Beta adrenerjik reseptör blokörlerinin izole tavşan korpus kavernozumundaki etkileri
The effects of Beta adrenergic receptor blockers on isolated rabbit corpus cavernosum
- Tez No: 336730
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞAHİN YILDIRIM
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: korpus kavernozum, beta blokörler, nebivolol, penil ereksiyon
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Farmakoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 46
Özet
Erektil disfonksiyonun etyolojisinde birçok neden bulunmaktadır. Uzun süreli bazı ilaçların endoteliyal disfonksiyona (ED) yol açması tartışmalı olmakla beraber olumsuz etkileri olanlar gösterilmiştir. Bunların içinde hipertansiyon için kullanılan beta blokörler de yer almaktadır. ß-blokörler, metilopa, klonidin, rezerpin, tiazid grubu diüretikler, spirinolaktonun çeşitli mekanizmalarla ED'ye yol açabilecekleri bilinmektedir. Son zamanlarda ortaya çıkan bir ß-blokör olan Nebivolol'un Nitrik Oksit (NO) sistemi aktivasyonu aracılığıyla arter ve venlerde doğrudan vazodilatör etki gösterdiği bildirilmiştir. NO' ya bağlı vazodilatasyon Nebivolol ile sağlanabilmekte, ancak alprenolol, nadolol, propranolol, karvedilol, seliprolol gibi diğer ß-blokörler ile sağlanamamaktadır. Bütün bunlar göz önüne alındığında Nebivolol, diğer ß-blokörlerden farklı olarak, ereksiyonun ana mediatörü olan NO salınımını artırdığından, erektil fonksiyonlar üzerine olumlu etkisi olabilir, ya da en azından diğer ß-blokörler gibi impotansa yol açmayabilir.Bu çalışmada, Nebivolol'un in vitro tavşan korpus kavernozum düz kası üzerindeki gevşeme fonksiyonlar üzerine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi ve bunun başka bir ß-blokör ile karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır.Deneylerde 4-6 aylık 3-3.5 kg ağırlığında 8 adet albino erkek tavşan kullanıldı. Tavşanlar kulak veninden xylazin(10 mg/kg im) ve ketamin (50 mg/kg im) ile anesteziye edildikten sonra penis, korpus kavernozumlarının iskiuma tutunduğu seviyeden kesilerek izole edildi. Korpus kavernozum longitudinal eşit boyuttaki (2-2-15) mm dört şeritde kesilmiş ve her şeritte ayrı olarak çalışıldı. Dokular krebs solusyonu içeren 10 ml' lik organ banyosuna bir ucu organ askısına, diğer ucu izometrik kasılmaları kayıt etmek için Grass izometrik kuvvet transdesürüne bağlı olacak şekilde yerleştirildi. İzometrik düz kas kasılmaları ve gevşemeleri transdüserler aracılığı ile Grass marka kayıt sisteminde kayıt edildi.Bu çalışmada beta adrenerjik blokörlerin Elektriksel Alan Uyarısı (EAU) aracılı Non-Adrenerjik Non-Kolinerjik (NANK) gevşeme yanıtları üzerine olan etkilerine bakıldığında gevşeme cevaplarını etkilememiştir. Ancak Nebivolol Fenilefrin'le kasılmış dokularda gevşemeye neden olmuştur ve bu gevşeme L-NAME tarafından büyük ölçüde engellenmiştir.Nebivolol beta reseptör üzerine etkisinin dışında kardiyoselektif üçüncü jenerasyon bir beta blokördür. Aynı zamanda periferik damar direncini azaltır ve vazodilatör etkiye sahiptir. Bundan dolayı erektil disfonksiyonda NO salıverilmesini artırması nedeniyle hipertansiyon, ateroskleroz, diabet, kardiyovasküler hastalıklarda diğer beta blokörlere göre tercih edilebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
There are many reasons for the etiology of erectile dysfunction. Although it is an arguably issue whether some long-term drugs cause endothelial dysfunction, or not, the ones has been shown which have some adverse effects. Among them, beta-blockers used for hypertension, are also included.It is known that ß-blockers, methyl-dopa, clonidine, reserpine, thiazide diuretics, spironolactone can cause erectile dysfunction in some mechanisms. It has been reported that Nebivolol is a novel ß-blocker has direct vasodilator effects in arteries and veins by the help of Nitric Oxide (NO) system activation. Although Nitric oxide-dependent vasodilatation can be achieved by Nebivolol, the other ß-blockers like alprenolol, nadolol, propranolol, carvedilol and seliprolol cannot provide it. Considering all of the these facts, by stimulating NO release which is the main mediator of erection, Nebivolol, unlike other ß-blockers, can perfom positive effects on erectile function, or at least it may not cause impotence like the other ß-blockers.In this study; it is aimed to assess the effect of Nebivolol on relaxation function on the in vitro rabbit corpus cavernosum smooth muscle and to compare this with another ß-blocker.8 albino male rabbits which are 4-6 months and in the weight of 3-3.5 kg were used in assays. After those rabbits were anaesthetized with xylazin(10 mg/kg im) and ketamine (50 mg/kg im) from their ear veins, penis was isolated by cutting from the level that corpus cavernosums are connected to ischium. Corpus cavernosum were cut into four strips longitudinally in equal sizes of (2-2-15) mm and all four stripes were researched separately. Tissues were placed in a organ bath of 10 ml krebs solution as one edge is connected to organ hanger and another edge is connected to Grass isometric force transducer in order to record isometric contractions. Isometric smooth muscle contractions and relaxations were recorded in the Grass record system.In this study, when effects of beta adrenergic blockers on Electrical Field Stimulation (EFS)-mediated Non-Adrenergic Non-Cholinergic (NANK) relaxation responses were examined, they did not affect relaxation responses. However, they caused relaxation in contracted tissues with Nebivovol Phenylephrine and this relaxation was majorly precluded by L-NAME.Nebivolol, is a cardioselective third generation beta blocker, besides its beta receptor effect. At the same time, it reduces peripheral vascular resistance and has a vasodilator effect. Therefore, it could be preferred in place of other beta blockers in hypertension, atherosclerosis, diabetes mellitus, and other cardiovascular diseased on the ground that it increases NO release in erectile disfunctionThe aim of the present study is to investigate the effects of nebivolol on the relaxation functions of in vitro rabbit corpus cavernosum smooth muscle and to compare these effects with another ß-blocker.Keywords : penile erection, ß-blockers, nebivolol, corpus cavernosumABSTRACTTHE EFFECTS OFBETA ADRENERGIC RECEPTOR BLOCKERS ON ISOLATED RABBIT CORPUS CAVERNOSUMKAYA AYDINMaster of Science Thesis, Department of PharmacologySupervisor: Prof. Dr. ŞAHİN YILDIRIM2012, 42 pagesThere are many reasons for the etiology of erectile dysfunction. Although it is an arguably issue whether some long-term drugs cause endothelial dysfunction, or not, the ones has been shown which have some adverse effects. Among them, beta-blockers used for hypertension, are also included.It is known that ß-blockers, methyl-dopa, clonidine, reserpine, thiazide diuretics, spironolactone can cause erectile dysfunction in some mechanisms. It has been reported that Nebivolol is a novel ß-blocker has direct vasodilator effects in arteries and veins by the help of Nitric Oxide (NO) system activation. Although Nitric oxide-dependent vasodilatation can be achieved by Nebivolol, the other ß-blockers like alprenolol, nadolol, propranolol, carvedilol and seliprolol cannot provide it. Considering all of the these facts, by stimulating NO release which is the main mediator of erection, Nebivolol, unlike other ß-blockers, can perfom positive effects on erectile function, or at least it may not cause impotence like the other ß-blockers.In this study; it is aimed to assess the effect of Nebivolol on relaxation function on the in vitro rabbit corpus cavernosum smooth muscle and to compare this with another ß-blocker.8 albino male rabbits which are 4-6 months and in the weight of 3-3.5 kg were used in assays. After those rabbits were anaesthetized with xylazin(10 mg/kg im) and ketamine (50 mg/kg im) from their ear veins, penis was isolated by cutting from the level that corpus cavernosums are connected to ischium. Corpus cavernosum were cut into four strips longitudinally in equal sizes of (2-2-15) mm and all four stripes were researched separately. Tissues were placed in a organ bath of 10 ml krebs solution as one edge is connected to organ hanger and another edge is connected to Grass isometric force transducer in order to record isometric contractions. Isometric smooth muscle contractions and relaxations were recorded in the Grass record system.In this study, when effects of beta adrenergic blockers on Electrical Field Stimulation (EFS)-mediated Non-Adrenergic Non-Cholinergic (NANK) relaxation responses were examined, they did not affect relaxation responses. However, they caused relaxation in contracted tissues with Nebivovol Phenylephrine and this relaxation was majorly precluded by L-NAME.Nebivolol, is a cardioselective third generation beta blocker, besides its beta receptor effect. At the same time, it reduces peripheral vascular resistance and has a vasodilator effect. Therefore, it could be preferred in place of other beta blockers in hypertension, atherosclerosis, diabetes mellitus, and other cardiovascular diseased on the ground that it increases NO release in erectile disfunctionThe aim of the present study is to investigate the effects of nebivolol on the relaxation functions of in vitro rabbit corpus cavernosum smooth muscle and to compare these effects with another ß-blocker.Keywords : penile erection, ß-blockers, nebivolol, corpus cavernosum