Bir üniversite hastanesindeki epilepsi hastalarının yaşam kalitesinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of quality of life of the patients with epilepsy in a university hospital
  1. Tez No: 329073
  2. Yazar: NEŞE YILDIZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BİRSEN YÜRÜGEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: epilepsy, patients, quality of life
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Haliç Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 126
Özet
Bu çalışma; epilepsili hastaların yaşam kalitelerini etkileyen, sosyo-demografik ve hastalığa ilişkin özellikleri incelemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı olarak yapıldı.Çalışma 01.06.2012-01.09.2012 tarihleri arasında bir üniversite hastanesinin nöroloji polikliniğine başvuran rastgele örneklem yöntemiyle seçilmiş 100 epilepsili hasta ile yüz yüze görüşme yöntemi ile gerçekleştirildi. Veri toplama aracı olarak, literatür bilgisine dayalı olarak hazırlanan, tanıtıcı bilgi formu ve kısa form-36 (SF-36) yaşam kalitesi ölçeği kullanıldı. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde, Mann Whitney U, Kruskal Wallis varyans analizi, Spearman korelasyon analizi kullanıldı.Çalışma grubumuza katılan hastaların yaş ortalaması ±29 olarak bulundu. Hastaların % 63.0' ının kadın, %58.0 ının bekar, % 61.0'ının lise ve üzeri okul mezunu %40.0'ının gelirinin 1000-1500 TL arasında olduğu belirlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study is performed as a descriptive research aiming to analyse sociodemographic and disease-related features effecting the quality of life of the patients with epilepsy.This study was fulfilled with 100 patients with epilepsy chosen by using randomized sampling method who applied to a university?s neurology policlinics between 01.06.2012 and 01.09.2012 by face-to-face interview. An initiatory information form which was elaborated according to the literature on this field, and Short Form-36 (SF-36) General Quality of Life Scale were performed. To evaluate the datas Mann Whitney U, Kruskal Wallis variance analyse and Spearman corolation analyse were performed.The mean age of the patients in the research group was ±29. Of 100 patients participating the research group 63 patients (%63) were females, 58 patients (%58) were single, 61 patients (%61) were high school or university graduates, 40 patients (%40) had monthly income between 1000 TL and 1500 Turkish Liras. It?s established that %60 of the patients are being followed with diagnosis of epilepsy for 8 years or more, %77 of the patient weren?t informed about epilepsy, %61 of the patients are attending their policlinic controls regularly, %71 of the patients are using their drugs regularly, %71 of the patients are having seizures 4-5 times monthly, %43 of the patients are using 2 antiepileptic drugs.The quality of life of the patient who were at the declining age group, with low educational and income level, married, living at the countryside, not informed about epilepsy, not attending the policlinic controls regularly, not using the drugs regularly, were having seizures frequently, were using several antiepileptic drugs is determined as low.As a result, it is suggested to perform studies aiming to improve the quality of life considering patients who have low-level quality of life.