Kutanöz skuamöz hücreli karsinom ve bazal hücreli karsinomlarda PD-L1 ekspresyonunun prognostik faktörlerle ilişkisinin araştırılması
Investigation of the relationship between PD-L1 expression and prognostic factors in cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma and basal cell carcinoma
- Tez No: 576806
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖVGÜ AYDIN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Patoloji, Pathology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: cSCC, BCC, PD-L1, p40, CK7
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
- Enstitü: Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Patoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 94
Özet
Bazal hücreli karsinom ve skuamöz hücreli karsinom en sık görülen malignitelerdir. PD-1/PD-L1 yolu, tümör yanıtında önemlidir ve çeşitli tümörlerde incelenmiştir. kSHK ve BHK'de PD-L1 ekspresyonu ile ilgili veriler sınırlıdır. Çalışmamızda bu tümörlerin baş ve boyun bölgesi dışında yerleşim gösteren grubunda PD-L1 eskpresyon durumunu ve bunun tümöre ait prognostik faktörler ile ilişkisini araştırmayı amaçladık. Bölümümüzde 2010-2018 yılları arasında raporlanmış baş ve boyun bölgesi dışı yerleşim gösteren 25 kSHK, 42 BHK olgusu çalışmaya dahil edildi. Tüm olgulara PD-L1 (Dako, 22C3), CK7; BHK olgularına p40 ise uygulandı. PD-L1'in tek bir hücrenin herhangi bir yoğunlukta boyanması pozitif olarak kabul edildi. Pozitif tümör hücrelerinin yüzdesine göre, PD-L1 ekspresyon seviyeleri skor 1 (
Özet (Çeviri)
BCC's and cSCC are most common malignancies. PD-1/PD-L1 pathway is important in tumor response and being studied in a variety of tumors. Data about PD-L1 expression in cSCC and BCC is limited. We aimed to investigate PD-L1 status of these tumors and its relationship with tumor prognostic factors. 25 cSCC, 42 BCC cases out of head and neck area reported in our department between years 2010-2018 were included. PD-L1 (Dako, 22C3), CK7 applied to all cases and p40 for BCC cases. PD-L1 staining a single cell at any intensity was considered positive. According to percentage of positive tumor cells, PD-L1 expression levels are goruped as score 1 (< %10) and score 2 (≥10%). All BCC cases were p40+. CK7(+) 57,14% and (-) 42,86% in this group. As an evidency for their mostly indolent nature, BCC cases were PD-L1(-). In one BCC, there was an inflammatory reaction surrounding the tumor, in which clearly PD-L1(+) immun cells were seen. Two of cSCC cases were CK7(+). 11 (44%) of cases were PD-L1+. Score 2+ cases were moderately differentiated. 2 cases in PD-L1- group were showing lymph node metastasis. There is scarce knowledge about PD-L1 expression in cSCC and BCC's. Up to date, no studies are found focused on cSCC or BCC out of head and neck region. PD-L1 expression statues of kSCC, BCC and its relationship with other prognostic parameters need to study with with large series for further evaluation.