Primer konuşma ve dil gecikmesi ile anne bebek bağlanması arasındaki ilişki
Relationship between mother and infant attachment and primary speech and language delay.
  1. Tez No: 581783
  2. Yazar: SELDA KÜÇÜK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EMİNE GÜLBİN GÖKÇAY, PROF. DR. PERRAN BORAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: language development, attachment, delayed speech, child development, autism
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Pediatrik Temel Bilimler Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Gelişim Nörolojisi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Konuşma ve dil gelişim geriliği sosyal gelişim başta olmak üzere çocuğun tüm gelişim alanlarını olumsuz etkileyen bir durumdur. Gecikmiş konuşma değerlendirilirken altta yatan organik nedenlerinin araştırılmasının yanı sıra psikolojik nedenlerinin de ayrıntılı değerlendirilmesi gerekmektedir. Bebeklik döneminde sağlıklı bağlanmanın bebeğin tüm gelişim alanlarına etkisi olduğu gibi dil gelişimi üzerinde de önemli bir etkisi olduğu düşünülmektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı primer konuşma ve dil gecikmesi ile anne-bebek bağlanması arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemektir. Materyal ve Metod: Çalışmaya 24-42 ay arası çocuk polikliniğine konuşma geriliği şüphesi ile başvuran vaka grubunu oluşturan 80 çocuk ve herhangi bir tıbbi problemi olmayan kontrol grubunu oluşturan 80 sağlıklı çocuk katılmıştır. Çocukların sosyo demografik bilgilerini ve risk faktörlerini ölçmek amaçlı araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen anket uygulanmış, dil geriliği olanlardan işitme testi istenmiştir. Çocukların dil gelişimlerini değerlendirmek için Bayley Bebeklik ve Erken Çocukluk Dönemi Gelişimsel Değerlendirme Ölçeği III (dil gelişimi kısmı), Türkçe Erken Dil Gelişimi Testi (TEDİL), genel gelişimlerini ve dil gelişimlerini değerlendirmek için Denver II Gelişimsel Tarama Testi ve otizm açısından değerlendirmek için Erken Çocukluk Dönemi Otizm Tarama Ölçeği (M-CHAT) her çocuğa uygulanmıştır. Anne bebek bağlanmasını ölçmek için annelere Doğum Sonrası Bağlanma Anketi (DSBA) ve Anne-Bebek Bağlanma Skalası (ABBÖ) uygulanmıştır. Bulgular: Vaka ve kontrol grupları yaş ve cinsiyet bakımından eşleştirilmiş olup her iki grup 24-42 ay aralığında %77,5 erkek, %22,5 kız katılımcıdan oluşmaktadır. Katılımcıların yaş ortalaması 31.7 (±5.94) aydır. Gelişimsel konuşma geriliği düşünülen 5 çocuk M-chat otizm tarama ölçeği sonucu şüpheli bulunmuş, çocuk psikiyatriye yönlendirilmiş ve otizm tanısı alıp, özel eğitime başlamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Objective: Speech and language delay is a condition that negatively affects all developmental areas of the child, especially social development. While evaluating delayed speech, it is necessary to investigate the underlying organic causes as well as the psychological causes in detail. Healthy attachment during infancy is thought to have an important effect on language development as well as on all development areas of the baby. The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between primary speech and language delay and mother-infant attachment. Material and Method: The research included 80 children aged between 24-42 months who were admitted to pediatric outpatient clinics with the suspicion of speech and language delay as the study group and 80 healthy children who did not have any medical problems as the control group. A questionnaire developed by the researcher was used to assess socio-demographic characteristics, developmental history and risk factors and hearing test was requested from those with language delay. To evaluate language development of children Bayley Infant and Early Childhood Developmental Assessment Scale III (part of language development), Test of Early Turkish Language Development (TELD), to evaluate their general development and language development Denver II Developmental Screening Test, and to evaluate them in terms of autism Modified Checklist for Autism in Toddlers (M-CHAT) was administered to each child. Maternal postnatal attachment scale (MPAS) and the MotherInfant Bonding Scale (MIBS) were administered to the mothers to measure mother-infant bonding. Results: Case and control groups were matched in terms of age and sex, and both groups consisted of 77.5% male and 22.5% female participants between 24-42 months. The average age of the participants was 31.7 (± 5.94) months. Five children who were thought to have developmental speech delay tested positive on for autism on the M-chat are referred to child psychiatry and autism diagnosis was established and started special education. Children with speech and language delay scored significantly higher on MIBS compared to normally developing children (p=0,001, p1 hour and 2.62 times higher for children whose parents don't read books to them (OR respectively OR= 9.601; 8.398; 2,774; 2,626). Conclusion: It is concluded that assessment of mother infant attachment and improvement of quality of mother child interaction is important in the evaluation and therapeutic approach of a child with speech and language delay besides limiting screen exposure and increasing book reading sessions.