 hasta oluşturdu. Araştırmada örnekleme yöntemine gidilmemiş olup; araştırmaya katılma kriterlerine uyan 104 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Dört hasta araştırmaya katılmayı kabul etmediği için araştırmaya 50 deney, 50 kontrol grubu olmak üzere 100 hasta ile tamamlandı.Verilerin toplanmasında; hasta tanıtım formu, algıldıkları stresörleri belirlemek için HSS, anksiyete düzeylerini belirlemek için STAI Form kullanıldı.Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde t testi ve ki-kare analizi yapılmıştır.Ön-testte; deney ve kontrol grubundaki hastalara ön bilgilendirme yapılıp, tanıtım formu ve ölçekler uygulanmıştır.Son-testte; deney grubundaki hastalara ön-testler uygulanıp 1 hafta üç kez, her diyaliz seansında müzik terapi uygulanmış ve 3.müzik terapi uygulamasından hemen sonra hastalara ölçekler uygulanmıştır.Bulgular: Deney grubundaki hastaların müzik terapi sonrası algladıkları psikososyal stresörlere, fizyolojik stresörlere ve toplam stresörlere ait puan ortalamalarının arasındaki farkın istatiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu bulundu.Deney grubundaki hastaların müzik terapi sonrası algıladıkları durumluk ve sürekli anksiyete puan ortalamaları arasındaki farkın istatiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu bulundu.Sonuçlar: Müzik terapisinin hemodiyaliz hastalarının algıladıkları stresörler ve anksiyete düzeyleri üzerinde azaltıcı yönde etkili olduğu bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The study was carried out experimentally with pretest and posttest control groups to determine the effects of music therapy on stressors perceived by hemodialysis patients and their anxiety levels.Material and Methot:The study population comprised a total of 134 patients receiving dialysis in ?Hemodialysis Units? of Yakutiye Research Hospital of Atatürk University and Regional Training Application and Research Hospital. Sample of the study, 30 patients were excluded from the universe that does not meet the study criteria and 104 patients were enrolled. 4 patients did not participate in the study considered 50 experiments for the study, 100 patients including 50 with the control group was continued.Study data were collected in February- March the ?Hemodialysis Units? of Yakutiye Research Hospital of Atatürk University and Regional Training Application and Research Hospital and the study was performed between September 2011 and June 2012.In data collection, patient identification form developed for detecting personal characteristics of patients, hemodialysis stressor scale for determining stressors they perceive as well as state and trait anxiety scale for determining their anxiety levels.In the collection of pretest data, preliminary information was made to patients in experiment and control groups and subsequently.In the collection of posttest data, after pretest was performed on patients in experiment group, music therapy was applied during dialysis session three times a week, and subsequently.In the evaluation of data and for the comparison of differences between pretest and posttest results, dependent samples t-test was used. Qui-square analysis was used to determine the homogeneity in terms of identification characteristics of patients.Results: It was determined that the mean scores of psychosocial stressors, the mean scores of physiological stressors perceived, the mean scores of total stressors perceived by patients in experiment group after music therapy significantly decreased and the difference was also statistically significant.The mean scores of state anxiety perceived by patients in experiment group, the mean scores of trait anxiety perceived by patients in experiment group after music therapy also significantly decreased and the difference was again statistically significant.Conclusions: In conclusion, music therapy was determined to reduce stressors perceived by hemodialysis patients and anxiety levels.