Muğla ili merkez ilçeye bağlı aile sağlığı merkezleri'ne başvuran kişilerin fiziksel aktivite, beslenme alışkanlığı ve obezite durumu
Physical activity, eating habits and obesity status of people WHO admitted to family health centers of Mugla central district
- Tez No: 447328
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SERPİL DEMİRAĞ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Nutrition and Dietetics, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: obesity, physical activity, dietary habits, cross-sectional study
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç Obezite dünyadaki en önemli halk sağlığı sorunlarından biridir. Epidemiyolojik çalışmalar; yaş, cinsiyet gibi demografik faktörlerle, eğitim düzeyi, medeni durum gibi sosyo-kültürel faktörler yanında biyolojik faktörlerin ve beslenme alışkanlıklarının, sigara ve alkol tüketimi ile fiziksel aktivite azlığı gibi yaşam biçimi faktörlerinin de obeziteden sorumlu olduğunu göstermektedir. Araştırmanın amacı, Muğla yöresindeki insanların beslenme, fiziksel aktivite ve obezite durumu ve birbirleri arasındaki ilişkiyi belirlemek ve toplumda farkındalık yaratmaktır. Gereç Ve Yöntem Araştırmamız, tanımlayıcı, kesitsel bir çalışmadır. Araştırmamızın evrenini, Muğla İli Merkezine bağlı Aile Sağlığı Merkezlerine (ASM) başvuran 18 yaş ve üstü tüm kişiler oluşturmaktadır. Veri toplama aracı olarak 4 bölümden oluşan 55 soruluk anket formu kullanılmıştır. Bu çalışmada, bireylerin fiziksel aktivite düzeylerini belirlemek için Uluslararası Fiziksel Aktivite Anketi; International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ) kısa formu kullanılmıştır. Çalışmanın veri girişi ve analizleri SPSS 17 programı kullanılarak tanımlayıcı analizlerde sayı, yüzde, ortalama±standart sapma ve ortanca (minimum-maksimum) verilmiş olup, analitik analizlerde başlıca ki kare, Student's T testi, Mann-Whitney U testi, Kruskal-Wallis testi ve lojistik regresyon analizi uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim Obesity is the most important public health problem all around the World. According to the epidemiological studies, demographic factors such as age and sex; socio-cultural factors like level of education and marital status; and also biological factors, nutritional habits, alcohol consumption, low level of physical activity etc. Life style factors are caused to the obesity. The purpose of the study is to detect correlation between the obesity and nutritional, physical activities in Muğla providence and to create awareness about the obesity in the society. Tools and Method Our research is local and descriptive. My scope is 18 years and all older people who applied a dependent Family Practice Centers (FPC) of central district of Muğla Province As a data, collection tool which consists of 4 sections 55-item questionnaire was used. In this research, for evaluation of individuals' physical activity levels the short form of International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ) is used. For the data entry and analysis of research, the number of descriptive analysis using SPSS 17 program, percentage, mean ± standard deviation and median (minimum-maximum) are given, chi-square test in analytical analysis, Student's T-test, Mann -Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis test and logistic regression analysis was applied. Type I error level is taken as α = 0.05 (p < 0.05 was considered statistically meaningful). Results 414 people attended to our research that they admitted to center FPC of Muğla Province. The average age of the participants was 46.9 ± 18.5. 244 participants were women (58.9%) and 170 were male (41.1%). The average waist circumference of participants of the study were found to be 93 ± 14.1 cm. 289 (69.8%) individuals consuming three meals a day, 117 (28.3%) consuming two meals, and 6 (1.4%) person had a single meal, lastly there was two people (0.5% ) who consume more than three main meals. 162 participants (39.1%) normal and weak, 153 (37%) were overweight and 99 (23.9%) were diagnosed as obese. Women, who are married, people who have low educational level, above average of age, children, people who have 2000 TL monthly income and lower than that, and people who don't use tobacco and alcohol were found to be more obese than others. When we analyzed the Logistic Regression Model, which made for designating risk factors of obesity, compare to singles people who are married 3.855 times; compare to normal people who diagnosed with diabetes 2.2 times likelihood of being obese. When we analyzed physical activity status of the people who participated in our research, women, the elderly people, married, high school or less educational level than that, civil servants, parents and people who have lower a monthly income than normal were found physically inactive compare to average. When we analyzed logistic regression model which was created to designated physical inactivity, the risk factors for physical inactivity, marital status, occupation, education level and gender seems to be meaningful risk factors. People who are married compared to singles 2.658 times; people who have middle school education and lower than that compare to educated at least high school 2.527 times; women compare to men 2.231 times; housewives, civil servants, students and retired workers compare to self-employed and artisans 2.231 times more suitable of physical inactivity. Discussion According to a research in Ankara on families from different socioeconomic levels about eating habits and the affecting factors of it, 74.79 % of the families have regular breakfast, 67.71 % of them have regular lunch and 91.94 % of them regular dinner. Also they find that majority of families (75,83 %) eat their meals in regular meal times (61). In our study, 365 participants ( 88.2 %) having regular breakfast, 265 (64 % ) have regular lunch, and 400 of the participants ( 99.6 %) have regularly dinner. To staying at home maybe affected on the eating meals regularly. The Turkish adult population, the standardized prevalence of obesity in the research of TURDEP II in 1998 increase 40 % and reached from 22,3 % to 31.2% in 2010. According to this, in last 12 years, obesity in women population 34 % and in men population increased 107 % (12). In our research, 99 people (23.9 %) classified obese. The factors of lower obesity rate in our study maybe due to our research field which Muğla province located in the Mediterranean region. Dietary habits and lifestyle of the Mediterranean belt may have caused to this situation. When physical activity status taken as three categories, inactive, minimally active and very active the activity level and sex, age, marital status, education, occupation, having a child, monthly income, chronic diseases, smoking and alcohol consumption there was a significant correlation. In the logistic regression analyzes marital status, occupation, educational level and sex we found some significant differences. The analysis of logistic regression as two categories physical active and non-active maybe affected this differences. Result In conclusion, our study has reached some interesting data about obesity. To be married 3,855 times and diabetes 2.2 times increase to possibility to be obese. In terms of physical activity, in our research we found that being married 2,658 times, to have middle school or lower education levels 2,527 times, the be a female 2,231 times, compare to the people in physical works fields sedentary occupations or being a housewife 2,231 times has been shown more impact on possibility of physical inactivity. Based on all these results of our study there can be some special programs for the elderly people due to decreasing physical activity parallel to ageing. In order to reducing obesity people should informed by media organizations and there must be some public spotlight. To overcome obesity we should directed to the long-term solutions and they would not use diets they must change theirs lifestyle.