Algılanan ideal hekim özelliklerinden iletişimin hekim hasta ilişki tiplerine etkisi
The effect of communication as a perceived feature of an ideal physician on types of patient- physician relations
- Tez No: 472257
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ABDULLAH SOYSAL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sağlık Kurumları Yönetimi, İşletme, Health Care Management, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hekim-Hasta ĠliĢkisi, Ġdeal Hekim, Sağlıkta ĠletiĢim, Physician-Patient Relationship, Ideal Physician, Communication in Health Secto
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sağlık Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
Çalışmada, hastaların ideal hekim profilinde bulunması gereken özelliklerin ve hasta nazarında en çok tercih edilen hekim-hasta ilişki tipinin ne olduğunun ve ideal bir hekimde bulunması gereken iletişim becerisinin hekim hasta ilişkine etkisinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Araştırma evrenini İstanbul ilinde bulunan bir özel hastaneye 01.12.2016-01.02.2017 tarihleri arasında poliklinik hizmeti almak için başvuran hastalar oluşturmaktadır. Analize dâhil edilen anket sayısı 463'tür. Veri analizinde frekans analizi, tek yönlü varyans analizi, korelasyon analizi, regresyon analizi kullanılmıştır. Araştırma sonucunda, hastaların tercih ettiği hekim-hasta ilişki tipinin demografik özelliklere göre anlamlı farklılıklar gösterdiği tespit edilmiştir. Algılanan ideal hekim özelliklerinden biri olan iletişimin dört hekim hasta ilişki tipinden üç tanesini anlamlı düzeyde etkilediği bulunmuştur. Ayrıca, algılanan ideal hekim profilinin bazı alt boyutlarında demografik özelliklere göre anlamlı farklar ve algılanan ideal hekim özellikleri ile hekim hasta ilişki tipleri arasında anlamlı ilişkiler bulunduğu görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to determine the features of an ideal doctor profile, the most preferred type of patient- physician relationship and the effect of communication skills expected from an ideal physician on the patient- physician relationship. The population of the study is composed of patients applying to a private hospital in the city of Istanbul between the dates of 01.12.2016 - 01.02.2017. The number of surveys included in the study is 463. Data analysis makes use of frequency analysis, one way variance analysis, correlation analysis and regression analysis. The study shows that there are significant differences among the types of patient- physician relationships patients prefer depending on demographic characteristics. The study shows that communication, one of the features of ideal physician perception, significantly affects three out of four patient- physician relationships. Moreover, it has been discovered that there are significant differences between certain subdimensions of the perceived ideal physician profile depending on demographic characteristics of patients,and there are significant relations between the features of an ideal physician profile and demographic characteristics of patients.