Sorption and desorption of barium on kaolinite, montmorillonite and chlorite
- Tez No: 4010
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HASAN ERTEN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sorption, Desorption, Clay Minerals, Barium, Cation Exhange Capacity, Batch Technique, Sorption Isotherms. IV
- Yıl: 1988
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 118
Özet
ÖZET BARYUM'UN KAOLİN, MONTMORİLLONİT VE KLORİT ÜZERİNDE TUTULMA VE SALIVERİLMESİ EYLEM, Cahit Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Kimya Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Hasan Erten Temmuz 1988, 99 sahife Baryum'un tutulma ve bırakılma özellikleri, kaolin, montmorillonit ve klorit tipi killer üzerinde oda sıcaklığında, baç metodu kullanılarak incelenmiştir, izleyici olarak Ba-133 kullanılmıştır. Killerin yapısal karakterizasyonu, İR, X-ışını kırınım spektrometresi, polarize mikroskop ve tanecik büyüklüğü dağılımı deneyleri ile yapılmıştır. Katyon değiştirme kapasiteleri Gümüş-Tioüre yöntemi kullanılarak belir lenmiştir. Değişik tanecik büyüklüğü ayırımı için Andresen pipeti kuUanılmıştır. Kaolin ve montmorillonit tipi killer için seçilen tanecik büyüklükleri sırasıyla
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT SORPTION, DESORPTION OF BARIUM ON KAOLINITE, MONTMORILLONITE AND CHLORITE EYLEM, Cahit M.Sc. in Chemistry Supervisor: Prof. Dr.. Hasan Erten July 1988, 99 pages Sorption/ desorption properties of Ba on kaolinite, montmorillonite and chlorite clays have been studied by using batch technique at room temperature. Ba-133 was used as a tracer. Characterization of clays was done by IR, X-ray diffraction spectrometry, polarized microscope, and particle size distribution experiments. Cation exchange capacities were estimated by using the Silver- Thiourea method. Andreasen Pipette method was applied for separation into various particle sizes. Particle size ranges used were values ranged from 6 to 745 mL/g depending on different parameters changed. Of the clays studied, chlorite was found to have the highest Kd- Distribution ratio, Ro, does not depend on particle size in kaolini te clay whereas in montmorillonite case it does. Cation exchange capacities of particles of different sizes were also observed to be iiiindependent of particle size in kaolinite clay. Shaking rate was observed to affect only the rate of the reaction, that is the same saturation Rd values were reached at longer times when there is no shaking. The sorption/desorption process was found to be reversible in kaolinite clay whereas it was partly reversible in montmorillonite and chlorite clays. Increasing the cation concentration causes a decrease in Rd values. The variation of R£> as a function of cation concentration for three clays exhibit characteristic inverse S-shaped curves suggesting more than one type of mechanism taking place at low and high concentration loading regions. The sorption isotherms may be considered to be linear. The variation of R# values as a function of loading, as well as the sorption isotherms obtained were treated with respect to different types of sorption isotherm models. The sorption isotherms were found to fit Freundlich and Dubinin-Radushkevich Isotherm models well. Experimentally found cation exchange capacities of three clay types agreed well with the ones obtained from the Dubinin-Radushkevich Isotherm model. The results obtained were compared with our previous studies [1,2,3] using Cs and Sr as well as with those reported in literature.