Kolorektal kanserde tarama metodu olarak septin 9'un CEA/FOBT ve kolonoskopiye göre güvenilirliğinin belirlenmesi
Septin-9 is a novel biomarker for colorectal cancer screening
- Tez No: 560948
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖKKEŞ SEZAİ LEVENTOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Genel Cerrahi, Genetik, General Surgery, Genetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kolorektal kanser, Septin 9, Colorectal cancer, Septin 9
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
ÖZET Kolorektal kanser (KRK) gelişmiş ülkelerde en sık görülen malignitelerden biridir ve görülme sıklığı gelişmekte olan ülkelerde hızla artmaktadır.KRKlerde altın standart olan kolonoskopinin spesivitesi %95in üzerindedir.Çalışmalarda KRK insidansını %53-72 ve mortalitesini %31 azalttığı gösterilmiştir.Her ne kadar yüksek spesifitesi olsa da bağırsak temizliği ihtiyacı,uzmanlık gerektirmesi,maliyeti,yapılabilirliği ve çeşitli komplikasyonları gibi limitasyonları da bulunmaktadır.kolorektal kanser taramasındaki konvansiyonel yöntemlerin inefektif ve invaziv olması nedeniyle hasta dostu ve ardışık metodlara daha fazla ihtiyaç duyulmakta.Gaytada gizli kan non invaziv ve düşük maliyetli rölatif kolorektal kanser mortalite riskini %15-25 azaltan bir metoddur.serum tabanlı tümör markerlar yeterli sensivite ve spesifite değildir.CEAnin sensivitesi %43.9 spesifitesi %95 olarak gösterilmiştir.Lofton Day ve arkadaşları üç markerın sağlam ve kolorektal hastalarından alınan insan plazmasının Metile DNAlarını test etmiş.Bu adaylardan Septin 9 in daha spesifik olduğunu ispatlamıştır.Yeni kan tabanlı kolorektal spesifik test metile septin 9 geliştirilmiştir.Metile Septin 9 kolorektal kanserlerde periferal kandan alınan sensitiv minimal invaziv biomarker olarak bulunmuştur ne var ki gaytada gizli kan ve CEA ile ilişkisi tam olarak tanımlanmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Colorectal cancer (CRC) is one of the most common malignancies in developed countries, and its incidense is increasing rapidly in developing countries. The gold-standart method of colonoscopy has more than %95 spesificity for CRC. Case control studies have shown reduction of CRC incidence by %53-72 reduction of mortality by %31. Although it has the highest spesificity, there are several limitations, such as the need for bowel preparation, expertise, cost, invasiveness, availability, low adherence rate, and occasional serious complications. Since the conventional methods for CRC screening are either ineffective or invasive, a more patient-friendly and successive method is needed. The sensitive fecal occult blood test is a non-invasive and low cost method with limited sensitivity for CRC and only reduces the relative risk of CRC mortality by %15-25. While several minimal invasive, serum based tumor markers for CRC are available, their specifity and sensitivity are not sufficient Carcinoembryonic Antigen (CEA) has been shown to have a sensitivity of %43.9 at %95 spesitivity. Methylated DNA has also been found in human serum and Lofton-Day et al. tested three such markers in human plasma samples from healty controls and patients with CRC. Out of these candidates Septin 9 (SEPT9) proved to be the most spesific. Subsequently, a new blood based colorectal specific test, the methylated septin 9 test was developed. Several case control studies have been performed to valide the SEPT9 biomarker and based on these findings; SEPT 9 is an appropiate, minimally invasive biomarker for colorectal cancer. Methylated Septin 9 (SEPT9) is a sensitive biomarker for CRC from peripheral blood. However, its relationship to fecal occult blood test (FOBT) and CEA have not been described.