Çabukluk ve süratte devamlılık çalışmalarının karate sporunda performansa etkileri
The effects of agility and sustained speed practice on performance in karate
  1. Tez No: 369951
  2. Yazar: MURAT SÖNMEZ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. HATİCE İLHAN ODABAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Karate, pliometric, Kumite, Speed, Agility
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Haliç Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 57
Özet
Bu çalışma, çabukluk ve süratte devamlılık çalışmalarının Karate performansına etkilerini araştırmak amacıyla yapılmıştır. Çalışmaya İstanbul Sanat Spor Kulübü'nde faaliyet gösteren, 12-16 yaş grubu 13 denek, 13 kontrol grubu olmak üzere toplam 26 erkek Karate sporcusu gönüllü olarak katılmıştır. Deney ve kontrol gruplarının, Karate performanslarını ölçmek amacıyla 6 istasyondan oluşan bir parkur oluşturularak ön test verileri alındı. Her iki grup da bu parkura katıldıktan sonra, deney grubu bir yandan normal Karate antrenmanlarına devam ederken, bir yandan da haftada 3 gün, 6 haftalık çabukluk ve süratte devamlılığı geliştirmeye yönelik istasyon çalışmalarına tabi tutulmuştur. Kontrol grubu ise sadece Karate antrenmanlarına katılmıştır. Araştırma başında ve sonunda, her iki grubun anaerobik kapasitelerindeki değişimi ölçmek amacıyla dikey sıçrama ve durarak uzun atlama testleri yapılmıştır. Grupların tanımlayıcı istatistikleri ve gruplar arasındaki farklılıkları değerlendirmek için Student t test, SPSS 17 programı kullanılarak yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study is conducted to research the effects of agility and sustained speed practice on Karate performance. The study is conducted with 26 male Karate athlete between the ages of 12-16 in Kağıthane Polis Lodging sports facility. Before the study, the athletes are randomly assigned to two groups, control and experimental group of 13 people. Both groups were subject to stop and long jump and vertical jump tests for the assessment of anaerobic capacities. Pre-test data were obtained from both groups in a course of 6 stations to measure Karate performances. After both groups attended this course, experimental group were subject to additional agility and sustained speed station work 3 times a week for 6 weeks. Control group only attended Karate training. At the end of 6 weeks, post-tests of stop and long jump and vertical jump were run to measure the difference in their anaerobic capacities. It is shown that there is a statistically significant difference between pre and post test scores of vertical jump test in experimental group. No statistically significant development in control group was obtained in control group. A statistically significant improvement in stop and long jump test was found in experimental group; whereas no difference is evident in control group. A statistically significant improvement in Karate performance was found in experimental group as a result of 6-week-long agility and sustained speed training. No statistically significant difference was noted in control group in station training. To conclude, it has been shown that agility and sustained speed, being one of the most used motoric qualities in Karate, has significantly improved as a result of the 6-week training program. As the training method also contains jumping and is pliometric, it could be helpful to Kumite athletes, as it helps to execute movements which demand the athlete to reach maximum speed in a short time, jump and explosive power.