Lateral epikondilitte posterior interosseöz sinir sendromu sıklığı: Prospektif, kontrollü, elektrofizyolojik çalışma
Posterior interosseous nerve syndrome frequency in patients with lateral epicondylitis: Prospective, controlled, electrophysiologic study
- Tez No: 503823
- Danışmanlar: UZMAN MERAL BİLGİLİSOY FİLİZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Lateral Epicondylitis, Posterior Interosseous Nerve Syndrome, Electromyography, Radial Nerve
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Antalya Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı lateral epikondilit (LE) tanısı olan hastalarda posterior interosseöz sinir sendromu (PİSS) sıklığını ve PİSS'in LE kliniği üzerine etkilerini araştırmaktır. Materyal ve Metod: : Çalışmaya 1 aydan uzun süredir LE semptomları olan 62 hasta ve 54 sağlıklı kontrol dahil edildi. Tüm katılımcılarda lateral epikondil hassasiyeti değerlendirildi, Mills testi, Cozens testi, dirençli orta parmak ekstansiyonu testi uygulandı. Dirsek ve el bilek fleksiyon ve ekstansiyon açıları ve kavrama kuvvetleri ölçüldü. LE grubundaki hastaların ağrıları Vizüel Analog Scala (VAS) ve Nirschl ağrı skalası ile, dizabiliteleri Hasta Bazlı Lateral Epikondilit Değerlendirme Testi (PRTEE) ile, yaşam kaliteleri ise Short Form 36 Sağlık Anketi (SF-36) ile değerlendirildi. Hastalarda ve kontrollerde radial, median ve ulnar sinirlerin ileti incelemeleri ve ekstansör indisis proprius ve ekstansör carpi radialis longus kasları iğne elektromiyografisi (EMG) yapılarak PİSS araştırıldı. Bulgular: Lateral epikondilit grubunda on iki hastada (%19,4; 10 kadın, 2 erkek) ve kontrol grubunda bir kişide (%1,9; 1 kadın) PİSS tespit edildi. PİSS sıklığı LE grubunda anlamlı olarak daha yüksekti (p=0,003). El bilek fleksiyon ve ekstansiyon açısı LE grubunda kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı olarak daha düşüktü (fleksiyon 72,2±7,6; 77,8±4,6; p=0,001; ekstansiyon 66,3±9,3, 70,2±3.1 p=0,010). Dirsek fleksiyon-ekstansiyon ve kavrama kuvveti açısından gruplar arası anlamlı fark görülmedi. LE grubunda etkilenen tarafın kavrama kuvveti etkilenmeyen tarafa göre anlamlı olarak daha düşüktü (15,5±7,7; 20,7±7,1; p=0,001).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to determine the frequency of posterior interosseous nerve syndrome (PINS) in patients with a diagnosis of lateral epicondylitis (LE) and to investigate the relationship between PINS and LE. Material and Method: Sixty-two patients with a diagnosis of lateral epicondylitis and had symptoms one month or more and 54 healthy controls were included. All participants were evaluated in terms of tenderness of lateral epicondyle, Mills test, Cozens test, resistant middle finger extension test. Elbow and wrist range of motion (ROM) were evaluated by a goniometer and grip strength was assessed by a dynamometer. In LE group, pain vas evaluated using a Visual analog scale (VAS) and Nirschl Pain Scale, disability was evaluated using the Patient-Based Lateral Epicondylitis Assessment Test (PRTEE) and quality of life was assessed via the Short Form 36 Health Questionnaire (SF-36). To investigate the presence of PINS, radial, median, and ulnar nerve conduction studies, and electromyography (EMG) of extentor indicis proprius and extentor carpi radialis longus muscles were performed in all participants. Results: Twelve patients (19,4%; 10 females, 2 males) with a diagnosis of lateral epicondylitis and one patient with a control group (1,9%, 1 female) were diagnosed with PINS. PINS frequency was significantly higher in the LE group (p=0,003). Wrist fexion and extension degrees were significantly lower in the LE group when compared to the control group (flexion 72,2±7,6; 77,8±4,6; p=0,001; extension 66,3±9,3; 70,2±3.1; p=0,010). There were no significant differences between the groups in terms of elbow ROM and grip strength. Grip strength of the affected side in the lateral epicondylitis group was significantly lower (15,5±7,7; 20,7±7,1; p=0,001) than the nonaffected side. Females had significatly higher PRTEE pain total, PRTEE daily activity total, PRTEE function total, PRTEE total scores and significantly lower SF-36 physical function, physical role strength, energy/vitality, mental health, pain and general health perception scores than men with lateral epicondylitis. There were no significant differences between patients with and without PINS in terms of tenderness of lateral epicondyle with palpation, Mills test, Cozens test, resistant middle finger extension test, elbow and wrist ROM, grip strength, VAS, PRTEE, SF-36 and Nirschl pain scale. Conclusion: Lateral epicondylitis is often accompanied by posterior interosseous nerve syndrome. When differentiating these two conditions, the role of anamnesis and examination may be insufficient. Therefore, it has been concluded that considering the posterior interosseous nerve syndrome in the differential diagnosis of lateral epicondylitis and performing the electrophysiological examinations in early stage would be suitable.