The nuclear crisis with Iran from an international security perspective
Uluslararası bakış açısından İran nükleer krizi
- Tez No: 601385
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÖZÜM SEZİN UZUN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Uluslararası İlişkiler, International Relations
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İran, uluslararası, nükleer silahların yayılması, anlaşma, güvenlik, kriz, Iran, international, nuclear proliferation, agreement, security, deal, crisis
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Siyaset Bilimi ve Uluslararası İlişkiler Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Siyaset ve Uluslararası İlişkiler Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Uluslararası güvenlik tanımına ve nükleer silahların çoğalmasın ın barışı sağlayıp sağlamayacağına veya nihayetinde ciddi çatışmalara yol açıp açmayacağına dair akademisyenler arasında çok çeşitli tartışm alar vardır. İran nükleer programı konusunda İran'ın uluslararası toplumun güvenliğine ne kadar tehdit oluşturduğuna dair farklı görüşler var. Bu tez, İran nükleer programını ve esas olarak 2002'den bu yana Natanz'daki zenginleştirme tesislerinin keşfi yle gelişen olayları kapsamaktadır. İran'daki nükleer programla, İran'ın uluslararası toplumla ve uluslararası güvenliğin arasındaki ilişki analiz edilmiştir. Bu tez, İran nükleer meselesini çevreleyen tüm sorulara nihai bir cevap ve sonuç vermenin zor olduğu sonucuna varacaktır, ABD, Israil ve Saudi Arabistan tarafından paylaşilan bir görüş olmasına rağmen, İran'ın güvenlik ve uluslararası çikarlar için acil bir tehdit oluşturmadığı sonucuna varılabilir. A ynı zamanda, özellikle nükleer silahların yayılmasını önleme ve bölgesel güvenliğin geleceği ile İran'ın durumu, endişe verici sebepleri olduğu kabul edilmektedir. Bu araştırma, İran'ın nükleer durumunun sürekli gelişimini kabul etmekte ve ilgili devletlerin hükümet yönetimleri de değiştikçe değişim potansiyelini ortaya koymaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
There is a wide range of debate amongst academics on the definition of international security and on whether the proliferation of nuclear weapons maintains peace or eventually leads to serious conflict. On the subject of the Iranian nuclear program there are differing views as to how much of a threat Iran poses to the security of the international community. Opinions in The Middle East vary considerably from those in Israel who view Iran as a major threat, to Egyptians who express mixed views but have supported Iran and its ambitions in the past. This thesis examines the Iranian nuclear program and major events that have transpired, mainly focusing on the time period since 2002 and the discovery of enrichment facilities at Natanz. Firstly, the research looks at the history of the nuclear program within Iran including details surrounding the enrichment of Uranium, then recent developments regarding the JCPOA agreement are introduced. The research goes on to examine the influence of the war with Iraq and Iran's relationship with the international community. Differing opinions on the spread of nuclear weapons from an international security perspective are analysed before discussing the implications of Iran possessing a nuclear weapon. Finally, the research further analyses the agreement between Iran and the P5+1 and comments on the implementation of the Iran deal to date – including the U.S withdrawal from the JCPOA. This thesis will conclude that while it is difficult to provide an ultimate answer and conclusion to all questions surrounding the Iran nuclear issue, it is possible to conclude that Iran does not pose an immediate threat to security and international interests although this may not be a view shared by the U.S, Israel and Saudi Arabia. At the same time, it is acknowledged that the Iranian situation does provide plenty of reasons for concern, especially regarding the futureof nuclear non-proliferation and regional security. This research acknowledges the constant evolution of the Iran nuclear situation and notes the potential for change as the governmental administrations of the states involved also change.