Psöriatik tırnağın dermoskopik bulguları ve hastalık şiddeti ile ilişkisi
The dermoscopic features of nail psoriasis and the relationship with disease severity
  1. Tez No: 501411
  2. Yazar: AYŞEGÜL POLAT
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YELDA KAPICIOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Dermatoloji, Dermatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Psoriasis, PASI, NAPSI, Dermoscopy
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Deri ve Zührevi Hast. Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Psöriatik tırnaktaki değişimler, tırnak yatağı ya da tırnak plağı tutulumuna göre farklılıklar göstermektedir. Bu değişimlerin dermoskopik olarak incelendiği oldukça az sayıda çalışma mevcuttur. Çalışmamızda dermoskopik bulguların sıklığını saptamak, klinik muayene ile dermoskopik muayene yöntemini kıyaslamak ve hastalık şiddet göstergelerinin birbirleriyle olan ilişkilerini incelemek amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmaya 01.12.2013-01.06.2014 tarihleri arasında İnönü Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Deri ve Zührevi Hastalıkları kliniğine başvuran, 18-65 yaş aralığında, psöriazis tırnak tutulumu olan 40 hasta alındı. Hastalığın deri tutulumunun şiddeti Psoriasis Area Severity Index ( PASI ), tırnak tutulumunun şiddeti Nail Psoriasis Severity Index (NAPSI) ile belirlendi. Hastaların tırnakları hem klinik muayene ile değerlendirildi hem de videodermoskop ile görüntülendi. Hastaların 17'si erkek (%42,5), 23'ü kadındı (%57,5). Yaş ortalaması 34,05 ± 15,90 idi. Erkek hastalarda PASI skoru kadın hastalara göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksekti (p0,05). PASI ile klinik ve dermoskopik NAPSI skorları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki izlenmedi (p>0,05). Dermoskopik olarak, tırnak yatağındaki kapiller damarların dilate ve uzamış olduğu gözlendi fakat bu bulgunun hastalık şiddeti ile herhangi bir ilişkisi saptanamadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Psoriatic nail changes differ depending on nail bed or nail plate involvement. There are only few studies which these changes are evaluated dermoscopically. We aimed to detect frequence of dermoscopic signs, compare clinical examination and dermoscopic evaluation and inquire the relationship between severity indicators. Who were admitted to İnonu University Faculty of Medicine Dermatology Clinic at the time range between 1.12.2013- 1.06.2014 are involved in study. Their ages varied from 18 to 65. Severity of disease is determined by calculating PASI and similarly severity of nail involvement is determined by NAPSI. Nails of the patients are examined clinically and monitorized by a videodermoscopy. There were 17 (%42,5) men and 23(%57,5) women. Mean age was 34,05 ± 15,90. PASI score was significantly higher in men than in women statistically. When the most encountered lesion on clinical examination was pitting, it was leukonychia on dermoscopical assesment. There was no significant difference between clinically calculated NAPSI and dermoscopically calculated NAPSI. Clinical PASI, NAPSI and dermoscopic NAPSI scores weren't significantly relevant. Dilateded and elongated capillaries are detected on nail bed by dermoscopy but this finding wasn't related to the disease severity. PASI score was statistically higher in smoking patients, but NAPSI score wasn't affected.As a result, by the dermoscopy method, early diagnosis of minimal onycholysis, evaluation of lineer erythematous side in clinically indistinguishable onycholysis cases, imaging of pittings those can not be seen clinically because of exogenous pigmentation, some oil stain and leuconychia cases those can not be seen naked eyes, have been provided. We think that, dermoscopy can be preferred as a supportive and noninvasive diagnostic tool when nail psoriasis diagnosis is suspicious clinically.