S.B.Ü Keçiören Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Klinigi'ne başvuran ebeveynlerin COVID-19 aşısıyla ilgili bilgi düzeyi ve tutumu
The level of knowledge and attitude of parents admitted to the children's clinic of S.B.U. Keçiören Educational and Research Hospital about the COVID 19 vaccine
- Tez No: 691821
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FATİH MEHMET KIŞLAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: children, COVID-19, vaccine
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
S.B.Ü Keçiören Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Kliniği'ne Başvuran Ebeveynlerin Covid-19 Aşılarıyla İlgili Bilgi Düzeyi ve Tutumu AMAÇ: Aralık 2019 yılında ortaya çıkan SARS-CoV-2 (Şiddetli akut solunum yolu sendromu koronavirüsü 2) virüsü hızla yayılıp tüm dünyayı etkisi altına almıştır. SARS-CoV-2 virüsü ve COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease-2019) ve aşılarla ile ilgili çokça bilimsel araştırma yapılmış olmasına rağmen halen literatürdeki bilgiler kısıtlıdır. Aşı çalışmaları hızla devam etmektedir. Birçok ülkede geliştirilmiş çeşitli aşılar yetişkinlere uygulanmaya başlanmıştır. Çocukların aşılanması ile ilgili çalışma ve tartışmalar devam etmektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, COVID-19 aşılarıyla ilgili ebeveynlerin bilgi düzeyi ve tutumunu incelemek, ülkemizde çocuklarda olası COVID-19 aşılama programı başlaması halinde ailelerin aşı kabul oranını öngörmek, pandemiyle ve halk sağlığıyla mücadele açısından güncel duruma ışık tutmaktır. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Araştırmaya 15 Nisan 2021-15 Haziran 2021 tarihleri arasında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Keçiören Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Kliniği'ne herhangi bir nedenle başvuran, çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden ve sorulara yanıt verebilecek bilişsel yeterlilikte 0-18 yaş aralığındaki çocuğu olan 208 ebeveyn dahil edildi. Katılımcı ebeveynlere, sosyodemografik özelliklerini, aşılama konusundaki bilgi kaynaklarını, sağlık bakanlığının rutin aşılama programına olan uyumu, COVID-19 aşısına karşı olan tutumu, çocukların yaşlarına göre COVID-19 aşı tutumu, kendilerinin ve aile üyelerinin kronik hastalık öyküsü ve geçirilmiş COVID-19 öyküsü hakkında halk sağlığı uzmanları tarafından hazırlanan 26 adet sorudan oluşan bir anket, COVID-19 Fobisi Ölçeği (C19P-S) ve Koronavirüs Anksiyete Ölçeği Kısa Formu doldurtuldu. BULGULAR: Katılımcıların %58,2'sinin aşıların virüsü kısmen yenebileceğini, %19,2'sinin aşıların virüsü yenemeyeceğini düşündüğü ve %22,6'sının ise bu konuda kararsız olduğunu saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The Level of Knowledge and Attıtude of Parents Admıtted to the Chıldren's Clınıc of S.B.U. Keçiören Educatıonal and Research Hospıtal about the Covıd19 Vaccıne AIM: The SARS-CoV-2 virus, which emerged in December 2019, spread rapidly and affected the whole world. Although a lot of scientific research has been done on SARS-CoV-2 virus and COVID-19 and vaccines, the information in the literature is still limited. Rapidly developing vaccine studies continue. Various vaccine studies are rapidly develops in many countries have begun to be administered to adults. Discussions and studies on the vaccination of children continue. The aim of this study is to examine the level of knowledge and attitudes of parents about COVID-19 vaccines, to determine the estimated vaccine acceptance rate in case of a possible COVID-19 vaccination program in children in our country, and to shed light on the current situation in terms of combating the pandemic and public health. MATERIALS AND METHODS: 208 parents who have children between the ages of 0-18 who applied to the Health Sciences University Keçiören Training and Research Hospital Pediatrics Clinic between April 15, 2021 and June 15, 2021 for any reason, agreed to participate in the study, and they were cognitively competent to answer the questions, patient parents were included. Participating parents were asked about their sociodemographic characteristics, information resources on vaccination, compliance with the routine vaccination program of the Ministry of Health, attitude towards COVID-19 vaccine, COVID-19 vaccination attitude according to children's age, chronic disease history of themselves and family members, and previous COVID19 history. A questionnaire consisting of 26 questions prepared by the researchers was filled. In addition; The COVID-19 Phobia Scale (C19P-S) and the Coronavirus Anxiety Scale Short Form were filled. RESULTS: It was determined that 58.2% of the participants thought that vaccines could partially defeat the virus, 19,2% thought that vaccines could not defeat the virus, and 22,6% were indecisive on this issue. xiii CONCLUSİON: While 67,3% of the parents participating in the study were considering self-vaccination against COVID-19; We found that 36,1% are considering getting their child vaccinated against COVID-19. We found that a higher percentage of those who did not plan to vaccinate themselves did not think of having their children vaccinated either. The most common reason why parents did not get their child vaccinated against COVID-19 was the thought that the vaccine might have side effects.