Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği ile bazı öğretmen adaylarının duygusal zeka ve mutluluklarının karşılaştırılması
The comparison of emotional intelligence and happiness of the preservice teachers in the department of Physical Education and Sports Teaching with some preservice teachers in other departments
- Tez No: 354674
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUHSİN HAZAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Spor, Education and Training, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Duygusal zeka, Mutluluk, Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği, Emotional Intelligence, Happiness, Physical Education and Sports Teaching
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği, İlköğretim Matematik Öğretmenliği, Müzik Eğitimi ve Resim-İş Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dallarında öğrenim gören öğrencilerinin duygusal zeka ve mutluluklarının karşılaştırılmasıdır. İlişkisel tarama modeli örnek alınarak yapılan çalışmada, Gazi Üniversitesi Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği, İlköğretim Matematik Öğretmenliği, Müzik Eğitimi ve Resim-İş Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dallarında 2013-2014 eğitim öğretim yılları arasında öğrenim gören öğrenciler, örneklem olarak belirlenmiştir. Çalışmaya toplamda 434 öğrenci katılmıştır (N=434). Kız öğrencilerin sayısı (N=308), erkek öğrencilerin sayısı ise (N=124) 'tür. 2 adet cevapsız kağıt bulunmasından dolayı çalışmaya dahil edilmemiştir. Çalışmada, 16-18 yaş arası (N=11), 18-22 yaş arası (N=364) ve 22+ grupta ise (N=56) kişi mevcuttur. Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nden (N=103), Resim-İş Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı'ndan (N=107), Müzik Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı'ndan (N=112) ve İlköğretim Matematik Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nden (N=108) katılımcı çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Cevapsız 4 ölçeğin bulunmasından dolayı, toplamda (N=430) öğrenci değerlendirmeye alınmıştır. Anne eğitim durumuna bakıldığından Okuma Yazması Yok grubuna dahil olan öğrenciler (N=16), İlkokul Mezunu (N=151), Ortaokul Mezunu (N=68), Lise Mezunu (N=122) ve Üniversite Mezunu (N=74) katılımcı mevcuttur. 3 cevapsız ölçeğin bulunmasından dolayı toplamda (N=430) katılımcı değerlendirmeye alınmıştır. Baba eğitim durumuna bakıldığında Okuma Yazması Yok grubuna dahil olan öğrenciler (N=5), İlkokul Mezunu (N=82), Ortaokul Mezunu (N=50), Lise Mezunu (N=127) ve Üniversite Mezunu (N=167) katılımcı mevcuttur. 3 cevapsız ölçeğin bulunmasından dolayı toplamda (N=430) katılımcı değerlendirmeye alınmıştır. Çalışmada, üç farklı ölçüm aracından yardım alınmıştır. Bunlar; Oxford Mutluluk Ölçeği, Schutte Duygusal Zeka Ölçeği ve Kişisel Bilgi Formu'dur. Oxford Mutluluk Ölçeği'nin orijinali Hills ve Argyle (2002) tarafından geliştirilmiş, Türkçe formu ölçüm geçerliği ve güvenirliği ise Doğan ve Sapmaz (2012) tarafından yapılmıştır. 28 maddeden oluşmaktadır ve 6'lı likert tipi bir ölçektir. Schutte Duygusal Zeka Ölçeği'nin orijinali Schutte, Malouff, Hall, Haggerty, Cooper, Golden ve Dornheim (1998) tarafından 33 madde olarak geliştirilmiş. Daha sonra Austin, Saklofese, Huang ve McKenney (2004) tarafından 41 madde olarak yeniden düzenlenmiştir. Bu ölçeğin Türkçe uyarlaması, ölçüm geçerliği ve güvenirliği ise, Tatar, Tok ve Saltukoğlu (2011) tarafından yapılmıştır. 41 maddeden oluşmaktadır ve 5'li likert tipi bir ölçektir. Ölçek, İyimserlik/Ruh Halinin Düzenlenmesi, Duyguların Kullanımı ve Duyguların Değerlendirilmesi olarak üç alt boyuttan oluşmaktadır. Verilerin çözümlenmesi SPSS 16.0 programı kullanılarak yapılmıştır. İlişkisiz Örneklemler için Tek Faktörlü Varyans Analizi kullanılmıştır İlişkisiz üç ya da daha çok örneklem ortalaması arasındaki farkın anlamlılığını test etmek amacıyla One-Way ANOVA kullanılmıştır. İlişkisiz iki örneklem ortalaması arasındaki farkın anlamlılığını test etmek amacıyla Independent Samples T-Test kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın sonucuna göre, Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin mutluluk ortalama değerleri (114.33±17.53), İlköğretim Matematik Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin ortalama değerlerine (107.46±16.88) göre daha yüksektir. İlköğretim Matematik Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin Duyguları Kullanma Alt Boyutu ortalamaları (23.94±2.74), Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nde öğrenim gören öğrencilere (22.84±3.35) göre daha yüksektir. Bölümlere göre, İyimserlik/Ruh Halinin Düzenlenmesi (F(3,426)=0.76; p=0.52>0.05) alt boyutu ve Duyguların Değerlendirilmesi (F(3,426) =1.75; p= 0,16>0.05) alt boyutu ortalama değerleri farklılaşmamaktadır. Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin mutlulukları yaşa göre farklılaşmamaktadır (t(101) =1.15; p= 0.25>0.05). Ancak, 22+ yaş grubu öğrencilerin mutluluk ortalama değerleri (117.43±18.03), 18-22 yaş grubu öğrencilerin mutluluk ortalama değerlerine (113.05±17.28) göre daha yüksektir. Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin yaşa göre, İyimserlik/Ruh Hali (t(101)=-0.37; p=0.71>0.05), Duyguların Kullanılması (t(101) =1.50; p=0.14>0.05) ve Duyguların Değerlendirilmesi (t(101)=-0.44; p=0.66>0.05) alt boyutları ortalamaları farklılaşmamaktadır. Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin mutlulukları cinsiyete göre farklılaşmamaktadır (t(101) =-0.66; p= 0.51>0.05). Ancak, cinsiyete göre kızların mutluluk ortalamaları (115.46±17.2) , erkek öğrencilerden (113.18±17.2) daha yüksektir. Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin cinsiyete göre, İyimserlik/Ruh Hali (t(101)=0.36; p=0.72>0.05), Duyguların Kullanılması (t(101)=1.45; p=0.15>0.05) ve Duyguların Değerlendirilmesi (t(101)=0.906; p=0.367>0.05) alt boyutları ortalamaları farklılaşmamaktadır. Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin baba eğitim durumuna göre mutluluk ortalama değerleri (F(3,97)=0.44; P= 0.73>0.05) değişmemektedir. Ancak, ortaokul mezunu babaya sahip öğrencilerin ortalama değerleri (115.94±15.89) diğerlerine göre daha yüksektir. Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin baba eğitim durumuna göre, İyimserlik/Ruh Hali (F(3,97)=0.25; p=0.86>0.05), Duyguların Kullanılması (F(3,97)=1.98; p=0.12>0.05) ve Duyguların Değerlendirilmesi (F(3,97) =1.64; p=0.19>0.05) alt boyutları ortalamaları farklılaşmamaktadır. Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin anne eğitim durumuna göre mutlulukları (F(3,95)=0.43; p=0.73>0.05) farklılaşmamaktadır. Ancak, ortaokul mezunu anneye sahip öğrencilerin mutluluk ortalama değerleri (116.11±19.12) diğerlerine göre daha daha yüksektir. Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin anne eğitim durumuna göre İyimserlik/Ruh Hali (F(3,95)=0.17; p=0.92>0.05), Duyguların Kullanılması (F(3,95) =0.18; p= 0.91>0.05) ve Duyguların Değerlendirilmesi (F(3,95)=0.79; p=0.51>0.05) alt boyutları ortalamaları farklılaşmamaktadır. Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin, aylık ailelerinin gelir durumuna göre mutluluk ortalama değerleri (F(2,100)=0.33; p=0.72>0.05) değişmemektedir. Ancak, aylık aile geliri, 0-1000 TL grubuna giren bireylerin mutluluk ortalama değerleri (47.18±4.49), aylık aile geliri 1001-3000 (46.69±6.24) ve 3000+ (45.57±6,52) grubuna dahil olan öğrencilerin mutluluk ortalama değerlerinden daha yüksektir. Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü'nde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin aylık aile gelir düzeyine göre, İyimserlik/Ruh Hali (F(2,100) =0.43; p=0.65>0.05), Duyguların Kullanılması (F(2,100)=0.66; p=0.52>0.05)ve Duyguların Değerlendirilmesi (F(2,100)=1.02; p=0.37>0.05) alt boyutları ortalamaları farklılaşmamaktadır. Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Öğretmenliği Bölümü öğrencileri için en uzun kalınan yerleşim birimi bağımsız değişkenine ait dağılımlar arasında uyumsuzluk olduğu için (köy=3, kasaba=6, şehir=94) farklılaşma durumlarına bakılması uygun görülmemiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to compare the emotional intelligence and happiness of students who receive education in the departments of physical education and sports teaching, primary school mathematics teaching, music teaching and art teaching. This study was carried out via using relational screening model. The sample of the study was comprised of the students who received education in the departments of physical education and sports teaching, primary school mathematics teaching, music teaching and art teaching in Gazi University in the academic years of 2013-2014. The population of this study included 434 students in total (N=434).The number of female students is (N=308) while the number of male students is (N=124). Two students were not included in the study due to finding two unanswered papers. In this study (N=11) students within the age range of 16-18, (N=364) students within the age range of 18-22 and (N=56) students older than 22 participated in this study. From the department of physical education and sports teaching (N=103) students, from the department of art teaching (N=107) students, from the department of music teaching (N=112) and from the department of primary school mathematics teaching (N=108) students were included in the study. Due to determining 4 unanswered scales, (N=430) students in total were included in the evaluation. When the educational status of mothers of the participants were examined, it was determined that (N=16) participants were included in the group of Illiterate, (N=151) participants in the group of Primary School Graduate, (N=68) participants were included in the Secondary School Graduate, (N=122) participants were in the High School Graduate and (N=74) participants were in the University Graduate group. Due to determination of 3 unanswered scale, (N=430) participants in total were included in the evaluation. When the educational status of the fathers of the participants were examined, it was determined that that (N=5) participants were included in the group of Illiterate, (N=82) participants in the group of Primary School Graduate, (N=50) participants were included in the Secondary School Graduate, (N=127) participants were in the High School Graduate and (N=167) participants were in the University Graduate group.Due to determination of 3 unanswered scale, (N=430) participants in total were included in the evaluation. In this study, three different measure tools were used. These are Oxford Happiness Scale, Schutte Emotional Intelligence Scaleand Personal Information Form. The original form of Oxford Happiness Scalewas developed by Hills and Argyle (2002). This scale was adapted to Turkish and validity and reliability of the scale was conducted by Doğan and Sapmaz (2012). This scale is composed of 28 items and is in the type of 6 point Likert scale. The original form of Schutte Emotional Intelligence Scale was developed by Schutte, Malouff, Hall, Haggerty, Cooper, Golden and Dornheim (1998). This scale is composed of 33 items. This scale was rearranged as composing of 41 items by Austin, Saklofese, Huang and McKenney (2004). Turkish adaptation, reliability and validity of this scale were carried out by Tatar, Tok and Saltukoğlu (2011). This scale is composed of 41 items and is in the type of 5 point Likert scale. This scale is composed of three sub-dimensions as Optimism/Control of Mood, Use of Emotions and Evaluation of Emotions. The analysis of the data was conducted via using the program of SPSS 16.0. One-way Analysis of Variance was used for Unrelated Samples. One-Way ANOVA was used to determine the statistical significance between the averages of three or more unrelated samples. Independent Samples T-Test was used to determine the statistical significance of the average of two unrelated samples. According to the result of the study, average of happiness values of the students in the department of physical education and sports teaching (114.33±17.53) was found higher than the average values of the students in the department of primary school mathematics teaching. The average of the sub-dimension of Using Emotions of the students who received education in the department of primary school mathematics teaching (23.94±2.74) was found higher than the average value of the students in the department of physical education and sport teaching (22.84±3.35). The average values of the sub-dimension of Optimism/ Control of Mood (F(3,426) =0.76; p=0.52>0.05) and Evaluation of Sub-dimensions (F(3,426) =1.75; p= 0.16>0.05) differ according to the departments. Happiness of the students in the department of physical education and sports teaching differs according to age (t(101) =1.15; p= 0.25>0.05).However, average happiness value of the students who are elder than 22 (117.43±18.03) was higher than the average value of the students who are between the age range of 18-22. The average values of sub-dimensions of Optimism/Control of Mood (t(101) =-0.37; p= 0.71>0.05), Use of Emotions (t(101) =1.50; p= 0.14>0,05) and Evaluation of Emotions (t(101) =-0.44; p=0.66>0.05) of the students in the department of physical education and sports teaching change according to age. The happiness values of the students in the department of physical education and sports teaching does not change according to the sex (t(101) =-0.66; p= 0.51>0.05). However, the average of happiness values of female students (115.46±17.2) was found higher than the average value of male students (113.18±17.2). The values of sub-dimensions of Optimism/Control of Mood(t(101)=0.36; p=0.72>0.05),Use of Emotions(t(101)=1.45; p=0.15>0.05) and Evaluation of Emotions(t(101)=0.906; p=0.367>0.05)do not change according to sex in students who are in the department of physical education and sports teaching. The average values of happiness (F(3,97) =0.44; P= 0.73>0.05) of the students who are in the department of physical education and sports teaching do not change according to educational status of the fathers of the participants. However, the average happiness values of the participants whose fathers are secondary school graduate (115.94±15.89) were higher compared with the others. The average values of the sub-dimensions of Optimism/Control of Mood (F(3,97) =0.25; p= 0.86>0.05), Use of Emotions (F(3,97) =1.98; p= 0.12>0.05) and Evaluation of Emotions (F(3,97) =1.64; p= 0.19>0.05) in the students who are in the department of physical education and sports teaching do not change according to educational status of the fathers of the participants. The happiness values (F(3,95) =0.43; p= 0.73>0.05) of the students in the department of physical education and sports teaching do not change according to the educational status of the mothers of the participants. However, average happiness values (116.11±19.12) of students whose mothers are secondary school graduate were higher compared to others. The average values of the sub-dimensions of Optimism/Control of Mood (F(3,95) =0.17; p= 0.92>0.05), Use of Emotions (F(3,95) =0.18; p= 0.91>0.05) and Evaluation of Emotions (F(3,95) =0.79; p= 0.51>0.05) in the students who are in the department of physical education and sports teaching do not change according to the educational status of the mothers of the participants. The average happiness values of the students who are in the department of physical education and sports teaching do not change according to the monthly family income (F(2,100) =0.33; p= 0.72>0.05). However, the happiness values (47.18±4.49)of the individuals who are in the group of monthly family income of 0-1000 TL were higher than the average happiness values of the students included in the group of monthly family income of 1001-3000 TL (46.69±6.24) and 3000+ TL (45.57±6.52). The average values of sub-dimensions of Optimism/Control of Mood (F(2,100) =0.43; p=0.65>0.05), Use of Emotions (F(2,100)=0.66; p=0.52>0.05)and Evaluation of Emotions (F(2,100)=1.02; p=0.37>0.05)do not change in the students who are in the department of physical education and sports teaching according to the monthly family income of the students.