Kardiyak sendrom x tanısı olan hastalarda serum gamma glutamil transferaz düzeyinin sağlıklı asemptomatik bireylere göre karşılaştırması
Comparison of serum gamma−glutamyltransferase levels between patients with cardiac syndrome x and healthy asymptomatic individuals
- Tez No: 387093
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET TEMİZHAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: cardiac syndrome X, gamma-glutamyltransferase, oxidative stress
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: Ankara Türkiye Yüksek İhtisas Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Çalışmamızda kardiyak sendrom X hastalarında serum GGT düzeyinin, mikrovasküler düzeyde endotel disfonksiyonu, ateroskleroz ve artan oksidatif stresin bir göstergesi olarak; asemptomatik sağlıklı populasyon ile karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Materyal ve Metod: Temmuz 2009-Ocak 2010 tarihleri arasında iskemi tespit edilerek, hastanemizde koroner anjiyografi yapılan ve kardiyak sendrom X tanısı alan 50 hasta ile polikliniğimize başvuran sağlıklı asemptomatik bireylerden oluşan 50 kontrol grubundan oluşan toplam 100 hasta çalışmamıza dahil edildi. Hastalardan 12 saat açlık sonrası alınan venöz kan örnekleri kullanıldı. GGT enzimatik kalorimetrik yöntem ile çalışıldı. Metabolik sendrom için NCEP ATP III tanı kriterleri esas alındı. Bulgular:. Serum TKOL, LDL ve TG düzeyleri kardiyak sendrom X hastalarında kontrol grubuna göre istatistiksel anlamlı olarak yüksekti.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: Gamma-glutamyltransferase (GGT) enzyme has an increasing importance in the pathophysiology and prognosis of cardiovascular diseases. It is an indirect marker of microvascular endothelial dysfunction, atherosclerosis, and elevated oxidative stress. There are no adequate data on the relationship between GGT and cardiac syndrome X. Aim: To compare serum GGT levels between patients with cardiac syndrome X and asymptomatic healthy individuals. Methods: Fifty consecutive patients (29 female, 21 male, aged 28–81 years) who underwent coronary angiography due to objective ischaemia and were eventually diagnosed with cardiac syndrome X between July 2009 and January 2010, and 50 healthy asymptomatic control individuals (28 female, 22 male, aged 30–78 years) were studied. Venous blood samples were collected for GGT measurements. A metabolic syndrome (MS) subgroup composed of 15 individuals was formed within the cardiac syndrome X group. Results: Serum total cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol, and triglyceride (TG) levels were significantly higher in the cardiac syndrome X patients than in the control group (195.28 ± 33.71 mg/dL and 168.82 ± 31.45 mg/dL, p < 0.01, 121.62 ± 30.53 mg/dL and 98.44 ± 27.28 mg/dL, p < 0.01, 144.30 ± 68.54 mg/dL and 108.94 ± 43.59 mg/dL, p < 0.01, respectively). Serum GGT levels were also significantly higher in the cardiac syndrome X patients than in the control group (30.48 ± 16.36 and 17.88 ± 6. 89 U/L, p < 0.001). The MS patients (n = 15) had significantly higher TG and GGT levels (230.00 ± 41.37 mg/dL and 107.57 ± 37.90 mg/dL, p < 0.01, 38.47 ± 21.27 U/L and 27.06 ± 12.61 U/L, p < 0.001, respectively) and lower HDL levels (35.47 ± 6.91 mg/dL and 48.26 ± 9.97 mg/dL, p < 0.05) compared to patients without MS. The cardiac syndrome X group exhibited a significant positive correlation between GGT and body mass index, and GGT and TG (r = 0.321, p = 0.023, r = 0.293, p = 0.039, respectively). Conclusions: GGT activity in patients with cardiac syndrome X was higher than in healthy controls. Moreover, GGT activity was further increased in those patients with cardiac syndrome X who had also MS.