Hiperparatiroidizmi olan hastaların etyolojilerinin araştırılması
Investigation of the etiology of patients with hyperparathyroidism
  1. Tez No: 690590
  2. Yazar: SELÇUK KOÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜNGÖR AKÇAY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hiperparatiroidizm, primer hiperparatiroidizm, sekonder hiperparatiroidizm, tersiyer hiperparatiroidizm, Hyperparathyroidism, primary hyperparathyroidism, secondary hyperparathyroidism, tertiary hyperparathyroidism
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Hiperparatiroidizmi olan hastaların etyolojilerinin araştırılması Amaç: Atatürk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Araştırma Hastanesi'ne başvuran hiperparatiroidili hastaların altta yatan nedenlerinin (etyolojisi) irdelenmesidir. Bu sayede hiperparatiroidili hastaların tedavi seçenekleri hakkında bilgi elde edilecektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza Atatürk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Araştırma Hastanesi'ne 2017 ile 2021 tarihleri arasında başvuran PTH düzeyi 88 pg/ml üzeri, 18 yaş ve üzeri olan hastalar alındı. Bu hastaların demografik özelliklerinden yaş ve cinsiyetleri incelendi. Klinik olarak böbrek nakli ameliyatı olup olmadıklarına bakıldı. Laboratuvar bulgularından ise serum PTH düzeyi (pg/ml), serum kalsiyum düzeyi (mg/dl), serum albümin düzeyi (g/dl), serum fosfat düzeyi (mg/dl), serum 25 hidroksi vitamin D düzeyi (ng/ml) geriye dönük olarak incelendi. Yapılan incelemelerde serum kalsiyum değeri yerine düzeltilmiş kalsiyum değeri kullanıldı. PTH 88 pg/ml'den büyük olan hastaların hiperkalsemisi ve/veya hipofosfatemisi olup aynı zaman da böbrek nakli öyküsü olan hastalara tersiyer hiperparatiroidi tanısını koyduk. PTH 88 pg/ml'den büyük olan hastaların hiperkalsemisi ve/veya hipofosfatemisi olup böbrek nakli öyküsü olmayan hastalara primer hiperparatiroidi tanısını koyduk. PTH 88 pg/ml'den büyük olan hastaların hiperkalsemisi olmayan ve/veya vitamin D değeri normalden düşük olan hastalara ise sekonder hiperparatiroidi tanısını koyduk. Daha sonra bu tanıları olan hastaların toplam hasta grubundaki yüzdeleri hesaplandı. Tanıya göre yaş dağılımı, cinsiyet dağılımı, laboratuvar değerleri incelendi. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza alınan 371 hastanın; 178'i (%48) erkek hasta, 193'ü (%52) kadın hastaydı. Bütün hastaların yaş ortalaması 56,82 ± 18,44 olarak hesaplandı. Çalışmaya alınan 36 (% 9,7) hastaya primer hiperparatiroidi tanısı, 326 (% 87,9) hastaya sekonder hiperparatiroidi tanısı, 9 (% 2,4) hastaya tersiyer hiperparatiroidi tanısı konuldu. Primer hiperparatiroidi tanısı olan hastaların düzeltilmiş serum kalsiyum değeri ortalaması 10,54 ± 0,75 mg/dl, serum fosfat değeri ortalaması 3,23 ± 0,86 mg/dl, serum 25 hidroksi vitamin D değeri ortalaması 36,65 ± 4,89 ng/ml idi. Sekonder hiperparatiroidi tanısı olan hastaların düzeltilmiş serum kalsiyum değeri ortalaması 8,91 ± 0,68 mg/dl, serum fosfat değeri ortalaması 4,07 ± 1,43 mg/dl, serum 25 hidroksi vitamin D değeri ortalaması 12,48 ± 8,46 ng/ml idi. Tersiyer hiperparatiroidi tanısı olan hastaların düzeltilmiş serum kalsiyum değeri ortalaması 10,76 ± 0,51 mg/dl, serum fosfat değeri ortalaması 2,76 ± 0,66 mg/dl, serum 25 hidroksi vitamin D değeri ortalaması 48,13 ± 21,43 ng/ml idi. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda etyolojik sınıflamaya göre en sık sekonder hiperparatiroidi görüldü. Sonrasında primer hiperparatiroidi görüldü. En az görülen ise tersiyer hiperparatiroidiydi. Çalışmamızda hiperparatiroidili hastaların % 9,7'i primer hiperparatiroidi, % 87,9'u sekonder hiperparatiroidi, % 2,4'u tersiyer hiperparatiroididir. Primer hiperparatiroidili ve tersiyer hiperparatiroidili hastaların çoğunlukla hiperkalsemik ve normofosfatemik oldukları gözlendi. Sekonder hiperparatiroidili hastalar ise çoğunlukla normokalsemik ve normofosfatemikti. Primer ve tersiyer hiperparatiroidili hastaların 25 hidroksi vitamin D düzeyleri normal sınırda, sekonder hiperparatiroidili hastaların ise 25 hidroksi vitamin D düzeyleri normalın altındaydı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Investigation of the etiology of patients with hyperparathyroidism Aim: To examine the underlying causes (etiology) of patients with hyperparathyroidism who applied to Atatürk University Medical Faculty Research Hospital. In this way, information about the treatment options of patients with hyperparathyroidism will be obtained. Material and Method: Patients with PTH level above 88 pg / ml, 18 years of age and above who went to Atatürk University Faculty of Medicine Research Hospital between 2017 and 2021 were included in our study. Age and gender were analyzed among the demographic characteristics of the patients. Clinically, it was checked whether they had kidney transplant surgery or not. Laboratory findings include serum PTH level (pg / ml), serum calcium level (mg / dl), serum albumin level (g / dl), serum phosphate level (mg / dl), serum 25 hydroxyvitamin D level (ng / ml) It was examined retrospectively. In the examinations, corrected calcium value was used instead of serum calcium value. We made the diagnosis of tertiary hyperparathyroidism in patients with hypercalcemia and / or hypophosphatemia in patients with PTH greater than 88 pg / ml and also with a history of kidney transplantation. We made the diagnosis of primary hyperparathyroidism in patients with PTH greater than 88 pg / ml with hypercalcemia and / or hypophosphatemia and no history of kidney transplantation. We made the diagnosis of secondary hyperparathyroidism in patients with PTH greater than 88 pg / ml without hypercalcemia and / or those with lower than normal vitamin D values. Then the percentages of patients with these diagnoses in the total patient group were calculated. Age distribution, gender distribution, and laboratory values were analyzed according to diagnosis. Results: Among the 371 patients included in our study; 178 (48%) were male patients, 193 (52%) were female patients. The mean age of all patients was calculated as 56.82 ± 18.44 years. Thirty-six (9.7%) patients included in the study were diagnosed with primary hyperparathyroidism, 326 (87.9%) patients were diagnosed with secondary hyperparathyroidism, and 9 (2.4%) patients were diagnosed with tertiary hyperparathyroidism. In patients with a diagnosis of primary hyperparathyroidism, the mean corrected serum calcium value was 10.54 ± 0.75 mg/dl, the mean serum phosphate value was 3.23 ± 0.86 mg/dl, and the mean serum 25 hydroxy vitamin D value was 36.65 ± 4.89 ng/ml. In patients with a diagnosis of secondary hyperparathyroidism, the mean corrected serum calcium value was 8.91 ± 0.68 mg/dl, the mean serum phosphate value was 4.07 ± 1.43 mg/dl, and the mean serum 25 hydroxy vitamin D value was 12.48 ± 8.46 ng/ml. In patients diagnosed with tertiary hyperparathyroidism, the mean corrected serum calcium value was 10.76 ± 0.51 mg/dl, the mean serum phosphate value was 2.76 ± 0.66 mg/dl, and the mean serum 25 hydroxy vitamin D value was 48.13 ± 21 ng/ml. Conclusion: According to the etiological classification, secondary hyperparathyroidism was the most common in our study. Then primary hyperparathyroidism was observed. the least common was tertiary hyperparathyroidism. In our study, 9,7 percent of the patients with hyperparathyroidism had primary hyperparathyroidism, 87,9 percent had secondary hyperparathyroidism and 2,4 percent had tertiary hyperparathyroidism. It was observed that patients with primary hyperparathyroidism and tertiary hyperparathyroidism were mostly hypercalcemic and normophosphatemic. Patients with secondary hyperparathyroidism were mostly normocalcemic and normophosphatemic. The 25 hydroxy vitamin D levels of the patients with primary and tertiary hyperparathyroidism were within the normal range, and the 25 hydroxy vitamin D levels of the patients with secondary hyperparathyroidism were below normal.