The mathematical and communicative discourse in a multicultural content based classroom of an international school: An ethnographic study
Uluslararası bir okulun içerik tabanlı bir sınıfında matematiksel ve iletişimsel söylemler: Bir etnografik çalışma
- Tez No: 395387
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. DENİZ ORTAÇTEPE
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Content-based instruction, mathematical discourse, communicativediscourse, content-based English/Mathematics classroom, international school, multicultural classrooms
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Programları ve Öğretimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 103
Özet
Bu etnografik çalışmanın amacı matematiksel ve iletişimsel söylemler açısından içerik tabanlı İngilizce/Matematik sınıf kültürünü incelemektir. Bu çalışmanın katılımcıları Türkiye'de uluslararası bir okulda ve eğitim dilinin İngilizce olduğu bir sınıfta matematik öğrenen 21-ortaokul öğrencisi ve uluslararası bir matematik öğretmeninden oluşmaktadır. Ana veri aracı olarak ders söylemlerinin ses kayıtları kullanılmıştır. Veri, iki farklı analiz yöntemi kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir: matematiksel söylemleri araştırmak için nitel yöntem kullanılırken; iletişimsel söylemler araştırma tabanlı bir şema kullanılarak betimsel analiz edilmiştir. Bu içerik tabanlı sınıfta, matematiksel söylemin: matematik dilini kullanma; stratejileri, çözüm yöntemleri ve farklı bakış açılarını kullanma; matematiksel akıl yürütme ve matematiksel gerekçe; matematiksel fikirler/kavramlar arasında bağlantı kurma ve matematiksel düşünmeyi geliştirme yönlerinden yararlı olduğu görülmüştür. Sonuç olarak, bu sınıfta öğrencilerin matematiksel söyleme katılarak matematik öğrendikleri ve matematik yaptıkları ortaya çıkmıştır. Öğretmen-öğrenci etkileşimi matematik öğretimi açısından iyi sonuçlar çıkarırken; bu etkileşimin öğrencilerin İngilizcelerini geliştirmek için yeterince iyi olmadığı görülmüştür. Bir içerik tabanlı sınıfta, matematik eğitimi sadece matematik öğretmeyi değil, aynı zamanda iletişimsel söylemleri kullanarak öğrencilerin İngilizcelerini geliştirmeyi amaçlamalıdır. nahtar Kelimeler: İçerik tabanlı öğretim, matematiksel söylemler, iletişimsel söylemler, içerik tabanlı sınıflar, uluslararası okullar, çok kültürlü sınıflar.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this ethnographic study was to investigate the culture of a content-based English/Mathematics classroom in terms of mathematical and communicative discourse. The participants of this study were 21 multicultural secondary grade students and an international mathematics teacher in a content-based classroom of an international school in Turkey. The main data instrument was the researcher as a participant observer. The data were the audio-recordings gathered through 17 separate secondary grade lessons consisted of 540 minutes course-time. In the data analysis, two different methods were used: qualitative method to investigate the characteristics of the mathematical discourse and descriptive method to analyze the communicative discourse using a research-based scheme. The results indicated that in this multicultural content-based classroom, mathematical discourse was productive in terms of encouraging students to use the language of mathematics; strategies, solution methods and different perspectives; mathematical reasoning and mathematical justification; and connection between mathematical ideas/concepts and extension in mathematical thinking. As a result, the students in this classroom did and learned mathematics by participating in mathematical discourse. The teacher-students interactions were effective in terms of teaching mathematics but it needed to improve for developing learner's English. As this was a multicultural content-based classroom where English was the only medium of instruction, it carried features of mathematical discourse. Yet, in terms of communication, the teacher tended to ask questions to which she already knew the answers, and that restricted the variety of language forms that students could produce. To conclude, in a multicultural content-based classroom, mathematics instruction should aim to encourage English learner students to participate in communicative discourse more because they are not only learning mathematics but also English.