The effects of 10 weeks of aerobic exercise training on angiotensin (ACE) and adrenergic receptor beta 2 (ADRB2) gene expression, circulating level of angiotensin ii and flow mediated dilation in obese postmenopausal women with prehypertension
10 haftalik aerobik egzersiz programinin postmenapozal, obez, prehipertansif kadinlarda ace ve ADRB2 gen ekspresyonu, plazma anjiyotensin II ve akima bağli dilatasyon üzerine etkisi
- Tez No: 396423
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ŞÜKRAN NAZAN KOŞAR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Prehypertension, ACE, ADRB2 gene expression, Angiotensin II, Flow- mediated dilation, Obese postmenopausal women, Exercise training
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Spor Bilimleri ve Teknolojisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
Menapoz, obezite, fiziksel inaktivite ve genetik yatkınlık kadınlarda hipertansiyon için temel risk faktörlerindendir. Postmenapozal kadınlarda, hipertansiyonla ilişkili olarak estradiol ve östrojen/testosteron oranındaki azalmanın sempatik sinir sistemi ve renin-anjiyotensin sistemi aktivasyonuna ve endotelyal fonksiyon yetersizliğine yol açtığı ileri sürülmüştür. Diğer taraftan orta şiddetli aerobik egzersize katılımın hipertansiyonu önlenmesi ve control edilmesinde önemli bir yöntem olduğu bilinmektedir. Bu nedenle, bu çalışmanın amacı 10 haftalık orta şiddetli egzersiz programının postmenapozal obez, prehipertansif kadınlarda anjiyotensin dönüştürücü enzim (ACE) ve beta 2 adrenerjik reseptör (ADRΒ2) mRNA gen ekspresyonu, plazma anjiyotensin II (Ang II) düzeyi ve akıma bağlı dilatasyon (FMD) üzerine etkisini incelemektir. Bu çalışmaya 24 obez postmenopozal kadın (50-70 yaş arası; BKİ≥ 30 kg/m2 ve kan basıncı
Özet (Çeviri)
Menopause, obesity, physical inactivity and genetic predisposition are the major risk factors for high blood pressure (BP) in women. In postmenopausal women (PMW), reduction in estradiol and estrogen/testosterone ratio as well as obesity leads to activation of sympathetic nervous system, renin-angiotensin system, and endothelial dysfunction that are associated with hypertension. Moderate intensity aerobic exercise training (AET) is known as important modality in the prevention and treatment of hypertension. The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of 10 weeks AET on BP, ACE and ADRB2 gene expression, Ang II plasma level, and flow-mediated dilation (FMD) in obese PMW with prehypertension. Twenty four obese PMW (aged 50-70 years; BMI ≥ 30 kg/m2 and BP less than 139/89 mmHg) randomly assigned into two groups: Control (n=12) and Exercise (n=12). Exercise group performed AET (25-40 min/day, 3 days/week at 50-70% of heart rate reserve) for 10 weeks. Body composition, VO2 max, BP, ACE and ADRB2 gene expression, Ang II plasma level and FMD were measured before and after training program. General linear model for repeated measures (2×2) (time × group) ANOVA was used to analyze treatment effects and group differences. Systolic and diastolic BP were significantly reduced after AET. There was a marked increase in ADRB2 and a significant decrease in ACE mRNA levels. Also, Ang II plasma level was reduced and FMD was improved after AET. Results showed a significant inverse correlation between ADRB2 with systolic and diastolic BP, ACE and Ang II, and positive correlation with FMD. Also, there was a significant positive correlation between ACE and both systolic and diastolic BP, and an inverse correlation with FMD. Significant positive correlations of Ang II with systolic and diastolic BP and an inverse correlation with ADRB2 were observed. Our results showed that 10 weeks moderate intensity AET modulates ACE and ADRB2, decrease Ang II plasma levels and improves endothelial function in obese PMW and these alterations are associated with reduction in BP (4.6% and 2.4%, respectively) and improvement in body composition.