Türk Polis Teşkilatında etik algısı: Ampirik bir çalışma
The perception of ethics in Turkish National Police: An empirical study
  1. Tez No: 354613
  2. Yazar: HAKAN İNANKUL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BEKİR PARLAK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Kamu Yönetimi, Public Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Etik, Etik Algısı, Polis Meslek Etiği, Yozlaşma, Türk Polis Teşkilatı, İnsan Hakları
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Uludağ Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kamu Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Yönetim Bilimleri Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 271
Özet
Türk Polis Teşkilatında görülen her türlü yozlaşmanın, yabancılaşmanın, insan hakları ihlallerinin, hukuk dışı davranışların vb. sanıldığı gibi çok çalışmaktan, ücret yetersizliğinden, eğitimsizlikten, yasaların yeterli olmadığından, etkin denetimin yapılmadığından vb. kaynaklandığını söylemek günümüz Türkiye?sinde doğru bir görüş değildir. 2000?li yılların başından itibaren 80?li ve 90?lı yıllarda Türk polisinin çok şikâyet ettiği ağır çalışma koşulları düzeltilmiş, düşük olan maaşları artırılmış, her türlü yozlaşmanın nedeni olarak gösterilen eğitimi olması gereken seviyeye getirilmiştir.Türk Polis Teşkilatında yapılan tüm yasal-sosyal-ekonomik düzenlemelere rağmen yozlaşmanın, yolsuzluğun, vatandaş şikâyetlerinin, insan hakları ihlallerinin vb. geçmiş yıllara göre azalsa dahi halen devam etmesinin nedeni meslek etik ilkelerinin polisler tarafından içselleştirilmemiş ve gerekliliğine inandırılmamış olmasıdır. Vicdanlara hitap etmediğiniz, etik değerleri benimsetmediğiniz sürece, yapacağınız her türlü yasal-sosyal-ekonomik düzenlemeler meslek mensuplarının işlerini hakkıyla yapmasını sağlamayacaktır. Çalışmanın ana hipotezi bu düşünce üzerine kurulmuştur.Tezin ilk bölümünde ?Etik? kavramı, kavramsal açıdan detaylı bir şekilde ele alınmıştır. İkinci bölümünde ?Türk Kamu Yönetiminde Etik ve Yozlaşma? konusu, üçüncü bölümde ise ?Polis Meslek Etiği? masaya yatırılmıştır. Son bölüm tamamen Türk Polis Teşkilatındaki etik algısını ölçebilecek olan alan çalışmasında ortaya çıkan bulguların analizine ayrılmıştır. Sonuç bölümünde yapılan çalışmanın değerlendirilmesi ve öneriler tartışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE PERCEPTION OF ETHICS IN TURKISH NATIONAL POLICE: AN EMPIRICAL STUDY It is not a valid argument/view - as opposed to the common assumption in today?s Turkey- that any kind of corruption, alienation, violation of human rights, unlawful acts, misconducts and so on that have been experienced in Turkish national Police stem from overwork, insufficient reimbursement/benefits, lack of necessary training, inadequate legal framework, lack of effective supervision and etc. Since the early 2000s, the back-breaking work conditions of 80s and 90s that Turkish Police members had been complaining were improved and bettered, scanty salaries-benefits were positively adjusted, and low-level of training and educational attainment-that was pinpointed the reason for corruption of police- were uplifted to almost the ideal levels. This study mainly argues that despite all legal, social and economic corrections within Turkish National Police, the complaints of civilian citizenry, corruption, bribery, and human rights violations continue, even if these complaints have diminished when compared the past. This study also argues that the very reason of this result (continuation of above mentioned problems) bases upon the finding that Turkish police officers have not digested the ethical values of professional-occupational policing when performing their duties as well as they do not cognize, comprehend, feel and are not convinced the necessity of professional ethics. This study concludes that any legal, social, and economic reform and correction do not necessarily yield that police officers perform according to justice, rightness, fairness, and equity unless they are convinced and be sanctioned to conduct on the basis of ethics, public conscious and the sense of community. To the aforementioned ends, this study, first, elaborates and conceptually discusses the term ?ethics?; second, discusses the ethics and corruption within the framework of Turkish Public administration; third, it reviews the professional ethics of Police forces. Finally, trough collection of primary data (a detailed field survey of a large and representative sample) this study analyzes the perception of ethics by the Turkish Police members and portrays its findings as well as discussing and relating them with the general literature. It ends by providing discussions on what to do, policy implications, and future research recommendations. Keywords :Ethics, Perception of ethics, Professional police ethics, Corruption, Turkish National Police, Human rights.