Hipofiz adenomlu hastalarda klinik, laboratuvar, tanı ve tedavinin retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesi
Retrospective evaluation of laboratory, diagnosis, clinic and treatment in patients with pituitary adenomas
  1. Tez No: 388764
  2. Yazar: AYŞE ÖZDEMİR YAVUZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. RAMİS ÇOLAK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hipofiz adenomu, prolaktinoma, akromegali, Cushing hastalığı, nonfonksiyone adenomlar, TSHoma, Hypophysis adenoma, prolactinoma, acromegaly, Cushing disease, non-functional adenomas, TSHoma
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Hipofiz adenomlu hastalarda klinik, laboratuvar, tanı ve tedavinin retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesi Amaç: Hipofiz adenomları adenohipofizyal hücrelerin yaygın görülen benign neoplazmlarıdır. İlerleyici dış görünüş değişiklikleri ve geniş sistemik komplikasyonları olan bir hastalık grubudur. Çalışmamızda polikliniğimizde takip edilen hastaların verilerini sunmaya çalıştık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza 220 hipofiz adenomlu hasta alındı. Bu hastalar yaş, cinsiyet, semptom, adenom boyutu, adenom türü, tedavi şekli, operasyon şekli, postoperatif komplikasyon, medikal tedavi şekli, bu tedavilerin etkinliği açısından değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Hastalarımızın %59'u kadın, %41'i erkekti. Tanı anındaki yaş ortalamaları 43,7 yıl idi. Hastaların %62'sinde hipofizer makroadenom,%38'inde hipofizer mikroadenom mevcuttu. Adenomların %29,5 'u prolaktin salgılayan adenom, %27'si nonfonksiyonel adenom, , %23,6'sı GH salgılayan adenom, %12,7'si ACTH salgılayan adenom, %5,4'ü karma GH ve prolaktin salgılayan adenom, %1,8'i diğer adenomlar idi. Hastalarımızın %64,7'sine cerrahi, %20'sine yalnızca medikal tedavi ve %7'sine RT uygulanmıştır. Cerrahi uygulanan 141 hastanın 27'sinde postoperatif komplikasyon gelişmiştir. Mikroprolaktinomalı hastaların %79'unun yalnızca medikal tedavi ile remisyona girdiği, makroprolaktinomalı hastaların %24'ünün yalnızca medikal tedavi ile, %36'sının cerrahi sonrası medikal tedavi ile remisyona girdiği tespit edilmiştir. Akromegali vakalarının %11,8'inde sadece cerrahi ile kür elde edilmiştir. Hastalarda sadece cerrahi ile remisyon %13,5, cerrahi tedavi ile beraber alternatif tedaviler ile remisyon %21,7 olarak elde edilmiştir. Cushing hastalığında cerrahi sonrası kür %36, cerrahi sonrası remisyon %12 olarak elde edilmiştir. Nonfonksiyonel adenomlu hastalarda cerrahi sonrası kür %19,6 , cerrahi sonrası remisyon % 8,9 olarak elde edilmiştir. Sonuç :Bu çalışmada hipofiz adenomlarının özellikleri genel olarak literatürle benzer bulunmuştur. Hastalığın erken tanısı tedavi ve tedaviye yanıt açısından önem taşımaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Retrospective evaluation of laboratory, diagnosis, clinic and treatment in patients with Pituitary adenomas Objective: Hypophysis adenomas are benign neoplasms of adenohypophysial cells which are seen commonly. It is a group of disease having outer progressive appearance changes and broad systemic complications. In our study, we attempted to present data of patients being followed by our outpatient clinic. Materials and Methods: Two hundreds twenty patients were included into our study. We investigate such as age, gender, symptom, and size of adenoma, type of adenoma, treatment fashion, surgery type, post-operative complication, and fashion of medical therapy were assessed in terms of the effectiveness of these treatments. Results: 59% of our patients were female and 41% of them were male. Mean age during the diagnosis was 43.7 years. There were hypophyseal macroadenoma in 62% of the patients and hypophyseal microadenoma in 38% of them. 29.5% of the adenomas were prolactin-releasing adenoma, 27% of them were non-functional adenoma, 23,6% of them were growth-hormone releasing adenoma, 12.7% of them were ACTH releasing adenoma, 5.4% of them were mixed growth-hormone and prolactin releasing adenoma and 1.8% of them were other adenomas. 67% surgical treatment, 20% medical treatment and 7% radiotherapy were applied to our patients. Post-operative complications were developed in twenty seven of one hundred forty one patients in which surgery was applied. It was detected that 79% of the patients with microprolactionma were in remission only with medical treatment, 24% of the patients with macroprolactinoma were in remission only with medical treatment and 36% of them were in remission with medical treatment following the surgery. Cure was obtained in 11.8% of the acromegaly cases only with surgery. Remission was obtained in 13.5% of the patients only with surgery and in 21.7% of them with alternative treatments besides the surgery. In Cushing disease, the cure after surgery was detected as 45% and the remission after the surgery was detected as 15%. In patients with non-functional adenoma, the cure after surgery was detected as 19.6% and the remission after the surgery was detected as 8.9%. Conclusion: In this study, the characteristics of the hypophysis adenomas were found similar to the literature in general. The early diagnosis of the disease has a special importance in terms of treatment and the response to the treatment.