The Dirichlet problem for the biharmonic equation in a C1 domain in the plane
  1. Tez No: 4016
  2. Yazar: TAHAMTANİ FARAMARZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. OKAY ÇELEBİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Matematik, Mathematics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Dirichlet problemi, biharmonik denklem, çok katlı potansiyel, Dirichlet problem, biharmonic equation, multiple layer potential -m
  7. Yıl: 1988
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 118
Özet
ÖZET DÜZLEMDE C* SINIFINDAN BÖLGELERDE BİHARMONİK DENKLEM ÎÇÎN DlRICHLET PROBLEMİ FARAMARZ, Tahamtani Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Matematik BöTümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Okay Çelebi Temmuz 1988, 111 sahife Bu çalışmanın ana hedefi C sınıfından bir ti 1 uzayında tanımlanan biharmonik denklem için Dirichlet probleminin ayrıntılı bir irdelenmesini vermektir. Araştırmamızda sonuç olarak şunu kanıtlamış olacağız. Tke.on.omi ti pedti için teğetsel olmayan limitlere sahip olan û(x) çok katlı potansiyelini tanıtıyor ve analiz ediyoruz. Limit olarak elde edilen sınır değerlerinin, B den kendisi üzerine bir tıkız operatör olmak üzere (I + H)f şeklinde yazılabildiğini gösteriyoruz. -iv-Sonraki -âdımda, Fredholm teorisini uygulayarak {i + H) nin _ı. tersinin var olduğunu ispatlıyoruz. Bu teknik, çözümün (I + H) f çok katlı potansiyeli tarafından verildiğini göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The Dirichlet Problem for the Biharmonic Equation in a C1 Domain in the Plane FARAMARZ, Tahamtani M.S. Thesis in Mathematics Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Okay Çelebi June 1988, 111 pages This work is a survey whose principle aim is to give a detailed study of the Dirichlet problem for the biharmonic equation in a C -domain ficp2 with boundary data in the space lÇ(3J2) xLp(3(l), p >1. The problem that we investigate ultimately is to prove the following: ? Tn-eorem. Let fl be a simply connected C -domain in p2. Let' ? f eL^{ dQ.), geL^( 95i). Then there exists a function u with a2u = 0 in n, uLn = f and 9 u|.n = g. More precisely, u and its inner normal oh n ' ail derivative 3 u have non-tangential limits a.e. on 9ft (with respect to are length measure) equal to f and g respectively. The proof is divided into two steps. In the first step we introduce and analyze the multiple layer potential û(X) which has non-tangential limits almost every where as x -> 9ft. These boundary values can be written in the form (I + f/)f where H isa compact operator from the set of compatible triples 6 into itself, Th^ next step is an application of the Fredholm theory to prove (I + H) is invertible. This technique show that the solution is given by the multiple layer potential of (I + H')"1f.