A comparison of students' and academicians' perceptions on english pronunciation learning at tertiary level
Üniversite düzeyinde ingilizce telaffuz öğrenimi üzerine öğrenci ve akademisyen algılarının karşılaştırılması
  1. Tez No: 389143
  2. Yazar: ELİF ÜLKÜ AKINCI
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ERDİNÇ PARLAK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: telaffuz, telaffuz öğrenimi, telaffuz öğretim
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Yabancı Dil Olarak İngilizce Öğretimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Bu çalışma İngilizce telaffuz öğreniminin önemi, zorlukları ve bazı yararlı öğrenme teknikleri üzerine öğrenci ve akademisyenlerin algılarını araştırmayı amaçlamaktadır. Ayrıca elde edilen veriler aralarındaki farklılıkları ve benzerlikleri görebilmek için karşılaştırılmaktadır. Bu algılar öğrenildikten sonra, telaffuz öğrenim süreci bu sürecin merkezinde olan öğretmenler ve öğrenciler için daha somut hale gelebilecektir. Çalışmada kullanılan nicel veriler Atatürk Üniversitesi İngilizce Öğretmenliği bölümünde okuyan 278 öğrenciye, İngiliz Dili Eğitimi ve İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı bölümlerinde görev yapan 43 akademisyene anket yöntemi uygulanarak elde edilmiştir. Çalışmanın sonuçları hem akademisyenlerin hem de öğrencilerin sağlıklı bir iletişim sağlayabilmek için telaffuzun gerekliliğine ve önemine inanmakta olduklarını göstermektedir. Sonuçlara göre, öğrenciler telaffuz boyutunda kendilerine inanmamakta ve de kendi telaffuzlarına güvenmemektedirler. Benzer şekilde, bazı akademisyenler de telaffuz konusunda gerekli rahatlığa sahip değildirler. Ancak, öğrenciler telaffuz öğrenimi konusunda sevindirici şekilde neredeyse akademisyenler kadar bilince sahiptirler.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study investigates students' and academicians' perceptions on the importance, usefulness and difficulty of learning English pronunciation and some helpful techniques while learning pronunciation; then the results are compared in order to see the similarities and differences between them. After learning these perceptions, pronunciation learning process might be more concrete for teachers and students who are in the centre of this processs. Quantitative research design was used in order to find the necessary data in this study. The method designed for collecting the necessary data was based on the questionnaire focusing on perceptions and beliefs of pronunciation learning process. Participants of this study were preparatory, first, second, third and fourth class students studying at Atatürk University, English Language Teaching (ELT) Department. The total number of student participants was 278. There were 43 academicians from English Language Teaching and English Language and Literature departments. The results reveal that both students and academicians believe the importance and necessity of pronunciation for a smooth communication. Students don't believe in themselves for the pronunciation aspect; they don't have much confidence about their pronunciation. Similarly, some academicians are not comfortable with pronunciation. Yet, fortunately, students are conscious on pronunciation nearly as much as academicians. As the current study suggests, pronunciation aspect of a language is very essential and valuable; for this reason, considerable attention should be given to this aspect of language. Thanks to this attention, new learning and teaching strategies and implementations could be developed.