Arpa, yulaf ve buğdayın Lactobacillus salivarius kullanılarak katı faz fermantasyon ile besin madde bileşiminin zenginleştirilmesi
Value-added novel products based on whole grain flours fermented in an optimised solid state process using Lactobacillus salivarius
- Tez No: 472354
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SULHATTİN YAŞAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Optimised Solid State Fermentation, Whole Cereal Grains, Lactobacillus salivarius, Functional Feeds
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Zootekni Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 50
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında, L. salivarius'in optimum katı faz fermantasyonu (KFF) sonucu arpa, buğday ve yulaf dane yemleri ile besin madde içerikleri, enzim aktivileri, probiyotik mikroorganizma seviyesi ile antioksidan düzeyleri tespit edilmiştir. Yemlerin fermantasyonunda çalışılan koşullar sırasıyla, 0, 24, 48 saat pH 5.0 - 5.5, % 70 nem, 37°C sıcaklık, 90 rpm karıştırma hızı ve 0.5 L/dk havalandırma hızı gibi parametrelerdir. Tüm bu fermantasyon parametreleri, laboratuvar ölçekli modern bir biyoreaktör kullanılarak başarılı bir şekilde kontrol edilmiştir. Arpa, buğday ve yulaf dane yemlerinin KFF'unda L. salivarius probiyotik mikoorganizmasının gelişimi için çok uygun bir ortam sağladığı ve mikrobiyal gelişimin (9 log) en yüksek noktaya çıktığı gözlenmiş ve bu gözlem ortamda artan laktik asit düzeyi ile teyit edilmiştir. Bu tez çalışması sonuçları, çalışılan yemler ile gerçekleşen KFF işleminin canlı probiyotik (L. salivarius) ve laktik asit üretimi için uygun bir yöntem olduğunu göstermiştir. Bu tez çalışmasında KFF sonucu arpa, buğday ve yulaf dane yemlerinin ham kül içeriklerinin sırasıyla, % 20, % 50 ve % 94 oranında arttığı saptanmıştır. Bakteri inokülasyonu kullanılmadan gerçekleşen kör-yem sonuçları ile karşılaştırıldığında, fermente buğdayın ham protein (HP) ve ham yağ (HY) içeriği sırasıyla, % 4 ve %14, fermente arpanın HP ve HY içeriği sırasıyla % 52 ve % 14 ve fermente yulafın HP ve HY içeriği sırasıyla% 90 ve % 0.0 oranında artmıştır. Bu tez çalışmasına konu olan yemlerin anti besinsel faktör (ABF) içeriklerinde ciddi ve önemli (P < 0.05) kayıplar elde edilmiştir: Bütün yemlerin ham selüloz (HS) içeriğinde ortalama % 23, toplam flavonoid içeriğinde %72 ve fitik asit içeriğinde ise %67 oranında azalmalar görülmüştür. Ancak, L.
Özet (Çeviri)
Nutritional, enzymatic, probiotic and antioxidant properties of whole grain flours affected by an optimised solid state fermentation (SSF) of DSM 20555 were assessed in this study. Fermentation conditions were set for pH at 5.0 to 5.5, moisture content at 70%, temperature at 37 0C, stirring rate at 90 rpm and aeration rate at 0.5 L/min; all were successfully controlled by a modern lab-scale bioreactor. The SSF of all whole grain flours reached to highest viable cell counts, associated with increased production of lactic acid, indicating a cheap way of probiotic production. Ash content of whole oats, barley and wheat flours increased by 20, 50 and 94%, respectively. Highest increments in the protein and lipid contents were 4 and 14% for whole wheat flour, 52 and 14% for whole barley flour and 90 and 0.0% for whole oats flour, respectively. All the grain flours had significantly lowered anti-nutritional factors (ANF): dietary fibre by 23%, total flavonoid by 72% and phytic acid by 67%. Furthermore, the total tannin contents of whole wheat and oats flours increased by 40 to 220% during SSF, whereas the SSF caused marked reduction in the tannin contents of whole barley flour by 50%. The effect of SSF on the tannin contents varied between the types of grains, depending on the amount of their free and/or condensed tannin contents. Significant increases in total phenolic compounds and their DPPH- and ABTS-scavenging activities in all whole grain flours fermented with DSM 20555 indicated an improved antioxidant capacity (AOC) of cereal grains. SSF of DSM 20555 induced remarkably high activities of phytase enzyme (30 to 180% increase) only with the use of whole wheat and barley flours. The activity of alfa-amylase enzyme markedly increased up to 31%, only with the use of whole wheat flour. Similarly, highest increments of 16 to 60% were detected in xylanase, betaglucanase and cellulase enzyme activities of SSF of barley and wheat flours. These results clearly indicated that whole wheat flour has greater enzyme activities than the whole barley and oats flours produced by a SSF, thereby improving their nutritional qualities. In short, an optimised SSF of DSM 20555 brought about new value-added products with improved nutritional, enzymatic and antioxidant profiles, depending on the type of cereal grains used as substrate, and they could be highly demanded by the industry. Further animal trials are required to test the nutritional values of these functional feeds in animal nutrition.