Multipl skleroz hastalarında korpus kallozum tutulumunun volumetrik mrg, manyetizasyon transfer görüntüleme, difüzyon tensör görüntüleme, arteryal spin etiketleme ile değerlendirilmesi ve edss ile korelasyonu
Evaluation of the involvement of the corpus callosum in multiple sclerosis patients via volumetric mri, magnetization transfer imaging, diffusion tensor imaging, arterial spin labeling and correlation with edss
- Tez No: 452939
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YONCA ANIK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Neurology, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Multiple sclerosis, 3T MRI, Volumetric MRI, Magnetization transfer ratio, Diffusion tensor imaging, Fractional anisotropy, Mean diffusivity, Arterial spin Labeling, Expanded disability status scale
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyodiagnostik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda Multipl skleroz hastalarında korpus kallozumun volumetrik MRG, Manyetizasyon Transfer oranı, Difüzyon Tensör Görüntüleme, Arteryal Spin Etiketleme ile değerlendirilmesi ve EDSS ile korelasyonu amaçlanmıştır.Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza Kocaeli Üniveristesi Nöroloji Anabilim Dalı MS polikliniği tarafından 2010 yılı revize McDonald kriterlerine göre kesin MS tanısı alan ve MRG tetkiki için Radyoloji Anabilim Dalı' na gönderilen 23 kadın, 8 erkek olmak üzere toplam 31 RRMS hastası katılmıştır. Kontrol grubu 18 kadın, 11 erkek, toplam 29 sağlıklı kişiden oluşmaktadır. Tüm olgularda korpus kallozumun genu, korpus ve splenium kesimlerinde Manyetizasyon Transfer Oranı (MTR), Fraksiyonel Anizotropi (FA), Ortalama Difüzibilite (MD) ve Arteryal Spin Etiketleme (ASL) çalışıldı. MS hastalarının Volüm, MTR, FA, MD ve ASL değerleri kontrol grubuyla karşılaştırıldı ve Elde edilen değerler EDSS ile korele edildi.Bulgular: Volümetrik analizde elde edilen veriler ile yapılan karşılaştırmada korpus kallozum hacminin MS hastalarında, sağlıklı kontrol grubuna oranla belirgin azaldığı görüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: The aim of this study is to evaluate the involvement of the corpus callosum in MS patients via volumetric analysis, magnetization transfer ratios, diffusion tensor imaging, arterial spin labeling and correlation with expanded disability status scale.Material and Method: Thirty one patients with RRMS followed by Kocaeli University Department of Neurology and 29 healthy control subjects were studied and volume, magnetization transfer ratio (MTR), fractional anisotropy (FA), mean diffusivity (MD) and arterial spin labeling (ASL) values were measured in genu, corpus and splenium of corpus callosum. Volume, MTR, FA, MD and ASL values of MS patients were compared with that of healthy subjects. The correlation of these values with EDSS of the MS patients were also studied.Findings: The volume of the corpus callosum was decreased in MS patients according to the healthy subjects. (p< 0.0001) A significant moderate inverse correlation was found between volume of corpus callosum and EDSS scores in MS patients. (p= 0.002, r= - 0.541) MTR values were highly decreased in MS patients according to healthy subjects. The p values of genu, corpus and splenium of the corpus callosum were p< 0.0001, p= 0.010 and p= 0.02 respectively. A significant moderate inverse correlation was found between MTR and EDSS scores of MS patients. (Genu MTR/ EDSS were p= 0.001, r= - 0.558; Corpus MTR/ EDSS were p= 0.003, r= - 0.517; Splenium MTR/ EDSS were p= 0.021 r= - 0.412) There was a significant highly decreased FA and highly increased MD values were measured in MS patients according to the healthy subjects. (p< 0.0001) for all parts of corpus callosum) On the other hand there were no correlation between EDSS and FA - MD values measured from genu, corpus, splenium and total of the corpus callosum. There were no correlation of maximum and minimum intensity ASL values measured from genu, corpus and splenium of the corpus callosum in MS patients and healthy subjects. There were no correlation in ASL parameters and EDSS in MS patients.Results: There were a significant decrease in volume, MTR and DTI ? FA values, and a significant increase in DTI ? MD values in MS patients. The volume and MTR parameters were significantly moderate inverse correlated with EDSS. There were no correlation among DTI values and EDSS in MS patients. ASL was found to have no value of determining the corpus callosum involvement in MS patients.