A comparative study of critical thinking strategies in reading in Mongolia and Turkey
Moğolistan ve Türkiye'deki okuma derslerinde eleştirel düşünme stratejilerinin karşılaştırılması
  1. Tez No: 463352
  2. Yazar: CHİMEDLKHAM ERDENEBAATAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. LEYLA HARPUTLU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Eleştirel düşünme, okuma anlama, okuma stratejileri, küresel okuma stratejisi, problem çözme stratejisi, destek stratejisi, yaratıcı düşünme, eleştirel okuma, Critical thinking, reading comprehension, reading strategy, global, problem solving, and support reading strategies, creative thinking, critical reading
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Yabancı Diller Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 134
Özet
Küreselleşen dünyada, İngilizce, hem Türkiye'nin hem de Moğolistan'ın yabancı yatırımı çekmesinde ve dış ticaretini geliştirmesinde ana faktörlerden biri olarak görülmüştür. Yani, İngilizce hem Türkiye'nin hem de Moğolistan'ın eğitim sisteminde önemli bir yere sahip olmuştur. Öğrencilerin dört temel beceri olan dinleme, konuşma, okuma ve yazmada uzmanlaşması istenmesine rağmen en fazla okuma becerisine önem verilmektedir. Günümüzde çoğu üniversitelerin amaçlarından biri öğrencilerinin kendi alanlarında eleştirel okuma becerilerini geliştirmelerini sağlamaktır. Eleştirel düşünme günümüz eğitim programlarının bir hedefidir. Ancak eleştirel düşünmeyi yaşamlarında etkili biçimde kullanabilen bireyler eleştirel düşünme becerilerine ve eleştirel düşünme eğilimlerine sahip bireylerdir. Öğrenme sürecinin önemli bir parçası olan eleştirel düşünme özellikle okuma yaparken öğrencilerin kavramları analiz etmelerini, değerlendirmelerini ve açıklamalarını sağlamaktadır Diğer bir deyişle, metni anlamak ve karmaşık etkileşimi kolaylaştırmak için öğrencilerin eleştirel düşünebilmesi gerekir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, eleştirel düşünme, okuduğunu anlama, eleştirel okuma ve eleştirel düşünme becerilerini literatür incelemesine dayanarak analiz edip eleştirel düşünme becerilerini belirlemek ve okuduğunu anlama ile okuma stratejilerinin ilişkilerini belirlemektir. Bu araştırma koralasyonel araştırma yöntem ve teknikleri kullanılarak yapılandırılmıştır. Araştırmanın grubu, 2015-2016 öğretim yılında Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi'nin İngilizce öğretmenliği bölümü ve Moğolistan Bilgi ve Teknoloji Üniversitesindeki İngilizce öğretmenliği bölümünde öğrenim gören üçüncü ve dördüncü sınıf öğrencilerinden çalışmada yer almak isteyen gönüllü öğrenciler arasından seçkisiz olarak oluşturmuştur. Bu çalışmada dört temel veri toplama aracı kullanılmıştır. Bunlar okuma anlama testi, üst bilişsel okuma stratejileri ölçeği, Cornell Eleştirel Düşünme Testi ve Oxford'un dil öğrenenler için kişisel bilgi formlarından oluşmaktadır. Araştırma sonucunda elde edilen veriler SPSS (2015) paket programı kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Verilerin analizinde betimsel istatistiklerin yanında bağımsız t-testi ve korelasyon teknikleri kullanılmıştır. Sonuçlar öğrencilerin akademik materyalleri okurken birçok Problem Çözme Stratejisi ve Destek Stratejileri kullandıklarını ortaya çıkartmıstır. Çalışma sonuçlarına göre öğrencilerin okuma stratejilerinin farkındalığı yüksek ve orta düzeyde gerçekleşmiştir. İkincisi, Üst Bilişsel Okuma Stratejilerini kullanma algıları ile okuma anlama testi arasında istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmamıştır. Üçüncü olarak, Türk ve Moğol İngilizce öğretmenliği adaylarının eleştirel düşünme becerileri ile okuma strateji kullanımı arasında anlamlı bir ilişki olmadığı ortaya konulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
A large number of the world's population is reported to read and it is safe to say that the majority of people are able to read in their first language at some basic levels. In the globalized world, productive and educated citizens will require stronger literacy abilities, including reading and writing. Most of the societies and countries around the world are multilingual, and people are facing an increased need for speaking well in more than one language. Within this larger context, reading in the second language (L2) settings continues to take on increasing importance. English is not only considered as a global language for communication but also it is a language for science, technology, literature and advanced academic research. Benefits of learning a second language give us a greater global understanding of the world such as knowing many fascinating cultures around the world, and academic achievement. Besides that, nowadays, the purpose for most college and university tends to prepare critical thinker and critical readers in the first language (L1) and L2. So, the importance of critical thinking skills has been set as a primary goal in higher education in the world. As an important part of learning process, especially in reading, critical thinking enables students to analyze, evaluate and draw a conclusion. Therefore, this study is devoted to the understanding of reading comprehension and critical thinking skills in reading. The purpose of this study is to analyze current literature based on critical thinking, reading comprehension, critical reading and to investigate the level of Turkish and Mongolian English pre-service teachers' critical thinking skills, the level of reading comprehension and their use of reading strategies. Second, to investigate the relationship between critical thinking skills and reading strategies and to what extent critical thinking skills affect the level of reading comprehension and to what extent reading strategies affect the successful reading comprehension. The research was carried out as a correlational research among 3rd and 4th grade English pre-service teachers in two universities, one in Turkey and the other one in Mongolia. In order to conduct the research, we administered Background Information Questionnaire, Survey of Reading Strategy, Reading Comprehension Test, and Cornell Critical Thinking Tests among the participants. In the analysis of the data, the Pearson product- moment correlation was used to find out the realtionship between critical thinking and reading comprehension. Besides, Pearson Correltion, a t-test was also employed to explore the differences between male and female students' critical thinking skills. Thus, a t-test was used to explore the differences between Turkish and Mongolian students. As a result, first, Turkish and Mongolian English pre-service teachers showed high and medium uses of reading strategies in reading. They used Problem Solving Strategies more frequently than Global and Support Strategies. Second, overall use of the reading strategies was not significantly related to their reading comprehension. Third, the findings reveal that there was not a significant relationship between Turkish and Mongolian English pre-service teachers' critical thinking skills and reading comprehension. The importance of critical thinking in education cannot be ignored. Many studies were conducted to determine the effect and relationship of critical thinking with different areas of language.