İlkokul birinci sınıfa çocuğu olan ebeveynlerin okuma inançlarının incelenmesi
An examination of the beliefs of parents of first-grade primary school students in reading
  1. Tez No: 516899
  2. Yazar: FATMA GÜNDOĞAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYTEN İFLAZOĞLU SABAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Okuma inancı, ebeveyn okuma inancı, ev ortamında okuma faaliyeti, çocuk okuma faaliyeti, Belief in reading, parents' belief in reading, reading activities at home, child reading activities
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sınıf Öğretmenliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 154
Özet
Bu araştırmada ilkokul birinci sınıfta çocuğu olan ebeveynlerin okuma inançlarının incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Araştırma betimsel ilişkisel tarama modelindedir. Araştırmanın evrenini 2015-2016 eğitim-öğretim yılında Şanlıurfa ili merkez ilçelerinde (Eyyübiye, Karaköprü, Haliliye) bulunan devlet ilkokulları birinci sınıf öğrencilerinin ebeveynleri oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın örneklemini ise 588 birinci sınıf öğrencisinin ebeveyni oluşturmuştur. Araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak Ebeveyn Okuma İnancı Ölçeği, Ev Ortamında Okuma Faaliyetleri Ölçeği, Çocuğun Okuma Faaliyetlerini Gözlem Ölçeği ve Kişisel Bilgiler Formu kullanılmıştır. Verilerin analizinde betimsel istatistikler (frekans, yüzde, aritmetik ortalama, standart sapma), bağımsız gruplar t-testi, Pearson Korelasyon analizi, tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA) kullanılmıştır. Grupların normal dağılım göstermediği durumlarda Kruskall-Wallis testinden yararlanılmıştır. Analizlerde 0.05 anlamlılık düzeyi ölçüt alınmıştır. Ebeveyn Okuma İnancı Ölçeği'nden elde edilen bulgulara göre ebeveynlerin genel olarak olumlu okuma inancına sahip olduğu görülmüştür. Ebeveyn okuma inançlarının çocuk cinsiyetine göre anlamlı şekilde farklılaşmadığı görülmüştür. Anne eğitim durumuna göre ebeveyn okuma inancının genelinin daha eğitimli anneler lehine farklılaştığı belirlenmiştir. Baba eğitim durumuna göre ebeveyn okuma inancının genelinin daha eğitimli babalar lehine farklılaştığı tespit edilmiştir. Çocuk sayısına göre ebeveyn okuma inançları incelendiğinde ebeveyn okuma inancının genelinin daha az çocuklu ebeveynler lehine farklılaştığı görülmüştür. Aylık gelire göre ebeveyn okuma inancının genelinin yüksek gelirli ebeveynler lehine farklılaştığı görülmüştür. Ev Ortamında Okuma Faaliyetleri Ölçeği toplam puanlarına göre ebeveynlerin evde haftada bir-iki kez okuma faaliyetlerine yer verdikleri saptanmıştır. Cinsiyete göre ev ortamında okuma faaliyetleri genelinin farklılaşmadığı görülmüştür. Anne eğitim düzeyine göre ev ortamında okuma faaliyetlerinin genelinin daha eğitimli anneler lehine farklılaştığı saptanmıştır. Baba eğitim düzeyine göre ev ortamında okuma faaliyetlerinin genelinin daha eğitimli babalar lehine farklılaştığı tespit edilmiştir. Ev ortamında okuma faaliyetleri çocuk sayısı açısından karşılaştırıldığında ev ortamında okuma faaliyetlerinin genelinin bir iki çocuğa sahip ebeveynler lehine farklılaştığı görülmüştür. Aylık gelire göre ev ortamında okuma faaliyetleri incelendiğinde ev ortamında okuma faaliyetleri geneli ailelerin aylık gelirine göre farklılaşmamıştır. Çocuğun Okuma Faaliyetleri Gözlem Ölçeği toplam puanlarına göre çocukların genel olarak haftada bir-iki kez okuma faaliyetlerinde bulundukları görülmüştür. Cinsiyete göre çocuğun okuma faaliyetleri incelendiğinde çocuğun okuma faaliyetleri genelinin kız çocuklar lehine farklılaştığı görülmüştür. Çocuğun okuma faaliyetleri geneli anne eğitim durumuna ve baba eğitim durumuna göre anlamlı bir farklılaşma göstermemiştir. Çocuğun okuma faaliyetleri çocuk sayısı açısından karşılaştırıldığında çocuğun okuma faaliyetlerinin genelinin çocuk sayısına göre farklılaşmadığı görülmüştür. Çocuğun okuma faaliyetleri geneli aylık gelire göre farklılaşmamıştır. Ebeveyn okuma inancı ile ev ortamında okuma faaliyetleri ve çocuğun okuma faaliyetleri gözlem toplam puanları arasında orta düzeyde pozitif yönlü anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmuştur. Ev ortamında okuma faaliyetleri ve çocuğun okuma faaliyetleri gözlem toplam puanları arasında da orta düzeyde pozitif yönlü anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmuştur. Elde edilen sonuçlar doğrultusunda, öğretmenlerin ebeveynlere evde gerçekleştirdikleri etkinliklerin okuma sürecindeki rolü konusunda bilgi vermeleri, ebeveynlere olumsuz olan okuma inançlarını değiştirmelerini sağlayacak bilgiler sunmaları gibi önerilere yer verilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims at examining the beliefs of parents of first-grade primary school students in reading. The investigation has a descriptive relational survey model. The population of the survey consists of the parents of first-grade students in public primary schools in Şanlıurfa's central regions (Eyyübiye, Karaköprü, Haliliye) in 2015-2016 school year. The sample is a set of parents of 588 first-grade primary school students. Parent Reading Belief Inventory, the Inventory of Maternal Literacy Practice, the Inventory of Child Literacy Behaviours and Personal Information Form were used as information-gathering devices. Descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, arithmetical mean, and standard deviation), independent samples t-test, Pearson Correlation Analysis, and one-way variance analysis (ANOVA) were applied for the analysis of the gathered data. In cases where the samples were distributed non-normally the Kruskall-Wallis test was employed. A significance level of 0,05 was used for the analyses. According to the results that were obtained from the Parent Reading Belief Inventory, parents generally have a positive belief against reading. It was observed that there is no meaningful difference in the parents' belief in reading due to the gender of the child. When the mother's education was considered, it was seen that the general belief of parents in reading shows positive difference in accordance with the mother's level of education. When the father's education was considered it was observed that the general belief of parents in reading were affected positively in accordance with the education level of the father. When the parents' belief in reading was examined considering the number of children they had, it was seen that the general belief in reading of the parents show positive difference when the number of the children is smaller. When the monthly income was taken into consideration it was observed that the general belief of the parents in reading are affected positively if the parents have higher income. According to the total scores given by the Inventory of Maternal Literacy Practices, it was determined that parents are having reading activities once or twice a week. When reading activities at home were analyzed due to gender, the result was that there is no meaningful difference in the general reading activities at home due to the gender of the child. When reading activities at home were examined considering the education level of the mother, general reading activities at home is affected positively in accordance with the level of education of the mother. When such activities were examined considering the education level of the father, it was observed that general reading activities at home is affected positively in accordance with the level of education of the father. When reading activities at home were compared due to the number of offspring, it was determined that the general reading activities at home is affected positively if the parents have one or two children. When reading activities at home were considered due to monthly income, the results were that there is no meaning difference in the general reading activities at home due to the the monthly income. According to the total scores of the Inventory of Child Literacy Behaviours it was determined that the children are generally involved in reading activities once or twice a week. When the child's reading activities were examined according to gender, it was found out that the general reading activities of the child is affected positively in cases when the child is a girl. The general child's reading activities didn't changed by the education level of mother or father. When the reading activities of the child were evaluated due to the number of offspring it was seen that there is no meaningful difference in the general child reading activities due to the number of offspring. The general child reading activities didn't changed by monthly income. It was determined that there is a moderate positive correlation between the total scores of the parents belief in reading, reading activities at home and the child's reading activities. And it was found out that there is a moderate positive correlation between the total scores of the reading activities at home and the child's reading activities. In the direction of the results obtained it is suggested that, teachers should give information to parents about the role of activities that parents perform at home in the reading process. It is also suggested that, teachers should provide information that will enable parents to change their negative reading beliefs.