Farklı remineralizasyon ajanlarının demineralize minenin yüzey ve yüzey altı mikrosertliğine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effect of different remineralization agents on the surface and subsurface microhardness of demineralized enamel
  1. Tez No: 647421
  2. Yazar: GAMZE KES
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURDAN MESERRET BAŞEREN
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: BioMin F, FCP COMPLEX, adjacent enamel, fluoride
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Restoratif Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 112
Özet
Bu in vitro çalışmada, yüzey ve yüzey altı mikrosertliği analizi yapılarak, mine kesitlleri üzerine uygulanan farklı remineralizasyon ajanlarının, tedavi uygulanan alan ve buna komşu alandaki etkileri değerlendirilmiştir. Sığır kesici dişi minesinden elde edilen 4x9x3 mm boyutlarındaki 60 örnek 5 gruba (n=12) ayrılmıştır. Örnekler akrilik bloklara gömülüp 320, 600 ve 1200 gridlik aşındırıcılı disklerle polisajları yapıldıktan sonra başlangıç mikrosertlik değerleri ölçülmüştür. Mine yüzeyi tedavi alanı, komşu alan ve cilayla örtülü alan olmak üzere 3 eşit parçaya ayrılmıştır. Asitten etkilenmeyen bir cila ile 1/3'lük kısmı kaplanan örnekler 5 günlük pH siklusuna tabi tutulmuştur. Daha sonra demineralize mine örneklerinin mikrosertlik ölçümü yapılmış ve kaydedilmiştir. Grup 1: BioMin F (BioMin Technologies Ltd., Londra, İngiltere) diş macunu, Grup 2: Colgate Üçlü Etki (Colgate Palmolive Co., Ltd., Çin) diş macunu, Grup 3: FCP COMPLEX (Flor-Kalsiyum-Fosfat Kompleksi) (US Patent 8956596) solüsyonu, Grup 4: Fluor Protector (IVOCLAR VIVADENT AG, Schaan, Lihtenştayn) vernik ve Grup 5: Kontrol (yapay tükürük) olacak şekilde her gruptaki örneklerin tedavi alanlarına remineralizasyon ajanları uygulanmıştır. Örneklerin üzerindeki cila aseton yardımıyla uzaklaştırıldıktan sonra yüzey mikrosertliği ölçümleri tedavi alanı (T), komşu alandaki 150 µm (K1), 300 µm (K2) ve 450 µm (K3) mesafelerinden yapılmıştır. Ardından yüzey altı mikrosertlik ölçümü için 4 mm enindeki örnekler iki parçaya bölünmüş ve elde edilen örneklerden birine 320, 600 ve 1200 gridlik aşındırıcılı disklerle polisaj yapılmıştır. Örneklerdeki yüzey mikrosertliği ölçümü yapılan her bölgenin (T, K1, K2, K3) ve cilayla örtülü olan bölgenin (C); 20, 50, 100 ve 200 µm derinliklerinden yüzey altı mikrosertliği ölçülmüş ve kaydedilmiştir. Elde edilen veriler SPSS 23.0 programı kullanılarak istatistiksel olarak analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the effects of different remineralization agents applied on enamel samples on the treated area and the adjacent area were evaluated by using surface and subsurface microhardness analysis. 60 enamel samples of 4x9x3 mm in size obtained from bovine incisor teeth were divided into 5 groups (n = 12). After the samples were embedded in acrylic blocks and polished with 320, 600 and 1200 grid abrasive discs, initial microhardness values were measured. 9 mm long enamel samples are divided into 3 equal parts, and assigned as the treatment area, the adjacent area and the covered area. Samples were subjected to pH cycle for 5-days, after covering their 1/3 part with an acid-resistant varnish. Then, microhardness measurement of demineralized enamel samples were done and recorded. Remineralization agents were applied to the treatment areas of the samples in each groups: Group 1: BioMin F (BioMin Technologies Ltd., London, England) toothpaste, Group 2: Colgate Triple Effect (Colgate Palmolive Co., Ltd., China) toothpaste, Group 3: FCP COMPLEX (US Patent 8956596) solution, Group 4: Fluor Protector (IVOCLAR VIVADENT AG, Schaan, Liechtenstein) varnish and Group 5: Control (artificial saliva). After the varnish on the samples was removed with acetone, surface microhardness measurements were made from the treatment area (T) and 150 µm (K1), 300 µm (K2) and 450 µm (K3) in the adjacent area. Then samples with, 4mm width were divided into two parts for subsurface microhardness measurement and one of the samples obtained was polished with 320, 600 and 1200 grid abrasive discs. Subsurface microhardness was measured and recorded from 20, 50, 100 and 200 µm depths of each region (T, K1, K2, K3, C) in the samples. The data obtained were analyzed using SPSS 23.0 program. According to the surface microhardness evaluation, the microhardness increase was in the order of T> K1> K2> K3. BioMin F toothpaste provided the greatest increase in surface microhardness, followed by FCP COMPLEX, Colgate and Fluor Protector materials, respectively. According to subsurface microhardness assessments; while the lowest microhardness values were seen at 20 µm depth, these values increased with depth, and at 200 µm depth the values were close to those of normal enamel. BioMin F and Colgate toothpastes were the materials which increased the subsurface microhardness value, the most, followed by FCP COMPLEX solution and Fluor Protector varnish application was found to be ineffective. While BioMin F and FCP COMPLEX materials showed successful results in surface microhardness evaluation, both toothpastes showed similar good results in subsurface microhardness evaluation. Fluor Protector varnish application showed the lowest values in both evaluations.