Amnestik hafif kognitif bozukluk ve alzheımer olgularında istirahat EEG bulgularının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of resting eeg findings between amnesic mild cognitive impairmentand alzheimer disease
- Tez No: 562551
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÖRSEV YENER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Alzheimer's disease, Mild cognitive impairment, Resting state EEG, delta, teta
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmada, Alzheimer hastalığı (AH), amnestik hafif kognitif bozukluk (aHKB) olgularının istirahat EEG aktivitelerinin sağlıklı kontroller ile karşılaştırılarak incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Çalışmaya 20 AH ve 20 aHKB tanısı almış olgular ile yaş, cinsiyet ve eğitim açısından fark gözlenmeyen 20 sağlıklı kontrol dahil edilmiştir. Tüm katılımcılardan dört dakikalık, gözler kapalı spontan EEG kaydı uluslararası 10-20 sistemine göre alınmıştır. EEG verisi iki saniyelik dilimlere ayrılarak, Hızlı Fourier Transformu uygulanmıştır. Grupların delta (0,5-3,9 Hz), teta (4-7,8 Hz), alfa 1 (8-10,4 Hz), alfa 2 (10,5-13 Hz), beta 1 (13-20 Hz) ve beta 2 (20-30 Hz) frekans bantlarındaki güç değerleri ölçülmüş ve tekrarlanan ölçümlerle ANOVA ile analiz edilmiştir. İstatistiksel olarak anlamlılık saptanan frekans bantlarına ilişkin güç değerlerinin gruplar arasında ayırt ediciliğinin belirlenmesi ROC eğrisi yöntemi kullanılarak incelenmiştir. Grupların kognitif skorları ve frekans bantlarındaki güç değerleri arasındaki ilişkiler Pearson korelasyon analizi ile incelenmiştir. Bulgular: Tekrarlanan ölçümlerle ANOVA'da delta [F(2,57)=8.353; p=0.001], teta [F(2,57)=5.038; p=0.010], alfa [F(2,57)=3.837; p=0.027] ve alfa 1 [F(2,57)=4.209; p=0.020] gücü ölçümlerinde ana grup etkisi saptanmıştır. Ayrıca, delta [F(6,171)=2.621; p=0,038] ve tetada [F(6,171)=3.537; p=0.020] Anterior-Posterior Elektrot Yerleşimi x Grup etkileşim etkileri bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In the current study, differences in resting state EEG between Alzheimer's disease (AD) and amnestic mild cognitive impairment (aMCI) were investigated. Method: Twenty aMCI patients, 20 AD patients and 20 demographically-matched healthy controls (HC) were participated. EEG data was recorded for 4 minutes of eyes-closed condition according to the international 10-20 system. EEG rhythms of interest were delta (0.5-3.9 Hz), theta (4–7.8 Hz), alpha1 (8–10.4 Hz), alpha2 (10.5–13 Hz), beta1 (13–20 Hz), and beta2 (20–30 Hz). Sensitivity and specificity values were assessed using ROC analysis to distinguish AD from aMCI and HC. Results: Repeated measures of ANOVA revealed main Group effects on delta [F(2,57) = 8.353; p=0.001], theta [F(2,57)=5.038; p=0.010], alpha [F(2,57)=3.837; p=0.027], and alpha1 [F(2,57)=4.209; p=0.020] power between groups. Interaction effects of Anterior-Posterior Electrode Location x Group on delta [F(6,171)=2.621; p=0,038], and theta [F(6,171)=3.537; p=0.020] power were observed, indicating in comparison to HC and aMCI group, AD patients showed decreased delta power in frontal, central and parietal electrode locations (for all; p1.71 to identify AD from aMCI on central electrodes, and >1.73 to identify AD from HC on parietal electrodes yielded a sensitivity of 80.0% and a specificity of 80.0% for each. Moreover, several correlations were found between cognitive domains and resting state EEG rhythms. Conclusion: Compared to healthy controls and aMCI group, AD patients was characterized by increased delta and theta power and compared to healthy controls AD patients was characterized by decreased alpha power. Our findings indicate importance of delta EEG power as a neurophysiological marker in distinguishing AD from aMCI and from HC.