Acil servise karın ağrısı yakınması ile başvuran geriatrik hastaların geriye dönük incelenmesi
Retrospective evaluation of elderly patients admitted to emergency department with abdominal pain
  1. Tez No: 409376
  2. Yazar: PINAR HENDEN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET BAYDIN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Geriatri, Geriatrics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Emergency service, geriatric patient, abdominal pain, retrospective examination
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamız travmaya bağlı olmayan karın ağrısı yakınması ile acil servise (AS)başvuran 65 yaş ve üzeri hastalarda karın ağrısı nedenlerini saptamak, yaşlı ( 65-75 yaş) ile ileri yaşlı (75 yaş ve üzeri) hastalarda, erkek ile kadın hastalarda tanı farklılıklarını, yatış, mortalite, hastanede kalış sürelerini karşılaştırmak amacıyla yapılmıştır. Materyal-metod:Çalışmaya 336 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların yaş grupları, cinsiyet ve dahili ya da cerrahi ön tanıları ile karın ağrısına eşlik eden şikayetler, yandaş hastalıklar, istenen konsültasyonlar, tanılar, sonuçlar, yattığı birimler, acil serviste ve hastanede bekleme süreleri ve tedavi şekli karşılaştırıldı ve aralarındaki korelasyon incelendi. Bulgu: Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastaların %48.2'si erkek, %51.8'i kadın iken %52.4'ü 65-74 yaş grubunda, %47.6'sı 75 yaş ve üzeri grupta idi. Hastaların%76.8'inde karın ağrısının nedeni olarak dahili bir hastalık tanısı saptandı ve en sık konulan öntanılar sıklık sırasına göre sırasıyla safra kesesi ve yolları hastalıkları, nonspesifik karın ağrısı, maligniteye sekonder karın ağrısı, ileus ve akut gastroenterit idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this research is to detect the possible reasons of abdominal pain in the patients aged 65 and older consulting to emergency service with complaint of abdominal pain which is not related to trauma, to determine the length of hospitalization of old (65-75 age) and elderly (aged 75 and older) patients and to define the hospitalizing rates and mortality rates. Material-Method: 336 patients are included in the research. Groups are compared with regards to gender, internal or surgical pre-diagnoses, complaints accompanying abdominal pain, vital findings, comorbidit diseases, requested consultations, hospitalizing service, waiting time in the emergency service and in the hospital and treatment types. Findings: 48.2% of the patients included in the research were male, 51.8% of them were female. While 52.4% of the patients were in 65-74 age group, 47.6% of them were aged 75 and older. An internal disease was detected in 76.8% of the patients as a result of abdominal pain. Most common pre-diagnoses are gall bladder diseases and diseases related to gall bladder ways, non-specific abdominal pain, abdominal pain secondary to malignity, ileus and acute gastroenteritis respectively for their frequency. The most frequent finding accompanying abdominal pain was vomiting. The most frequent chronic disease accompanying abdominal pain was hypertension in both age groups. We observed that 75.9% of the patients were requested for consultation. We detected that 48.8% of the patients with abdominal pain were hospitalized and they were hospitalized mostly in gastroenterology service (24.8%). Surgical treatments were applied to the 17.6% of the patients with abdominal pain. Result: Clinical findings become indistinct by age and differential diagnosis of abdominal pain get more difficult in geriatric patients. Therefore, physicians should consider age related physiological changes in order to discriminate geriatric patients consulting to emergency service with abdominal pain from pathological cases requiring immediate surgical operation.