Üniversite öğrencilerinin akademik öz-yeterlik ve yaşam kalitelerinin fiziksel aktivite yapma durumlarına göre incelenmesi. (Van ili örneği)
Examination of academic self-efficacy and quality of life of university students according to physical activities. (The case of Van)
- Tez No: 511986
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ FUNDA COŞKUN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Spor, Education and Training, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Physical activity, Academic self-efficacy, University quality of life, University Student
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Orta öğretim basamağından lisans basamağına geçiş evresi ebeveyn denetiminden çıkarak sosyal çevre değişikliği sebebi ile öğrencilerde bireysel bağımsızlığın ilan edildiği önemli bir dönemdir. Bu dönemin eğitim, yaşam tarzı ve sağlık tutumları üzerindeki etkisi oldukça fazladır. Eğitimin nitelik ve düzeyinin sürekli olarak tartışıldığı bu günlerde, bu değerlendirmelerin üniversite öğrenimi açısından yapılmasının gerekliliği her geçen gün önem arz etmektedir. Buradan hareketle bu çalışma, Van Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi lisans bölümlerinde öğrenim gören öğrencilerin akademik öz-yeterlik ve yaşam kalitelerini fiziksel aktivite yapma durumlarına göre incelemek amacı ile yapılmıştır. Çalışmada örneklem seçimi oranlı küme örnekleme yöntemi kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Veri toplama aracı olarak kişisel bilgi formu, Akademik Öz-yeterlik Ölçeği ve Üniversite Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği uygulanmıştır. Elde edilen verilerin parametrik olmayan dağılım gösterdiği bulgusuna ulaşılmıştır. İstatistiki işlem olarak MannWhitney-U, Kruskal-Wallis ve Spearman Korelasyon Analizi uygulanmıştır. Fiziksel aktivite yapan bireylerin Akademik Öz-yeterlik ile Üniversite Yaşam Kalitesi puanları arasındaki ilişkiyi belirlemek üzere de Pearson Momentler Çarpımı Korelasyon Analizi uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The transition from the secondary education level to the graduate level is an important period in which individual independence is declared in the students due to the social environment change from the parental supervision. The impact on education, lifestyle and health attitudes of this period is rather high. In these days when the quality and level of education are constantly discussed, the necessity of making these evaluations in terms of university learning is important these days. From this point of view, this study was carried out with the aim of examining academic self-efficacy and quality of life of students studying in undergraduate departments of Van Yüzüncü Yıl University according to physical activity situations. In the study, sample selection was performed by using a proportional cluster sampling method. Personal data form, Academic Self-efficacy Scale and University Life Quality Scale were used as data collection tools. It has been found that the obtained data show non-parametric distribution. Mann Whitney-U, Kruskal-Wallis and Spearman Correlation Analysis were applied as statistical process. The Pearson Moments Multiplication Correlation Analysis was also applied to determine the relationship between Academic Self-efficacy and University Life Quality scores of individuals with physical activity. As a result; When we examined the relationship between academic self-efficacy and university quality of life, we found a positive relationship between participants' academic self-efficacy and Academic Student Communication, Identity, Social Opportunities, Participation in Decisions, Student Student Communication, Future, Classroom Environment, subscale. When we looked at the difference between students 'academic self-efficacy and quality of life scores according to their physical activity status, there was no statistically significant difference between students' academic self-efficacy and quality of life scores on physical activity status. On the other hand, there was a low but statistically significant positive correlation between the academic self-efficacy scores of the university students who were physically active and the scale and subscale scores of the university quality of life scale (except for the teaching staff-student relationship subscale)