Meme karsinomlarında nükleer morfometrinin klinokopatolojik prognostik parametreler ve immünohistokimyasal ER, PR, ve CERB-B2 ekspresyonları ile ilişkisi
Relation of nuclear morphometry with clinicopathologic prognostic parameters and ER, PR, CERB-B2 expressions in breast carcinoma
  1. Tez No: 447186
  2. Yazar: MURAT ÇELİK
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ZELİHA ESİN ÇELİK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Patoloji, Pathology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Morphometry, Image Analyses, Breast, Carcinoma, Cerb-B2
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Patoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 127
Özet
Bilgisayarlı histomorfometrik analiz, meme karsinomlarını da içeren pekçok tümörün ayırıcı tanısında kullanılan bir araç olmanın yanısıra, malign tümörlerin derecelendirmesinde, prognoz ve tedavi yanıtının değerlendirilmesinde de denenmiştir. Bu çalışmada meme karsinomlarında nükleer morfometrik değişkenler ile klinikopatolojik prognositk parametreler ve ER, PR, Cerb-B2 ekspresyonları arasındaki ilişkiyi araştırmak amaçlanmıştır. Çalışamızda 2010-2015 tarihleri arasında Selçuk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Patoloji ABD'de meme karsinomu tanısı alan 105 olgu incelendi. Morfometrik ölçüm ile her bir olgu için 50 tümör hücresinde ortalama nükleus alanı (ONA), ortalama nükleus çevresi (ONÇ), ortalama nükleus uzun çapı (ONUÇ), ortalama nükleus kısa çapı (ONKÇ) ve ortalama nükleus yoğunluğu (ONY) hesaplandı. Elde edilen veriler ile klinikopatolojik prognostik parametreler, ER, PR, Cerb-B2 immünohistokimyasal (IHK) boyamalar arasındaki ilişki istatistiksel yöntemler ile değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Relation Of Nuclear Morphometry With Clinicopathologic Prognostic Parameters and ER, PR, Cerb-B2 Expressions In Breast Carcinoma Computerized histomorphometrical analyses have been widely used as a diagnostic tool for the differential diagnosis of various tumors including breast carcinoma, as well as the grading of malignant tumors and evaluation of prognosis and therapeutic response. The aim of the present study is to determine the association between nuclear morphometric variables and clinicopathologic prognostic parameters including ER, PR and Cerb-B2 expressions in breast carcinoma. A hundred and five patients with breast carcinoma were evaluated in terms of various nuclear morphometric parameters, including nuclear area (NA), nuclear perimeter (NP), nuclear density (ND), long nuclear diameter (LND), and short nuclear diameter (SND). Fifty tumor cell nuclei per lesion on Hematoxylen eosin stained slides were measured using digital image analysis system. The relation between calculated data and clinicopathologic prognostic parameters were assessed with statistical methods. Among histologic subtypes, invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC) had higher LND than other tumors group (p=0,04) including invasive lobular, secretory, mucinous, papillary, micropapillary, neuroendocrine, apocrine, tubular, medullary and cribriform carcinoma subtypes. Grade III IDC had higher NA (p=0.04) and SND (p=0,02) than grade I IDC and higher NA (p=0,01), NP (p=0,02), LND (p=0,01) ve SND (p=0,02) than invasive lobular carcinoma. Tumors larger than 5 cms had higher ND than tumors smaller than 2 cms (p=0,04). NA (p=0,01), NP (p=0,009), LND (p=0,01) and SND (p=0,006) were higher in tumors having necrosis than tumors without necrosis. İmmunohistochemically Cerb-B2 positive tumors exhibited higher NA (p=0,001), NP (p=0,001), LND (p=0,001) and SND (p=0,001), than Cerb-B2 negative tumors. No statistically significant association was found between nuclear morphometric variables and patient age, tumor stage, distant metastasis, lymph node metastasis, extracapsular extension, lymphovascular invasion, perineural invasion, ER and PR expressions. Nuclear morphometric assesment, especially using of NA, is of prognostic utility due to its significant association with clinicopathologic prognostic parameters including tumor grade, histologic subtype, tumor necrosis and Cerb-b2 expression profile.