Ekonomi politik yaklaşım çerçevesinde yeni medyanın büyük veri üzerinden incelenmesi
Analysis of new media on big data in the perspective of political economy
- Tez No: 555538
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EMİNE YAVAŞGEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Halkla İlişkiler, İletişim Bilimleri, Public Relations, Communication Sciences
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Gözetim, Büyük Veri, Sosyal Medya, Yeni Medya, Propaganda, Omniptikon, Surveillance, Big Data, Social Media, New Media, Propaganda, Omnipticon
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halkla İlişkiler ve Tanıtım Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 229
Özet
Toplumların, belirli güçlerin istekleri doğrultusunda bilinçli olarak yapılandırıldığı fikrine dayanan tarihsel materyalizm kuramının üzerine şekillendirilen bu çalışma da geleneksel medya ile yeni medya kavramlarının insan hayatına olan etkileri ve temel çalışma prensiplerinin üzerinde durulmaktadır. Aslında toplumlar üzerinde gerçekleşen her türlü gelişme ve yenileşme hareketi güç sınıflarının kitleyi daha iyi ve kolay gözlemleyebilmesi, gözetim altına alması üzerine kurulmuştur. Kitlenin gücünün farkına varan yönetici güçlerin onu elde edebilmek adına propaganda ve hegemonik güç uyguladığı geleneksel medya ile kitleler kontrol altına alınmaya çalışılmıştır. Kontrol etme çalışmaları, bugün için yeni medya sınıflandırması içerisinde yer alan internet ve onun teknolojilerinin getirdiği medya aracılığıyla sekteye uğramış görünmesine karşın, durum bunun tam tersidir. Her madalyonda olduğu gibi yeni medya madalyonunun da iki yüzü bulunmaktadır. Bu yüzlerden birisi bu çalışma kapsamında yeni simülasyon medyası olarak adlandırılan kullanıcı-prosumer tipi simetrik ilişkinin gözlemlendiği yüzdür. Medyanın tarihi boyunca en bağımsız ve en her yöne yakın iletişimin gözlendiği bu medya tipinde bir demokrasi tanımında yer alan tüm etkenler görülebilirken; yeni kitle medyası adı verilen sosyal medyanı bir kısmını ve internetin geri kalan tüm kısımlarını içeren medya ise geleneksel medyada görülen yanlılık, çıkar ilişkileri ve propagandaya dayalı iletişim gözlenmektedir. Medyanın mülkiyet ve sahiplik yapısı konusunun çevresinde şekillenen eleştirel ekonomi politik yaklaşım çerçevesinde incelemelerin yapıldığı bu çalışmada, kitle medyasının ekonomi politiğinde rıza imalatının nasıl yapıldığının aktarıldığı propaganda modelinin beş haber süzgecinin yeni medyada varlığının incelenerek, yeni ve gelenekselin benzer ve farklı yanları, gözetim ile olan ilişkisi incelenmektedir. Geleneksel medyada, toplumların gözetlenmesi ve gözetimin sıradanlaşması durumu, ulus güvenliği fikrinin yayımı şeklinde gerçekleştirilmiş ve bu görüşün arkasında gerçekleştirilen adımlar kapsamında gözetim bugünkü haline gelmiştir. Sosyal medya bu anlamda plana büyük bir hizmet vermiş, kişilerin birbirlerini gözetlemesine olanak sunarak, gözetimi iyice olağanlaştırmıştır. Bu gözetim işleminin yanında yeni medyada varlık gösteren şirketlerin çeşitli politika ve sözleşmeler adı altında kullanıcılardan sözde onay alarak gerçekleştirdikleri sanal kimliğe bağlı büyük veri gözetimi bulunmaktadır. Büyük veriye dayalı gözetim kişileri ailelerinden bile daha iyi tanıyan şirketlerin ortaya çıkmasına neden olur. Bu veriler seçimler, reklamlar vb. hayatın çok çeşitli noktalarında ideolojik olarak kullanılarak kişilerin karar mekanizmalarında büyük etkiye sebep olur. Günümüz yeni medyası geleneksel medyadan farklı olan girift bir yapıya sahiptir. Bu giriftlik zaman-mekân; özel-kamusal alan vb. çok çeşitli alanlardadır ve incelemenin de bu yapıya uygun şekilde gerçekleştirilmesi gereklidir. Bu anlamda çalışmanın araştırma kısmı iki aşamadan meydana gelir. İlk aşama da bu çalışma kapsamında ortaya konulan yeni medyanın girift yapısı incelenirken ikinci aşama da ise bu girift yapı ve büyük veri gözetimi sonucunda propaganda modelinde var olan beş süzgecin yeni medyadaki varlığı incelenmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Societies, according to requests of some powers, this study based on historical materialism which refers to idea of being consciously shaped, emphasizes the effects of traditional media and new media concepts on human life and basic working principles. In fact any development and innovation (reform) movements which take place on societies built on power classes which can better and easily observe and monitor the mass. Manager who relises the power of masses gets more powerfull, in order to get it the masses can be tried to be taken under control through traditional media, which uses propaganda and hegemonic power. Despite control trials seem to disrupted by internet and technologies have brought by it which included in media classsification, but on the contrary this is the exactly opposite. As every locket, also new media has two sides. Therefore one these sides according to this study where the symmetrical relationship of the user-prosumer type, called the new simulation media, is observed. Throughout the history of the media in this media type, all the factors in the definition of a democracy can be seen, where the most independent and most recent communication can be observed; the social media called the new mass media is a web site and the rest of the internet propaganded communication is observed; the media, which includes a portion of the social media called the new mass media, and the rest of the internet, are based on bias, interests and propaganda based on the traditional media can be observed. In this study, in the context of the analysis of the political economy and political economy of mass media around the subject of ownership and ownership structure of the media, examines the existence of five news filters in the new media of the propaganda model in which the production of consent in the political economy of mass media which is similar and different aspects of the new and traditional, the relationship with surveillance is examined. In the traditional media, the surveillance of societies and the ordinarity of surveillance actualize by the extension of the idea of nation-security, and surveillance has become the current one within the steps behind this view. Social media has been served this plan very well by allowing people to observe each other and observing became more and more usual. In addition to this surveillance process, companies that are active in new media have large data surveillance due to the virtual identity they have received from users under the name of various policies and contracts. Large data-driven oversight causes companies to know more than their families. These datas can be used ideologically such as in elections, advertisements which have a great impact on people's decision-making mechanisms. Today's new media has an intricate structure which is different from the traditional media. This intrusion time-place, private-public space etc. are containes wide variety of areas and the investigation has to be done in accordance with this structure. This part of research consists of two stages. In the first stage, the intricate structure of the new media is examined, in the second stage the existence of five filters in the propaganda model as a result of this intricate structure and large data surveillance is examined. New media, new mass media and new simulation media are divided into two main groups. The new mass media is a continuation of traditional media in terms of its characteristics. It is possible to see his ownership structure and monopolistic orientation. However, the situation in the new simulation media is quite different. It brings a different world, as in Baudrillard's simulation work. The concept of simulation media is mostly used for social media. These applications, which are especially popular in recent years such as Youtube and Instagram, create a simulation universe. This universe can cause deep psychology effects in individuals. because everyone in this universe is very happy, very comfortable and peaceful. Ordinary people who are constantly seeing, having fun, even people who can enjoy the work life are more likely to be unhappy. At this point, it is necessary to touch on the omniptic of the last phase of the oversight plan, which is another key point of the study. In order for the surveillance plan to be operational, surveillance must become commonplace. This is through the 3 stages described in this study; panopticon, synopticon and omnipticon. For today's society that emerged as a result of these three phases, the subject of surveillance is another act that is constantly but not overseen. Big data is called the new surveillance and people are constantly monitoring themselves in social media. With this order, people are constantly monitored and watched. But the situation is so in life and digested that no one will not be disturbed. So the large surveillance plan continues to work continuously without any downtime. This phenomenon of surveillance causes the political economy issue of the new media to become even more complex. The new media structure, which is already complex in many ways, is further complicated by this oversight. In order to solve the complex structure, the media filters were used to communicate the complexity of the new media. While all filters except anticommunism, which is the last one of the news filters, are largely visible; due to the communist nature of social media, this filter has lost its operability. The concept of belief, which is more common in the new media, is used instead of this filter. Faith is at the heart of the new media, especially social media. In the prosumer structure, it is the belief that the subject is the most frequently mentioned and never compromised. Faith is used not only as a religion but also as the idea of education, politics, economy, social life and the idea of a person who is in every aspect of life. Consequently, this study reveals the subject of the political economy of the new media, which also shows the traces of traditional media, and in addition shows a completely different media feature. In doing so, the subject is dealt with in depth by utilizing social, psychological, economic and political perspectives. Since each structure and dimension is examined by taking into consideration the relations with other structures and dimensions, the research has a holistic structure.