Kamu kurumlarında çalışan personelin memnuniyet düzeylerinin belirlenmesi ve kurumlar arası kıyaslanması (İzmir ili örneği)
Determining of satisfaction levels of personnel employed in public institutions and inter institutional comparison (Example of İzmir province)
  1. Tez No: 445897
  2. Yazar: ZEYNEP DAĞ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. KEMAL TEKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Memnuniyet, kamu kurumları, çalışan memnuniyeti, Satisfaction, public institutions, employee's satisfaction
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Türk Hava Kurumu Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Çalışanın işyerindeki memnuniyeti onun iş yaşamı dışındaki özel hayatına da olumlu katkıda bulunur. Çalışan memnuniyeti ile müşteri memnuniyetinin de doğru orantılı olduğunu düşünecek olursak, kamu hizmeti veren bir çalışanın memnuniyetsizliği hizmet alan tüm vatandaşları doğrudan ve dolaylı olarak etkisi altına alacaktır. Bu nedenledir ki kamu sektöründe çalışan memnuniyeti en az özel sektör kadar önemsenmelidir. Çünkü etki alanı daha geniştir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, İzmir ili örneğinde kamu kurumlarındaki memnuniyet düzeylerini tespit edebilmek, kamu kurumlarını kendi aralarında memnuniyet düzeyleri açısından kıyaslamak ve sonuçlara göre çözüm önerileri sunmaktır. Çalışmanın birinci bölümünde literatür taraması yapılarak çalışan memnuniyetine genel bir bakış yapılmış kavramlar açıklanmıştır. Ardından tarihsel süreçte geliştirilen motivasyon kuramlarına değinilmiştir. Devamında çalışan memnuniyeti boyutları tanımlanmıştır. Çalışmanın ikinci bölümünde ise kamu sektöründe çalışan memnuniyet düzeylerinin ne durumda olduğu, hangi boyutlarda yüksek, hangi boyutlarda düşük olduğu, farklı alanlardaki kamu kurumlarında çalışan memnuniyeti düzeylerinde bir farklılık olup olmadığını bulmak amacıyla uygulanan çalışan memnuniyeti anketinin sonuçlarına yer verilmiştir. Araştırma metodolojisine bağlı kalınarak İzmir ilindeki 10 farklı kamu kurumunda 252 katılımcıya“Çalışan Memnuniyeti Anketi”uygulanmıştır. Bu anket sonuçlarına göre bireysel özellikler ve bunların memnuniyete etkileri, örgütsel memnuniyet boyutlarında değerlendirmeleri yapılmış değerlendirme sonuçları verilmiştir. Ayrıca kamu kurumlarının kendi aralarında kıyaslamaları yapılmış değerlendirme sonuçlarına yer verilmiştir. Sonuç bölümünde araştırma sonuçları çalışan memnuniyeti kavramına göre değerlendirilmiştir. Elde edilen sonuçlar doğrultusunda çözüm önerileri sunulmakta ve araştırmanın daha fazla nasıl geliştirilebileceği konusunda öneriler yer almaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Initially, although it was originally constituted for the production sector, total quality management became irrevocable for the institutions that give services as well. Satisfaction of the employee in the work place, positively contributes to both business and private lives of the employee. Similarly, dissatisfaction of the employee has negative effects on private life of the employee as well as professional life. If we also consider that satisfaction of the employee is related with customer satisfaction, dissatisfaction of an officer delivering public service, will directly or indirectly affect all people that take service. Thus, satisfaction of employee in public sector should be taken into account as well as employee in private sector. Because its sphere of influence is wider. The purpose of this study is to determine the satisfaction levels of employee in public institutions, compare the public institutions in terms of satisfaction levels and to deliver recommendations of solutions based on information gathered. In the first section of the study, literature on the subject is reviewed and concepts like employee, motivation, satisfaction and satisfaction of employee are defined. Then, satisfaction of the employee is examined within the context of motivation theories developed in time. Then, dimensions of satisfaction of employee; individual specifications and organizational satisfaction are defined. In the second section of the study, the results of the inquiry are explained which was exercised in order to determine the level of satisfaction of employees in public sector, under which conditions satisfaction levels are high or vice versa, if there is any difference among the employees who work in difference sections of public sector, if any, dimensions of such difference. Due to the methodology of study,“Employee Satisfaction Inquiry”was applied o 252 attendants who work in 10 different public institutions. According to the results of inquiry, evaluations were made on subjects of organizational satisfaction levels like personal characteristics and their effect on satisfaction, communication, authorization (employee being strongly authorized related with his profession), equal opportunities, participation, management of institution and leadership, mission, vision and values of the institution, recognition and awarding and developing, facilities and services provided for employees, equipments and working environment (physical and psychosocial conditions), and both individual or total results of evaluation are delivered. Besides public institutions were compared and results were also delivered. In the result section of the study, results of inquiry were evaluated within the context of concept of satisfaction of employee. There are also recommendations based on the results and also recommendations for developing the study.