Milli Eğitim Bakanlığı mensubu kadın yöneticilerin mesleki yeterlilik algısı
Competency of female who are Managers in Ministry of Education
- Tez No: 490622
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NESRİN KALE
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Kamu Yönetimi, İşletme, Education and Training, Public Administration, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Okul Yöneticileri, Kadın Okul Yöneticileri, Cinsiyet, Kurum Kültürü, Eğitim Yönetimi, Kadın Yönetici Sayısı, Mobbing, Stres, Cam Tavan Sendromu, Tükenmişlik Sendromu, Kraliçe Arı Sendromu, Stereotip, Cinsel Rol Stereotipi, Yabancılaşma, Motivasyon
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İşletme Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 157
Özet
Bu araştırma; eğitim alanında kadın yöneticilerin pozisyonunun eğitime katkısını, neden yönetici olmak istediklerini, başarı ve başarısızlıklarını, karşılaştıkları sorunları, baş etme yöntemlerini, avantaj ve dezavantajlarını, kadın yöneticilerin mesleki yeterlilik algısını tespit etmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Aslında öncelikle örnek evren Türkiye' deki kadın yöneticileri kapsarken; incelenen kaynak ve verilerin gelişmişlik düzeyi artsa dahi karşılaşılan benzer sorunlar nedeniyle araştırmanın yapıldığı bölgelerin de konuya ışık tutacağı düşünülmüştür. Kadınların aynı pozisyonda yönetici olabilmek için erkek adaylardan daha üstün niteliklere sahip olmak zorunda kaldığı görülmektedir. Eğitim kurumlarında kadın ve yönetici olmak iş dünyasının diğer alanlarına göre de benzerlikler göstermektedir. Ancak kamu çalışanı olmak özel sektöre göre daha avantajlı görülse de kamu etiği gereği mobbinge maruz kalanlar özel sektöre göre sessiz kalmayı veya görev yerini değiştirmeyi tercih etmişlerdir. Kadın yöneticilerin oranı son yıllara göre artmış gibi görünse de alt yöneticiliklerdeki artış sayıyı yukarı çekmiştir, üst düzey yöneticisi sayısı çok düşük olarak gözlenmektedir. Çünkü hala kadınlar eğitim kurumlarında, genel müdür, müsteşar, kurul başkanı, komisyon başkanı, il, ilçe müdürü, şube müdürü gibi görevlerde tercih edilmemektedir. Kadınların istihdamı ile ilgili sayısal verilere ulaşılırken yönetici olarak kayda değer sayısal verilere rastlanmamıştır. Kadın yöneticilerin görüşmeler sırasında kendilerini özgürce ifade ettikleri ancak sorulara cevap verirken teze katkı adına temkinli davranarak ve bant kaydı alınmasına izin vermemişlerdir. Özellikle kadın yönetici sayısının azlığı araştırmanın konusu içerisinde yer almıştır. Kadınların yöneticiliği neden tercih ettiği veya etmediği karşılaştıkları güçlükler de araştırma konusu olarak incelenmiştir. Bu çalışmada görüşme metodu, kuramsal araştırma ve literatür tarama metodu kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research focuses on the area of women in management in the field of education in Turkey and explores major obstacles that prevent women from reaching managerial positions as well as female managers' contributions to the field of education, reasons for their managerial ambitions, their successes and failures, the problems they encounter, coping methods, advantages and disadvantages. In addition, this study aims to determine the perceptions of professional competence of female managers in the field of education. The research sample universe is primarily comprised of female managers in Turkey, and a review of the source data showed that obstacles persisted even in environments of increased levels of development and acceptance. A female candidate applying for the same managerial position tends to have superior qualities to male candidates for the same position. There are similar obstacles faced by women administrators in educational institutions as are faced by women in positions of responsibility in other areas of the business world. However, being a public employee seems more advantageous as compared to being employed in the private sector, because the ethics of public employees who have been exposed to mobbing tend to choose to remain silent and instead, relocate their work location comparing to private sector employees. Even though the percentage of females in management positions have increased in recent years, the reality is that the real increase actually occurred in the number of women in low-level management positions rather than in the number of women in high-level management positions. It is still the case that women in the field of education are not preferred for high-level management positions such as general managers, chairmen of committee, commission chairmen, district managers, and other similar positions. Based on the review of data related to the employment of women, there was not much data available on women in management positions. To allow female managers to express themselves freely during the interviews, questions were not limited. In particular, this paper tried to emphasize the small number of women occupying high-level management positions in the field of education. In addition, this study was implemented in order to understand in more detail why women want to become or do not want to become managers and the difficulties they faced in attempting to become managers. The study aimed to derive this information from the sample through application of targeted interview and survey methods, theoretical research and literature reviews. Key Terms: School Managers, Female Superintendents, Female Principals, Female Management, Women in Leadership and Education, Gender, Institution Culture, Education System, Number of Female Managers, Mobbing, Stress, Glass Ceiling Syndrome, Queen Bee Syndrome, Burnout Syndrome, Stereotypes, Sexual Role Stereotype, Alienation, Motivation.